Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-25022010-160938
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Helou, Claudia Maria de Barros (President)
Homsi, Eduardo
Sens, Yvoty Alves dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Rosiglitazone pode causar lesão tubular renal em ratos normais mas não em ratos hipercolesterolêmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipercolesterolemia
Ratos Wistar
Taxa de filtração glomerular
Tiazolidinedionas/efeitos adversos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Rosiglitazone (RGL) é um ligante dos receptores PPAR e vem sendo usada no tratamento do Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 e nas doenças inflamatórias. Mas, RGL pode reduzir a filtração glomerular (FG), a carga excretada de sódio na urina (UVNa) e aumentar a expressão da Na+,K+- ATPase na medula renal. Então, RGL pode causar edema e insuficiência cardíaca congestiva. Entretanto, não tem sido reportado se RGL pode induzir insuficiência renal aguda (IRA). Objetivo: Verificar se a redução da FG causada pelo tratamento com RGL predispõe à IRA em ratos. Avaliar em condições basais e de vasoconstrição renal e se há diferenças entre ratos normocolesterolêmicos (NC) e hipercolesterolêmicos (HC). Métodos: A FG foi medida pelo clearance de inulina no 8º dia em ratos (~200g) NC e HC tratados ou não com RGL (48 mg/kg/dieta) na situação basal e durante a infusão endovenosa de Ang II (40 ng/kg/min). Além disso, a atividade da Na+,K+-ATPase foi avaliada em homogenato renal em outra série de animais. Resultados: Na situação basal, NC e HC apresentaram FG semelhante e o tratamento com RGL reduziu a FG apenas em NC de 0,78±0,03 para 0,50±0,05* ml/min/100g, *p<0,001. Apesar da redução da FG, a UVNa em NC+RGL não se modificou. Durante a infusão de Ang II, a FG de NC, HC e HC+RGL reduziu-se para o mesmo patamar de NC+RGL e um significante aumento da UVNa foi observada apenas em NC+RGL (NC= 3,32±0,88; NC+RGL=5,86±1,04*; HC= 2,63±0,43 e HC+RGL= 2,23±0,39 uEq/min, *p<0,01). Além disso, RGL induziu aumento na atividade da Na+,K+-ATPase em HC+RGL e não modificou em NC+RGL. Os valores expressos em M Pi/mg proteína.h-1 foram de 45±7 em NC, 43±5 em NC+RGL, 48±7 em HC e 64±4* em HC+RGL, *p<0,05. Analisando todos os resultados em conjunto, a redução da FG associada com a alta natriurese e ausência da modulação da atividade da Na+,K+-ATPase em NC+RGL sugerem lesão renal neste grupo. Conclusão: Os mecanismos de ação da RGL diferem de acordo com a condição metabólica. Então, RGL deve ser prescrita com cautela na ausência de hipercolesterolemia e requer a monitoração da função renal principalmente nas situações de vasoconstrição
Title in English
Rosiglitazone may induce renal injury in normal rats but not in hypercholesterolemic rats
Keywords in English
Glomerular filtration rate
Hypercholesterolemia
Rats Wistar
Thiazolidinediones/adverse effects
Abstract in English
Introduction: Rosiglitazone (RGL) is a ligand for PPAR used to treat type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and inflammatory diseases. However, RGL can reduce the glomerular filtration rate (GFR), urinary sodium excretion (UVNa) and increase the expression of Na+, K+-ATPase in renal medulla. Thus, RGL may induce edema and congestive heart failure. However, acute renal failure (ARF) provoked by RGL treatment has not been reported. Aim: To test whether reduced GFR by RGL may predispose to ARF at baseline and during a renal vasoconstriction state, and if the findings differ between normocholesterolemic (NC) and hypercholesterolemic (HC) rats. Methods: GFR was measured by inulin clearance on the 8th day in NC and HC rats (~200g) treated or not with RGL (48 mg/kg diet) at baseline and during intravenous infusion of Ang II (40 ng/kg/min). Furthermore, the Na+,K+- ATPase activity was determined in renal homogenates in other series of animals. Results: At baseline, NC and HC had similar GFR and the treatment with RGL reduced GFR only in NC from 0.78±0.03 to 0.50±0.05* ml/min/100g, *p<0.001. Although GFR was reduced, UVNa was unchanged in NC+RGL. During Ang II infusion, GFR was significantly reduced in NC, HC and HC+RGL and it remained at the same reduced level in NC+RGL. At this time, when GFR was reduced the same range in all groups, a significant increment in UVNa was only observed in NC+RGL (NC = 3.32±0.88; NC+RGL = 5.86±1.04*; HC = 2.63±0.43 and HC+RGL = 2.23±0.39 Eq/min, *p<0.01). Moreover, RGL induced an increase in the activity of Na+, K+-ATPase in HC+RGL, but it did not modify the activity of this enzyme in NC+RGL. The values expressed in M Pi/mg.protein.h-1 were 45±7 in NC, 43±5 in NC+RGL, 48±7 in HC and 64±4* in HC+RGL, *p<0.05. Taken together, reduction in GFR associated with high natriuresis and without changes in the Na+, K+-ATPase activity in renal medulla of NC+RGL may suggest renal injury in this group. Conclusion: RGL may act distinctly in normocholesterolemia and in hypercholesterolemia. Thus, RGL may be prescribed with caution in absence of hypercholesterolemia and requires monitoring of renal function specially if a renal vasoconstriction state is associated.