Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-20072011-173255
Document
Author
Full name
Camilla Fanelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zatz, Roberto (President)
Boim, Mirian Aparecida
Casarini, Dulce Elena
Onuchic, Luiz Fernando
Seguro, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da associação de losartan e hidroclorotiazida em modelo experimetal de nefrologia crônica resultante da administração de losartan durante a lactação (LLact)
Keywords in Portuguese
Falência renal crônica
Ratos Wistar
Sistema renina-angiotensina
Tiazidas
Abstract in Portuguese
Descrevemos recentemente um novo modelo de DRC, baseado nos efeitos adversos da administração de L na lactação (LLact). Os objetivos do presente estudo foram; caracterizar os mecanismos patológicos envolvidos com a nefropatia do LLact e investigar se o extraordinário efeito renoprotetor obtido com a associação L+H no modelo NX seria reproduzido no modelo LLact. Utilizamos 20 ratas Munich-Wistar lactantes, com 6 filhotes cada. As matrizes receberam L, 250mg/Kg/d durante a amamentação e a droga atingiu a prole via leite materno. Os filhotes machos foram acompanhados até os 7 meses de vida, quando se verificou; pressão caudal, albuminúria, creatinina sérica, glomerulosclerose, expansão intersticial, proliferação celular, presença de miofibroblastos intersticiais e rarefação capilar. Os animais LLact restantes foram divididos em 3 novos grupos: LLact+V, mantido sem tratamento, LLact+L, LLact+H, e LLact+LH. Os parâmetros foram reavaliados após 3 meses nesses grupos e também em animais controle (C). Os ratos, LLact apresentaram hipertensão, albuminuria, glomerulosclerose (GS) e lesão intersticial com inflamação e fibrose aos 10 meses de vida. O tratamento com L+H na vida adulta limitou a hipertensão, albuminúria, GS, proliferação intersticial e infiltração de miofibroblastos. Porém, a renoproteção obtida pela associação foi moderada em relação aos resultados previamente obtidos com o modelo NX, especialmente no tocante ao comprometimento tubulointersticial
Title in English
Combined losartan (L) and hydrochlorothiazide (H) prevent progression of renal damage in chronic kidney disease (CKD) resulting from L treatment during lactation (LLact)
Keywords in English
Chronic kidney disease
Rats Wistar
Renin-angiotensin system
Thiazides
Abstract in English
We recently standardized a severe CKD model based on impaired nephrogenesis by suppression of angiotensin II (Ang II) activity during lactation (LLact). In the present study we sought to gain further insight into the mechanisms associated with the LLact model and to verify if the renoprotection obtained with the association of the Ang II receptor blocker, Losartan (L), and Hydrochlorothiazide (H), which arrested renal injury in the remnant kidney model, could be also obtained in the LLact model. Twenty Munich-Wistar dams, each nursing 6 pups, received L, 250 mg/kg/d, until weaning. The male LLact offspring remained untreated until 7 months of age, when renal functional and structural parameters were studied in 17 of them, used as pretreatment control (LLactPre), followed no further. The remaining rats were divided in groups: LLact+V, untreated, LLact+L, given L, 50 mg/kg/day, now as a therapy, LLact+H, given H, 6mg/kg/day and LLact+LH, given L and H. All the parameters were reassessed 3 months later in these groups and in agematched controls (C). At this time, LLact rats exhibited hypertension, albuminuria, glomerulosclerosis (GS), interstitial expansion and inflammation, enhanced cell proliferation, myofibroblast infiltration, and creatinine retention. LH therapy normalized blood pressure, albuminuria, GS, and limited interstitial cell proliferation and -smooth muscle actin (-SMA) accumulation. However, LH renoprotection achieved with the LLact model was only mild if compared previous studies with the 5/6 renal ablation model