Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-16102019-100041
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Brito da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Rosilene Motta (President)
Abensur, Hugo
Colombo, Fernanda Marciano Consolim
Costa, Maristela Carvalho da
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre concentração de cálcio no dialisato e função ventricular sistólica durante a hemodiálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálcio
Diálise renal
Disfunção ventricular esquerda
Ecocardiografia
Soluções para diálise
Strain longitudinal global
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A concentração de cálcio no dialisato (d[Ca]) pode ter influência sobre o sistema cardiovascular nos pacientes em hemodiálise (HD). O uso de alta d[Ca], durante a HD gera melhor estabilidade hemodinâmica, porém pode levar à alteração no relaxamento do ventrículo esquerdo. MÉTODOS: Este é um estudo do tipo crossover observacional, em que pacientes em HD foram avaliados em 2 sessões consecutivas do meio da semana, com duração de 4 horas, com alta (1,75 mmol/L) e baixa (1,25 mmol/L) d[Ca], com mesma ultrafiltração em ambos os procedimentos e temperatura do dialisato fixa (35,5ºC). Nós avaliamos a influência da d[Ca] no strain longitudinal global (SLG) do ventrículo esquerdo medido por ecocardiografia bidimensional utilizando técnica de speckle-tracking durante o pico da hemodiálise (última hora do procedimento). RESULTADOS: Foram avaliados 19 pacientes (6 homens, 44 ± 13 anos). Alta d[Ca] foi associada a menor queda de pressão arterial ao final do procedimento. Níveis de cálcio sérico pós-diálise foram maiores com d[Ca] 1,75 mmol/L do que com 1,25 mmol/L (11,5±0,8 vs. 9,1±0,5mg/dL, respectivamente, p < 0,01). O SLG reduziu de -19.8±3.7%, no basal, para -17.3±2.9% e -16.1±2.6% no pico da HD com d[Ca] 1,25 e d[Ca] 1,75 mmol/L, respectivamente (p < 0,05 tanto para d[Ca] vs. basal, e d[Ca] 1,25 vs. d[Ca] 1,75 mmol/L). Os valores do strain longitudinal segmentar no pico da HD foram piores em vários segmentos durante HD com d[Ca] 1,75 mmol/L quando comparamos com valores basais. A ocorrência de disfunção segmentar foi associada com a ultrafiltração durante HD. Fatores associados a um pior SLG no pico da HD em análise multivariada foram: níveis baixos de transferrina sérica, níveis elevados de proteína C-reativa e maior cálcio sérico total pós-diálise. Em análise de subgrupo, observou-se um pior desempenho do SLG no pico da diálise (acima da mediana), independente do d[Ca], nos pacientes com PTH > 300 pg/ml (78,9% vs. 21,1% com PTH > 300 pg/ml e <= 300 pg/ml, respectivamente, p = 0,009). CONCLUSÕES: Apesar de altas d[Ca] estarem associadas a maiores níveis pressóricos ao final da HD, a d[Ca] de 1,75 mmol/L foi associada à elevação de cálcio sérico pós-diálise e contribuiu para um pior desempenho ventricular durante a HD. Novos estudos são necessários para avaliar se esse achado pode contribuir na patogênese da disfunção ventricular esquerda em longo prazo e miocárdio atordoado induzido pela HD
Title in English
Association between dialysate calcium concentration and left ventricular systolic function during hemodialysis
Keywords in English
Calcium
Dialysate
Echocardiography
Global longitudinal strain
Renal dialysis
Ventricular dysfunction left
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Dialysate calcium concentration (d[Ca]) might have a cardiovascular impact in patients on hemodialysis (HD) since a higher d[Ca] determines better hemodynamic tolerability and, on the other hand, it can induce a greater impairment on the left ventricular relaxation. METHODS: This is an observational crossover study. Patients under regular HD were assigned to two consecutive mid-week HD sessions, 4 hour duration, with high (1.75 mmol/L) and low (1.25 mmol/L) d[Ca] with the same ultrafiltration and temperature (35.5ºC). We have assessed the influence of d[Ca] on left ventricular global longitudinal strain (GLS) by two-dimensional echocardiography using speckle-tracking imaging at the peak dialysis (last hour of HD). RESULTS: We evaluated 19 patients (6 men, 44±13 years). The 1.75 mmol/L d[Ca] was associated with better hemodynamic tolerability, with lighter drop of blood pressure. Post HD serum total calcium was higher with 1.75 mmol/L d[Ca] than with 1.25 mmol/L (11.5±0.8 vs. 9.1±0.5mg/dL, respectively, p < 0.01). GLS decreased from -19.8±3.7% at baseline to -17.3±2.9% and -16.1±2.6% with 1.25 d[Ca] and 1.75 d[Ca] mmol/L, respectively (p < 0.05 for d[Ca] vs. baseline and 1.25 d[Ca] vs. 1.75 d[Ca] mmol/L). In various segments, strain values were significantly worse at the peak HD with 1.75 mmol/L d[Ca] than baseline. Ultrafiltration volume was associated with segmental left ventricular dysfunction during HD. Factors associated with a worse GLS included low serum transferrin, high C-reactive protein and higher post dialysis serum total calcium in a multivariate analysis. Patients with a PTH higher than 300 pg/ml, when compared to the remaining group, presented worse GLS at the peak of HD (above the median), regardless the d[Ca] (78,9% vs. 21,1% with PTH > 300 pg/ml e <= 300 pg/ml, respectively, p = 0,009). CONCLUSION: Although higher dialysate calcium concentrations are associated with high pressoric levels post HD, d[Ca] of 1.75 mmol/L is associated with higher post dialysis serum calcium and contributes to a worse ventricular performance. Whether this finding would contribute to the occurrence of long-term left ventricular dysfunction and the pathogenesis of myocardial stunning during HD warrants new investigation