Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-14092015-102858
Document
Author
Full name
José Manuel Cóndor Capcha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Lucia da Conceição (President)
Gomes, Samirah Abreu
Kogika, Marcia Mery
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de células-tronco mesenquimais do cordão umbilical humano em lesão de órgãos e disfunção endotelial na sepse
Keywords in Portuguese
Cordão umbilical
Geleia de Wharton
Ratos Wistar
Sepse
Terapia celular
Transplante de células-tronco mesenquimais
Abstract in Portuguese
A sepse é uma doença relacionada como a presença de infeção junto a uma resposta inflamatória sistêmica; sua fisiopatologia envolve uma rede complexa de citocinas e mediadores inflamatórios que causam a injúria de diversos tecidos. Na atualidade são muitas as tentativas para diminuir a mortalidade, porém até agora, não existe uma estratégia específica para tratar a doença. As células-tronco mesenquimais da geleia de Wharton do cordão umbilical (CTM-GW) são conhecidas por expressar genes e fatores envolvidos na angiogênese e imunomodulação. Nós usamos o modelo de ligadura e punção do ceco (LPC) para analisar o papel da CTM-GW em disfunção orgânica relacionada à sepse. Foi utilizada a citometria de fluxo para avaliar o fenótipo das células isoladas. Dividimos ratos Wistar em grupos: sham (operação simulada); LPC; e LPC + CTM (106 CTM-GW i.p., 6 horas após LPC). Às 24 h pós-LPC, foram avaliadas a função renal, hepática e outras variáveis do estudo. As CTM-GW foram negativas para CD3, CD34, CD45 e HLA-DR, enquanto eles foram positivos para CD73, CD90 e CD105. O tratamento com CTM na sepse reduziu a mortalidade, melhorou a filtração glomerular (aferido pelo clearance de inulina), função tubular, reduziu a lesão hepática e demostrou uma ação anti-inflamatória. O tratamento também apresentou um efeito anti-apoptótico e protetor do tecido renal e do endotélio, mediante a regulação da expressão de VEGF, AQP2 e eNOS. Em conclusão as CTM-GW diminuem a injúria renal e hepática, portanto, pode desempenhar um papel protetor na sepse
Title in English
Evaluation of human umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cells in organ damage and endothelial dysfunction in sepsis
Keywords in English
Cell therapy
Mesenchymal stem cells transplantation
Rats Wistar
Sepsis
Umbilical cord
Wharton jelly
Abstract in English
Sepsis is a disease related to the presence of infection with a systemic inflammatory response. The pathophysiology involves complex cytokine and inflammatory mediator networks that cause injury to various tissues. Currently, there are many attempts to reduce mortality, but so far, there is no specific strategy for treating the disease. Human umbilical cord Wharton's jelly-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hWJ-MSCs) are known to express genes and factors involved in angiogenesis and immunomodulation. We used a cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) model to analyze the role of hWJ-MSCs in sepsis-related organ dysfunction. We used flow cytometry to evaluate hWJ-MSC phenotypes. We divided Wistar rats into groups: sham (sham-operated); CLP; and CLP+MSC (106 WJ-MSCs, i.p., 6 h after CLP). At 24 h post-CLP, we evaluated renal function, liver and other variables. hWJ-MSCs were negative for CD3, CD34, CD45 and HLA-DR, whereas they were positive for CD73, CD90 and CD105. In sepsis, treatment with MSC reduced mortality, improved glomerular filtration rate (measured by inulin clearance), tubular function, reduced liver damage and decreased the inflammatory markers. The treatment also showed an anti-apoptotic effect and protected the renal tissue and endothelium by up-regulation the expression of VEGF, AQP2 and eNOS. In conclusion, hWJ-MSCs decrease renal and hepatic injury, therefore, may play a protective role in sepsis