Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-10052017-161524
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Pereira Felix
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Onuchic, Luiz Fernando (President)
Boim, Mirian Aparecida
Gomes, Samirah Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do insulto por isquemia/reperfusão renal sobre a indução de estresse de retículo endoplasmático em camundongos haploinsuficientes para Pkd1
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse
Fenótipo
Genótipos
Mortalidade/etiologia
Mutação
Nefropatias
Traumatismo por reperfusão
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença renal policística autossômica dominante (DRPAD) constitui-se na enfermidade humana monogênica com risco de óbito mais frequente, responsabilizando-se por 4,4 a 10,0% dos casos de doença renal terminal em diferentes populações. Na quase totalidade dos pacientes, a doença é causada por mutação em um de dois genes: PKD1 (polycystic kidney disease 1) ou PKD2 (polycystic kidney disease 2). Tais genes codificam, respectivamente, as proteínas policistina-1 (PC1) e policistina-2 (PC2). Mutações em PKD1, por sua vez, respondem pela ampla maioria dos casos de DRPAD. Camundongos haploinsuficientes para Pkd1 (Pkd1+/-), o gene ortólogo a PKD1 neste animal, consistem num modelo não cístico de deficiência de atividade deste gene. Em um estudo anterior, mostramos que animais Pkd1+/- apresentam lesão renal mais severa que camundongos selvagens (Pkd1+/+) quando submetidos a isquemia/reperfusão (I/R) renal. Esse estudo sugeriu, portanto, que a capacidade de regeneração renal pós-I/R esteja prejudicada em camundongos Pkd1+/- e em pacientes com DRPAD. O insulto por I/R constitui-se em uma causa importante de indução de estresse de retículo endoplasmático (ER), podendo ativar as vias UPR (unfolded protein response) e ERAD (ER-associated degradation). Além disso, a ativação de vias envolvidas no ER determinado por I/R exerce um efeito de agravamento da lesão decorrente deste insulto. O ER pode, ainda, ativar e ser induzido pela resposta inflamatória. Estudos prévios revelaram que as policistinas também se relacionam com este processo. A expressão de PC2 pode ser superregulada pela ativação de um dos braços da via UPR, enquanto a ativação da via ERAD estimula sua degradação. A superexpressão de XBP1, por sua vez, atenua o fenótipo cístico em camundongos deficientes em Pkd1, revelando que a ativação da via UPR pode mitigar a formação cística. Para analisar a relação entre ER e suscetibilidade aumentada a I/R na deficiência de Pkd1, avaliamos diferentes marcadores de ER em camundongos Pkd1+/- e Pkd1+/+ submetidos a um insulto leve por I/R renal associado a 32 min de isquemia. A razão de expressão renal dos mRNAs Xbp1s/Xbp1u mostrou-se menor em camundongos Pkd1+/- que Pkd1 +/+ 48 h após I/R, enquanto a expressão proteica de XBP1s foi maior em rins Pkd1+/- comparados a Pkd1+/+ após o insulto. Não detectamos diferença na expressão renal do gene Hspa5 e de seu produto BIP/GRP78, assim como na expressão de Ddit3, gene que codifica CHOP, após intervenção sham e após I/R. Também não observamos diferenças entre os níveis renais e séricos de IL1beta, IL6, IL10, TNFalfa e RANTES entre camundongos Pkd1+/- e Pkd1+/+ pós-procedimento sham e pós-I/R, embora tendências não significantes de elevação de MCP1 tenham sido detectadas nos rins submetidos ao insulto para ambos os genótipos. As variações em sentidos opostos de XBP1s e Xbp1s/Xbp1u determinadas por I/R em rins Pkd1+/- são consistentes com uma maior suscetibilidade destes animais à indução de ER. Esses achados sugerem que a indução de ER em resposta a um insulto leve por I/R possa aumentar a atividade de PC1 e exercer um efeito de atenuação sobre a maior suscetibilidade de camundongos deficientes em Pkd1 a I/R renal
Title in English
Effects of renal ischemia/reperfusion injury on the induction of endoplasmic reticulum stress in Pkd1 haploinsufficient mice
Keywords in English
Fenotypes
Genotypes
Kidney diseases
Mortality/etiology
Mutation
Reperfusion Injury
Stress
Abstract in English
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is the most common life-threatening monogenic disease in humans, accounting for 4.4 to 10.0% of the end-stage kidney disease cases in different populations. In almost all patients, this disorder is caused by a mutation in one of two genes: PKD1 (polycystic kidney disease 1) or PKD2 (polycystic kidney disease 2). These genes encode, respectively, the proteins polycystin-1 (PC1) and polycystin-2 (PC2). Mutations in PKD1, in turn, are responsible for the large majority of ADPKD cases. Pkd1- haploinsufficient mice (Pkd1+/-), the gene orthologous to PKD1 in this animal, constitute a noncystic model of this gene's deficiency. In a previous study, we showed that Pkd1+/- animals develop a more severe renal injury than wild-type mice (Pkd1+/+) when submitted to renal ischemia/reperfusion (I/R). This study suggested, therefore, that the capacity of renal regeneration following I/R is impaired in Pkd1+/- mice and in ADPKD patients. The I/R insult is an important cause of endoplasmic reticulum stress (RS) induction, potentially leading to activation of the UPR (unfolded protein response) and ERAD (ER-associated degradation) pathways. The activation of pathways involved in RS determined by I/R exerts an aggravating effect on the injury resulting from the insult. In addition, RS can activate and be induced by the inflammatory response. Previous studies revealed that polycystins also relate to this process. PC2 expression can be upregulated by the activation of one of the UPR pathway branches, while activation of the ERAD pathway stimulates its degradation. XBP1 overexpression, in turn, attenuates the cystic phenotype in Pkd1-deficient mice, revealing that activation of UPR can mitigate cyst formation. To analyze the relationship between RS and the increased susceptibility to I/R associated to Pkd1 deficiency, we evaluated different RS markers in Pkd1+/- and Pkd1+/+ mice submitted to a mild I/R insult determined by 32-min ischemia. The renal expression ratio of mRNA Xbp1s/Xbp1u was lower in Pkd1+/- than Pkd1+/+ mice 48 h after I/R, while the XBP1s protein expression was higher in Pkd1+/- compared to Pkd1+/+ kidneys after the insult. We have not detected differences in renal expression of the Hspa5 gene and its product BIP/GRP78, as well as in Ddit3 expression, the gene that encodes CHOP, postsham intervention and post-I/R. We have also not observed differences in the renal and serum levels of IL1beta, IL6, IL10, TNFalfa and RANTES between Pkd1+/- e Pkd1+/+ mice post-sham procedure and post-I/R, although non-significant trends of MCP1 increase have been detected in kidneys submitted to the insult for both genotypes. The variations in different directions of XBP1s and Xbp1s/Xbp1u induced by I/R in Pkd1+/- kidneys are consistent with a higher susceptibility of these animals to RS induction. These findings suggest that the RS induction in response to a mild I/R insult can increase PC1 activity and exert an attenuating effect on the increased susceptibility of Pkd1-deficient mice to renal I/R