Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-04012007-170650
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Campos Steinhorst
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Abdulkader, Regina Celia Rodrigues de Moraes (President)
Homsi, Eduardo
Seguro, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Influência dos procedimentos hemodialíticos na mecânica respiratória em pacientes com insuficiência renal, aguda ou crônica, sob ventilação mecânica invasiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Diálise renal
Insuficiência renal
Insuficiência respiratória aguda
Mecânica respiratória
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A insuficiência renal (IRen) aguda ou renal crônica podem levar a complicações respiratórias, que podem culminar com insuficiência respiratória aguda (IRpA), severa hipoxemia e alterações de mecânica respiratória (MR). O tratamento hemodialítico, pode desencadear um processo inflamatório pulmonar entretanto, a correção da hipervolemia que proporciona, pode melhorar a IRpA. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a influência da hemodiálise (HD) na MR de pacientes com IRen sob ventilação mecânica invasiva (VMI). Materiais e Métodos: Pacientes com IRen, idade 18 a 75 anos, em VMI e em HD. Parâmetros analisados: clínicos gerais, laboratoriais (hemograma, gasometria arterial, função renal), características da HD e MR (complacência estática e dinâmica, e resistência do sistema respiratório). Os parâmetros foram analisados antes do início da HD e 4 horas após seu início. Resultados: (média ± DP) Foram analisados 37 pacientes, idade 51 ± 17 anos. Houve perda de peso, e melhora dos parâmetros laboratoriais (p < 0,05) exceto a PaO2 e a saturação de O2. A HD não alterou a pressão arterial e nem a MR, porém o delta da complacência dinâmica apresentou correlação com o delta de creatinina (p = 0,02). Conclusão: A HD por 4 horas não altera a MR de pacientes sob VMI.
Title in English
The influence of hemodialysis on respiratory mechanics of patients with acute or chronic renal failure, on invasive mechanical ventilation
Keywords in English
Acute respiratory failure
Renal failure
Renal-dialysis
Respiratory mechanics
Abstract in English
Introduction: Renal failure (RF), acute or chronic, can induce respiratory complications that can evolve to acute respiratory failure (ARpF), hypoxemia and severe changes in respiratory mechanics (RM). Hemodialysis (HD) can produce pulmonary inflammation and worse the ARpF. On other hand, HD corrects hypervolemia and thus can improve the ARpF. The objective of this study was evaluating the HD role in RM of RF patients in use of invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV). Materials and Methods: Patients with RF, age 18 to 75 years, in use of IMV and HD. Analyzed parameters: age, gender, HD characteristics, respiratory and renal laboratory tests, and RM evaluation (static and dinamic compliance and resistence). Parameters were evaluate before HD and 4 hours after it started. Results (mean ± SD): We studied 37 patients, age 51 ± 17 years. During HD the patients lost body weight and presented an improvement in pulmonary and renal parameters (p < 0.05) except for PaO2 and arterial O2 saturation (p > 0.05). HD did not induce hemodynamic instability. There was correlation (p = 0.02) between the changes in plasma creatinine and the changes in dynamic compliance. Conclusion: HD for 4 hours did not modify respiratory mechanics in patients in use of IMV.