Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-30092009-170425
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Sartori Balbinotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carrilho, Flair José (President)
Dantas, Roberto Oliveira
Miszputen, Sender Jankiel
Ribeiro Júnior, Ulysses
Rodriguez, Tomás Navarro
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da expressão das proteínas juncionais e dos fatores inflamatórios em pacientes com doença do refluxo gastroesofágico erosiva e não erosiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Claudinas
Cox-2
DRGE
DRNE
Imunohistoquímica
População linfocitária intra-epitelial
Proteínas juncionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Pacientes com doença do refluxo não erosiva apresentam sintomas típicos causados pelo refluxo do conteúdo gástrico para o esôfago. Entretanto, estes pacientes não apresentam alterações de mucosa visualizadas à endoscopia. O objetivo deste estudo é caracterizar a expressão de moléculas relacionadas à junção celular (claudinas 1, 3 e 4), da proteína pró-inflamatória Cox-2, da população global de linfócitos (CD45), população de linfócitos T (CD3), linfócitos B (CD20) e natural killer (CD57) em portadores de esofagite de refluxo erosiva e não erosiva. O estudo verificou que quanto mais intensa e crônica a inflamação no epitélio escamoso esofágico, menor a expressão das proteínas juncionais (claudinas 1 e 4), não alterando a expressão da claudina 3. Em relação à Cox-2 o estudo mostra aumento de sua expressão na forma erosiva da doença. Em relação à população de linfócitos, não foi detectada diferença significativa
Title in English
Study of expressions of junctionals proteins and inflammatory factors in patients with gastro-oesophageal reflux disease and non-erosive reflux disease
Keywords in English
Claudins
Cox-2
GERD
Immunohistochemestry
Intra-epithelial lymphocyte population
Junctional proteins
NERD
Abstract in English
Patients with non-erosive reflux disease conditions show typical symptons caused by the reflux of the gastric content to the esophagus. However, these patients dont show any alteration on the mucous membrane visualized trhough endoscopy. The aim of this study is to characterize the molecule expression related to the cell junction (claudins 1 , 3 and 4)the Cox 2 pro-inflamatory protein, the general population of (CD45) lymphocytes ,the population of lymphocytes T (CD3),the B (CD20) lymphocytes and the(CD57) natural killer in patients with erosive and non-erosive reflux esophagitis. The study found that the more intense and chronic the inflamation is in the esophageal squamous epithelium, less junction protein expressios (claudins 1 and 4) were found, not altering the 3 expressions of claudin 3. Regarding Cox 2, the study shows increase in its expression in the erosive form of the disease. Regarding the population of lymphocytes, no significant difference was detected