Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-29092009-172840
Document
Author
Full name
Valdinélia Bomfim Barban Sposeto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Farias, Alberto Queiroz (President)
Miura, Irene Kazue
Nita, Suzane Kioko Ono
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos fatores de risco para peritonite bacteriana espontânea em pacientes cirróticos e do perfil da flora infectante com o uso de antibióticos profiláticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibioticoprofilaxia
Cirrose hepática/complicações
Fatores de risco
Índice de gravidade de doença
Líquido ascítico/microbiologia
Peritonite
Sódio/uso diagnóstico.
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A realização de procedimentos invasivos e o comprometimento da função hepática têm sido apontados como importantes fatores predisponentes à peritonite bacteriana primária (PBE) em pacientes cirróticos. Apesar das bactérias gram-negativas ainda serem os agentes mais freqüentemente isolados, a incidência de infecção por bactérias gram positivas tem aumentado. OBJETIVOS: Analisar os fatores de risco para PBE em pacientes cirróticos e relacionar o perfil da flora infectante do líquido ascítico com o uso de antibióticos. MÉTODOS: Estudo retrospectivo de resultados de 1.114 paracenteses realizadas em 348 pacientes no período de 2005 a 2007 no Departamento de Gastroenterologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade de São Paulo. Foram definidos dois grupos: com e sem PBE, segundo resultado da leucometria do líquido ascítico. Os seguintes fatores foram analisados: aspartato aminotransferase (AST); alanina aminotransferase (ALT); bilirrubinas totais; INR; creatinina; uso do propranolol e sua resposta hemodinâmica; antecedente de hemorragia digestiva alta; choque hipovolêmico; tratamento endoscópico de varizes de esôfago; sondagem vesical; cateteres intravenosos; gravidade da doença hepática (escores de Child-Pugh, MELD e MELD-Na); infecções associadas e o perfil da flora infectante, segundo o uso de antibióticos. RESULTADOS: 852 paracenteses em 303 pacientes foram incluídas. A etiologia mais freqüente da cirrose hepática foi hepatite crônica C (25,4%), seguida por álcool (24,1%). O diagnóstico de PBE foi estabelecido em 82 (9,6%) paracenteses, 27 (33%) da forma clássica e 55 (67%) com cultura negativa. No grupo com PBE, observamos níveis mais elevados de bilirrubinas totais e INR (p<0,0001 e p= 0,0016, respectivamente). Não houve diferença entre os grupos, quanto ao uso de betabloqueadores e risco de PBE (32,9% versus 37,3%, p=0,533) e a resposta hemodinâmica ao propranolol (68,2% versus 70%, p=1,00), assim como em relação às seguintes variáveis: hemorragia digestiva alta (6,1% versus 2,5%, p=0,074), escleroterapia endoscópica (2,4% versus 0,8%, p=0,178), sondagem vesical (4,9% versus 2,3%, p=0,138), cateterismo venoso (2,4% versus 1,7%, p= 0,649). O grupo com PBE apresentou maior percentual de pacientes Child C, 51% versus 37%, (p=0,022) e maior frequência de choque hipovolêmico 2,5% versus 0,3% (p=0,0484). Não houve diferença quanto às infecções associadas (p=1,00). No grupo com PBE, as bactérias gram-positivas foram isoladas em 55,6% e as gram-negativas em 44,4% (p=0,3848). Não houve relação entre a presença de infecção por gram positivos e o uso de quinolonas (p=1,00). O aumento de um ponto no escore MELD aumentou o risco de infecção em 1,059 vezes [IC 95% : 1,0266; 1,0930] ou 6%. Não houve diferença no risco de PBE quando analisamos faixas de valores do MELD. O aumento de um ponto no MELD-Na aumentou o risco de infecção em 1,0283 vezes [IC 95%: 1,0073; 1,0497] ou 2,8%. Entretanto, o aumento de um ponto de MELD-Na na faixa entre 6 e 15 aumentou a probabilidade de infecção em 1,3371vezes [IC 95%: 1,0230; 1,7476], entre 16 e 24 aumentou em 3,2371 vezes [IC 95%: 0,1958; 53,5291] e acima de 24 pontos em 14,2663 vezes [IC 95%: 1,2441; 163,5990]. CONCLUSÕES: Pacientes com PBE apresentaram níveis mais elevados das bilirrubinas e de INR, maior frequência de choque hipovolêmico e maior gravidade da cirrose hepática, avaliada pelos escores Child-Pugh, MELD e MELD-Na, sendo o declínio da função hepática, o principal fator de risco para desenvolvimento de PBE. O uso de betabloqueadores e a resposta hemodinâmica ao propranolol não foram associados à proteção contra PBE. O MELD-Na discriminou o risco de infecção em faixas de pontuação e de gravidade. Não houve diferença significante na frequência de infecção por bactérias gram positivas e gram negativas nos pacientes com PBE. Não observamos relação entre a frequência de infecção por gram positivos e uso de quinolonas
Title in English
Analysis of risk factors for spontaneous bacterial peritonitis in cirrhotic patients and the ascitic fluid microbiology with use of prophylactic antibiotics
Keywords in English
Antibiotic prophylaxis
Ascitic fluid/microbiology
Liver cirrhosis/complications
Peritonitis
Risk factors
Severity of illness index
Sodium/diagnostic use
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Invasive procedures and the decline of the liver function have been considered predisposing factors for spontaneous bacterial peritonitis (SBP) in cirrhotic patients. In spite of the predominance of gram negative, the incidence of gram positive agents is increasing in literature. OBJETIVES: To analyze the risk factors for SBP in cirrhotic patients and to assess if there is increase in the frequency of infection by gram positive agents, according to the use of antibiotics. METHODS: In this retrospective study, the results of 1.114 paracentesis carried out in 348 patients from 2005 to 2007 in the Department of Gastroenterology of the University of São Paulo were enrolled. According to the result of ascitic fluid leucometry, two groups were formed: with and without SBP. The following factors were assessed: aspartate aminotransferase; alanine aminotransferase; bilirubin; INR; creatinine; use of propranolol and hemodynamic response; previous gastrointestinal hemorrhage; hypovolemic shock; endoscopic therapy of esophageal varices; vesical catheter, indwelling vascular catheter, severity of the underlying liver disease (scores Child-Pugh, MELD and MELD-Na); concurrent bacterial infections and the frequency of gram positive bacteria according to the use of antibiotics. RESULTS: 852 paracentesis performed in 303 patients were included. The most prevalent etiology of cirrhosis was hepatitis C virus infection (25.4%), followed by alcoholic (24.1%). The diagnosis of SBP was established in 82 (9.6%) paracentesis, 27 (33%) of them were classical SBP and 55 (67%) were negative-culture SBP. In the SBP group, we found higher levels of bilirubin and more enlarged INR (p<0.0001 e p= 0.0016, respectively). There was no difference between the groups regarding the risk of SBP and the use of betablockers (32.9% versus 37.3%, p=0.533) or hemodynamic response to propranolol therapy (68.2% versus 70%, p=1.00). The following parameters did not reach statistical significance: gastrointestinal bleeding (6.1% versus 2.5%, p=0.074), endoscopic sclerotherapy of varices (2.4% versus 0.8%, p=0.78), vesical catheters (4.9% versus 2.3%, p=0.138), vascular catheters (2.4% versus 1.7%, p= 0.649). The SBP group had a higher frequency of Child C status patients, 51% versus 37%, (p=0.022) and higher frequency of hypovolemic shock 2.5% versus 0.3% (p=0.0484). There was no difference in the frequency of SBP in patients with or without concurrent bacterial infections (p=1,00). In the SBP group, gram positive staining bacteria were found in 55.6% and gram negative in 44.4% (p=0.3848). We found no relationship between gram positive bacteria infection and the use of quinolones (p=1.00). Every single point increased in the MELD score increased the risk of SBP in 1.059 times [95% IC: 1.0266; 1.0930] or by 6%. There was no significant difference in the odds ratio for SBP according to the stratification of MELD values. Every single point increased in the MELD-Na increased the risk of infection in 1.0283 times [95% IC: 1.0073; 1.0497] or 2.8%. Nevertheless, every point increased in the MELDNa between 6 and 15 increased the probability of infection in 1.3371 times [95%] IC: 1.0230; 1.7476], between 16 and 24 in 3.2371 times [95% IC: 0.1958; 53.5291] and higher than 24 points in 14.2663 times [95% IC: 1.2441; 163.5990]. CONCLUSIONS: Patients with SBP had higher levels of bilirubin and INR, higher frequency of hypovolemic shock and more severe underlying liver cirrhosis, as assessed by the Child-Pugh score, MELD and MELD-Na, indicating that the decline of the liver function is the main risk factor for developing SBP in cirrhosis. The use of betablockers and the hemodynamic response to propranolol were not associated to protection against developing SBP. The odds ratios for developing SBP increased according to the stratification of MELD-Na values, but not according to MELD stratification. There was no significant difference in the frequency of gram positive and gram negative infections in patients with SBP. The use of quinolones was not associated with increased frequency of gram positive infections in this series .