Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-29092005-123131
Document
Author
Full name
Clarice Pires Abrantes Lemos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Cançado, Eduardo Luiz Rachid (President)
Gonçalves, Luciana Lofêgo
Oliveira, Claudia Pinto Marques Souza de
Title in Portuguese
"Pesquisa do anticorpo antitransglutaminase tissular avaliando as interações da transglutaminase com a fibronectina e comparação com os resultados de dois ensaios comerciais"
Keywords in Portuguese
DOENÇA CELÍACA/diagnóstico
ELISA
FIBRONECTINAS
TRANSGLUTAMINASE
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos desse estudo foram: 1) Padronizar a pesquisa do anti-tTg, comparando-o com o anticorpo antiendomísio (AAE) e 2) Avaliar as interações da tTg com a fibronectina. 49 celíacos e 124 controles com AAE negativo foram avaliados. O AAE foi pesquisado por imunofluorescência indireta e a reatividade contra a tTg e a fibronectina por ELISA in house e com kits comerciais. O antitTg foi positivo em 46,9% e 100% dos celíacos com o ELISA in house e com kits comerciais, respectivamente. A adição de fibronectina não melhorou a sensibilidade do ELISA. Em conclusão: a detecção do antitTg por ELISA apresenta percentual elevado de falso-positivos, não podendo substituir a pesquisa do AAE
Title in English
Standardization of anti-tissue transglutaminase antibody detection and assessment of transglutaminase interactions with fibronectin : comparison of the results with two commercially available essays
Keywords in English
CELIAC DISEASE/diagnosis
ENZYME-LINKED IMMUNOSORBENT ASSAY
FIBRONECTINS
TRANSGLUTAMINASES
Abstract in English
The aims of the current study were: to standardize the detection of anti-tTg antibodies, comparing them with antiendomysial antibodies (EMA) and to assess the interaction of tTg with fibronectin. 49 celiac patients and 124 controls were enrolled. EMA was detected by indirect immunofluorescence reaction and tTg and fibronectin reactivity by in house ELISA and with commercially available kits. Seropositivity to anti-tTG was found in 46.9% and 100% of patients by the in house technique and by commercial kits, respectively. Fibronectin addition did not improve the ELISA sensibility. In conclusion, ELISA for anti-tTG detection has a high rate of false positive results and does not replace EMA