Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-28052008-142223
Document
Author
Full name
Debora Raquel Benedita Terrabujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Cançado, Eduardo Luiz Rachid (President)
Nita, Suzane Kioko Ono
Soares, Elza Cotrim
Title in Portuguese
20 anos de hepatite auto-imune no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Doenças auto-imunes
Hepatite auto-imune
Recidiva
Abstract in Portuguese
A hepatite auto-imune (HAI) é doença necroinflamatória crônica do fígado que provoca destruição progressiva do parênquima e, na ausência de tratamento imunossupressor, evolui para óbito. Estudos prévios demonstraram algumas particularidades clínicas e genéticas dessa doença no Brasil. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar aspectos clínicos, laboratoriais, histológicos, evolução da gestação e a resposta ao tratamento de 268 pacientes com diagnóstico provável ou definitivo de HAI atendidos no período de 20 anos, com tempo médio de seguimento de 6,2 anos. A relação sexo F:M foi de 5,7:1, a idade média ao diagnóstico de 29,1 anos, 28,4% apresentaram doença auto-imune extra-hepática concomitante, a mais freqüente foi tireoidiana. A forma de apresentação da doença foi aguda em 56%. Antes do tratamento 81,4% tinham diagnóstico definitivo de HAI. 78,4% tinham HAI tipo 1, 7,1% tipo 2, 9% HAI sem marcador e 5,6% HAI com antimitocôndria. 80,6% submeteram-se à biópsia hepática inicial, 56% com cirrose hepática (45,1% da casuística). O tratamento inicial foi azatioprina e prednisona em 70,9%, com 57,5% de efeitos colaterais e necessidade de troca do esquema terapêutico em 33%. O efeito colateral documentado mais freqüente foi desmineralização óssea. 51,5% dos pacientes atingiram remissão bioquímica e apenas 36,2% remissão histológica em tempo médio de cinco anos; em 22% foi necessário o uso do ácido ursodesoxicólico como tentativa de normalização bioquímica. As doses médias de corticóide e azatioprina usadas para remissão histológica foram 8,3mg/dia e 84,3mg/dia. A recidiva após suspensão do tratamento ocorreu em 58,7%, 75,7% nos primeiros seis meses. A sobrevida em cinco anos foi de 91,4%, 9,7% necessitaram de transplante hepático, com 26,9% de recidiva da HAI em seguimento médio de quatro anos após o transplante. A principal etiologia de mortalidade foi infecção. Para avaliação da gestação foram consideradas 54 gestações ocorridas em 39 patientes (71,8% com HAI tipo 1, 15,4% tipo 2 e 12,8% formas variantes), com idade média à gestação de 24 anos e 68,4% de cirrose hepática. 48,1% usavam azatioprina e prednisona na concepção e início da gestação e 48,1% tomaram prednisona 20mg/d após o seu diagnóstico. A taxa de perda fetal foi de 29,4%, a de abortos espontâneos 24%, de prematuridade 11,8%. Ocorreram 3,9% malformações fetais e uma gestação ectópica. Aparentemente não houve relação entre o uso de azatioprina e eventos gestacionais desfavoráveis. Embora em quatro gestações houvesse complicações maternas, não se observaram óbitos. Em 55% das gestações ocorreram aumentos das enzimas hepáticas, mas recidiva da HAI ocorreu em 31,4%, apenas no período puerperal. Concluímos que a HAI no Brasil é doença mais grave, com idade mais precoce de início, maior porcentagem de cirrose hepática à apresentação. Há necessidade de maiores doses de medicação para remissão e menores taxas de resposta completa e recidiva após a suspensão do tratamento. A gestação na HAI é geralmente segura, com necessidade de monitorização rigorosa principalmente no puerpério e o uso de azatioprina é aparentemente desprovido de complicações.
Title in English
20-Year follow up of autoimmune hepatitis in Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in English
Autoimmune diseases
Brazil
Hepatitis autoimmune
Recurrence
Abstract in English
Autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) is a chronic liver disease in which there is a progressive destruction of the hepatic parenchyma, leading to cirrhosis without treatment. Previous publications reported some regional and racial differences in clinical, laboratorial, histologic features and treatment response of this disease, probably related to genetic backgrounds and environmental factors. The aim of this study was to analyze clinical, laboratorial and histologic features, pregnancy outcomes and treatment response of 268 patients with definite or probable diagnosis of AIH followed-up for 20y (median time - 6.2y). Women were more affected than men; gender ratio of 5.7:1. Median age at diagnosis was 29.1y. 28.4% had a concomitant autoimmune extra-hepatic disease, more frequently a thyroid disease. Clinical presentation was acute in 56% of patients. Before treatment, 81.4% had a definite diagnosis of AIH, 78.4% type 1, 7.1% type 2, 9% seronegative and 5.6% with antimitochondrial antibodies. 80.6% had initial histologic evaluation, 56% of them with liver cirrhosis. Initial treatment included azathioprine and prednisone in 70.9% of patients; 57.5% had side effects and 33% of them needed to change the medication regimen. The most frequent documented side effect was bone disease. 51.5% of patients entered biochemical remission but only 36.2% had a complete response in 5 years. In 22% of patients ursodeoxycholic acid was added to improve biochemical remission. Median doses of azathioprine and prednisone for histological remission were 84.3mg/day and 8.3mg/day respectively. Relapses after treatment withdrawal occurred in 58.7%, mostly in the first six months. Five-year survival was 91.4%, 9.7% of patients underwent liver transplantation and 26.9% had AIH recurrence in 4-year follow-up. The main cause of death was infection. We analyzed 54 pregnancies of 39 patients with AIH (71.8% type 1, 15.4% type 2 and 12.8% variant forms). Median age at pregnancy was 24 years, 68.4% of patients had liver cirrhosis. In 48.1% of pregnancies, patients were taking azathioprine and prednisone at conception and early pregnancy. In 48.1% of pregnancies 20mg/day prednisone was administered alone, after the diagnosis of gestation. The fetal loss rate was 29.4%, spontaneous abortions occurred in 24% and premature labors in 11.8%. There were 3.9% of congenital malformation and one ectopic pregnancy. Apparently there was no relationship between adverse pregnancy outcomes and azathioprine use. In 4 pregnancies there were maternal complications, but no mortalities. In 55% of pregnancies there were elevation of aminotransferase levels, 31.4% had a relapse of AIH, only in the postpartum period. We concluded that AIH in Brazil occurred in a younger age, had more cirrhosis at presentation and medication doses for histologic remission were higher than those previously reported. Patients had lower rates of complete response and of relapse after drug withdrawal. Pregnancy is safe, but a close monitoring is important especially in the postpartum period. Azathioprine administration during pregnancy apparently had no toxic effects.