Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-20082007-144528
Document
Author
Full name
Jakeliny Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Cançado, Eduardo Luiz Rachid (President)
Deguti, Marta Mitiko
Oliveira, Claudia Pinto Marques Souza de
Title in Portuguese
Cuprúria em pais de pacientes com doença de Wilson antes e depois da administração oral de d-penicilamina
Keywords in Portuguese
Ceruloplasmina
Cobre/urina
Degeneração hepatolenticular
Penicilamina/urina
Quelantes
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença de Wilson (DW) é distúrbio da excreção biliar de cobre, de herança autossômica recessiva, devido a mutações no gene ATP7B. O cobre que não se liga à apoceruloplasmina circula no organismo ligado a aminoácidos, deposita-se principalmente no fígado e no cérebro e é excretado pelos rins. A cuprúria maior que 100ug/24h pode auxiliar no diagnóstico, embora cerca 20% dos pacientes com DW apresentem níveis anormais de cuprúria basal. A administração da d-penicilamina (DPA) pode promover, em crianças, valores maiores que 1.600ug/24h. A fim de se conhecer os níveis de cuprúria de possíveis indivíduos heterozigotos adultos, foram avaliados 25 pais e 25 mães de pacientes (média 61 anos em homens; 57 anos em mulheres) com diagnóstico de DW. Foram obtidos os níveis séricos de enzimas hepáticas, cobre e ceruloplasmina, e quantificada a cuprúria de 24h. A seguir, os indivíduos receberam DPA 1,0g por via oral dividido em duas tomadas, durante nova coleta de urina para dosagem de cuprúria de 24h. Esta análise foi realizada pelo método de espectrometria de absorção atômica eletrotérmica. Os níveis de enzimas hepáticas foram semelhantes nos dois grupos, exceto o nível médio de fosfatase alcalina que foi maior nas mulheres (H= 68,72 UI/L; M=81,68 UI/L). Os níveis de ceruloplasmina (H=21,72mg/dL; M=27,78mg/dL) e de cobre sérico (H=71,38 ?g/dl; M=88,0 ug/dl) foram maiores em mulheres do que em homens (p<0,001). Os níveis de cuprúria basal foram 22,43ug/24h (média) e 21,40ug/24h (mediana); e, após a DPA, de 523,54 ug/24h (média) e 511,5 ug/24h (mediana). A cuprúria média basal masculina foi de 26,19. ug/24h, enquanto a feminina foi de 18,28. ug/24h (p=0,005). Com o presente estudo, ficou definida possível faixa de variação da cuprúria antes e depois da administração de dpenicilamina em pais de portadores com doença de Wilson; que os pais apresentaram cupremia e níveis de ceruloplasmina menores e cuprúria basal maior do que as mães; que as faixas de variação de normalidade para os parâmetros ceruloplasmina, cobre sérico e urinário deveriam ser diferenciadas de acordo com o sexo.
Title in English
Cupriuresis in parents of patients with Wilson disease before and after oral intake of d-penicillamine
Keywords in English
Ceruloplasmin
Chelating agents
Copper/urine
Heptolenticular degeneration
Penicillamine/urine
Abstract in English
Wilson disease is a biliary copper excretion disturbance, of recessive autossomic heritage, due to ATP7B gene mutations. The copper not bound to apoceruloplasmin circulates in the organism bound to amino acids and accumulates mainly in the liver and brain being excreted by the kidneys. Urinary copper higher than 100ug/24h can be useful in the diagnosis, but only about 20% of Wilson disease patients have abnormal basal levels. In this case, d-penicillamine (DPA) administration can lead, in children, to levels higher than 1.600ug/24h. Twenty five fathers and twenty five mothers of wilson disease patients (mean 61 years for male, and 57 years for female) were assessed in order to obtain urinary copper levels of probable heterozygote adults. Fasting liver enzymes, copper and ceruloplasmin serum levels were obtained along with 24h urinary copper excretion. After, patients got DPA 1.0g by oral route, twice a day, while collecting urine for 24h urinary copper excretion dosage. These analyses were performed by elethrotermic atomic absortion spectrometry method. Liver enzyme levels were similar in men and women but those of alkaline phosphatase were higher in women (M= 68.72 UI/L; F=81.68 UI/L). Serum ceruloplasmin (F=21.72mg/dl; F=27.78mg/dl) and copper (M=71.38 ug/dl; F=88.0 ug/dl) levels were higher in women than in men (p<0.001). Urinary copper levels before DPA were, 43ug/24h (mean) and 21.40 ug/24h (median); and, after DPA, 523.54 ug/24h (mean) and 511.5 ug/24h (median). Basal urinary copper levels in men were 26.9 ug/24h, and in women were 18.67 ug/24h (p=0.005). With the results of this study, we defined a possible range for urinary copper before and after oral intake of DPA in parents of Wilson disease patients. Furthermore, fathers had lower levels of serum copper and of ceruloplasmin, and greater levels of baseline cupriuresis than mothers; and finally the normal range for serum copper and ceruloplasmin, and urinary copper should be differentiated according to the gender.