Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Sérgio Barbosa Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2009-09-23
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Mattar, Rejane
(
)
Committee
Mattar, Rejane (President)
Chehter, Luiz
Damião, Aderson Omar Mourão Cintra
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de infecção pelo Helicobacter pylori associada às afecções diagnosticadas por endoscopia digestiva alta: análise retrospectiva de 1478 casos
Keywords in Portuguese
Endoscopia gastrointestinal, Gastrite, Gastroenteropatias, Helicobacter pylori/ epidemiologia, Úlcera péptica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A prevalência da úlcera péptica e outras afecções esofagogastroduodenais associadas à infecção pelo H. pylori foram alteradas em decorrência da erradicação desta infecção e uso de inibidores de secreção gástrica ácida. OBJETIVO: Determinar a prevalência da infecção pelo Helicobacter pylori associada às afecções diagnosticadas pela endoscopia digestiva alta e analisar fatores de risco. MÉTODOS: Foram analisados dados de 1478 pacientes, e as informações dos achados endoscópicos foram correlacionadas com resultado de teste de urease, faixa etária e gênero. Os pacientes com exame endoscópico normal foram considerados como grupo controle para análise estatística dos fatores de risco, perfazendo um total de 272 indivíduos. RESULTADOS: A prevalência da infecção por H. pylori foi de 53% (n=786), e maior na faixa etária entre 31 e 40 anos. Os achados endoscópicos mais frequentes foram gastrites (n=810; 54,8%), úlceras pépticas duodenais e gástricas (n=494; 33,4%), duodenites (n=287; 19,4%) e esofagites (n=217; 14,7%). Apenas a gastrite nodular e úlcera péptica foram associadas com infecção por H. pylori (p<0,05). Gastrite erosiva no antro (n=644, 78,5%) predominou em relação à pangastrite (n=166; 20,2%) e aquelas no corpo (n=19; 2,3%). Entre os casos de úlcera péptica, 103 (7%) foram gástricas, 343 (23,2%) foram duodenais e 48 (3,2%) foram gástrica e duodenal. A esofagite geralmente foi leve (grau A; 63,1%), 23,5% foram moderada (grau B) e 13,3% foram intensa (graus C e D). Infecção por H. pylori aumentou o risco de úlceras gástrica e duodenal em 1,9 e 1,6 vezes, respectivamente. Gênero masculino e maior idade foram riscos de todas as outras afecções. CONCLUSÃO: Infecção pelo H. pylori associada com maior idade e gênero masculino foram determinantes importantes para evolução de afecções gastrintestinais
Title in English
Prevalence of H. pylori infection associated with clinical disorders diagnosed by upper gastrointestinal endoscopies, retrospective analysis of 1478 cases
Keywords in English
Endoscopy gastrointestinal, Gastritis, Gastroenteropathies, Helicobacter pylori / epidemiology, Peptic ulcer
Abstract in English
Introduction: Peptic ulcer prevalence and other esophageal and gastroduodenal disorders associated with H. pylori infection changed as a consequence of its eradication and the use of gastric acid secretor inhibitors. Purpose: To establish H. pylori infection prevalence associated with clinical disorders diagnosed by upper gastrointestinal endoscopy, and determine the risk factors. Methods: Data from 1478 patients were analyzed, and the endoscopic findings were correlated with the urease test results, age and gender. Patients with normal endoscopy were considered control group for statistical analysis of the risk factors, comprising a total of 272 individuals. Results: The overall prevalence of H. pylori infection was 53% (n=786), being higher between 31 and 40 years old. The most frequent endoscopic findings were gastritis (n=810, 54.8%), peptic ulcer (n=494, 33.4%), duodenitis (n=287, 19.4%) and esophagitis (n=217, 14.7%). Only nodular gastritis and peptic ulcer were associated with H. pylori infection (p<0.05). Erosive gastritis (70%) in the antrum (n=644; 78.5%) predominated in relation to pangastritis (n=166, 20.2%) and the ones in the corpus (n=19, 2.3%). Among peptic ulcer cases, 103 (7%) were gastric, 343 (23.2%) were duodenal and 48 (3.2%) were gastric and duodenal. Esophagitis usually was mild (grade A in 63.1%), 23.5% were moderate (grade B) and 13.3% were intense (grades C and D). H. pylori infection increased the risk of gastric and duodenal ulcers by 1.9 and 1.6-fold, respectively. Male gender and being older were risks of all the other conditions. Conclusion: H. pylori infection associated with older age and male gender were important determinants to gastrointestinal diseases outcome