Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-13022008-133652
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Balbino Honório Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes Filho, Joaquim Prado Pinto de (President)
Chinzon, Decio
Coelho, Luiz Gonzaga Vaz
Magalhaes, Antonio Frederico Novais de
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Influência do óxido nítrico na cicatrização da esofagite erosiva em fumantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Esofagite péptica/fisiopatologia
Esofagite péptica/terapia
Óxido nítrico/efeitos adversos
Tabagismo
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O cigarro é citado como um possível fator externo que influencia sobre a fisiopatologia e a evolução da doença do refluxo gastroesofágico (DRGE). O cigarro contém uma quantidade significativa de óxido nítrico (NO). Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar, em pacientes fumantes com DRGE erosiva, o papel do NO, pela análise de seus precursores: nitratos salivar (SNO3) e gástrico (GNO3) e nitrito salivar (SNO2), nos resultados de cicatrização após tratamento clínico, bem como comparar esta cicatrização com não-fumantes. MATERIAIS E MÉTODOS: 31 pacientes (grupo GF) adultos fumantes, com sintomas típicos de DRGE e endoscopia digestiva alta (EDA) mostrando esofagite A ou B de Los Angeles e 10 adultos não-fumantes, com mesmas características de DRGE em sintomas e EDA (grupo GNF) realizaram manometria esofágica, pHmetria de 24 horas, dosagens de bicarbonato salivar, dosagens de SNO3, GNO3 e SNO2. Foram tratados com pantoprazol 40 mg/dia por oito semanas e repetiram a EDA. Comparou-se os grupos GF e GNF e também os grupos que cicatrizaram (grupo GC=18 pacientes) e não cicatrizaram (grupo GNC=23 pacientes). RESULTADOS E DISCUSSÃO: A cicatrização da esofagite erosiva ocorreu em dez pacientes (32,2%) em GF e oito pacientes (80%) em GNF (p<0,05). A manometria esofágica não mostrou diferenças estatísticas na avaliação do esfíncter inferior do esôfago (EIE) entre GF e GNF (p=0,517). A pHmetria de 24 horas mostrou maior intensidade de refluxo ácido em fumantes, com diferença estatisticamente significativa entre GF e GNF (p<0,05), com médias em GF: escore de DeMeester: 35,26, porcentagem de tempo com pH<4: 8,67 e tempo total com pH <4: 120,42 no GF, e médias no GNF: escore de DeMeester: 12,53, porcentagem de tempo com pH<4: 2,97 e tempo total com pH <4: 2,97. Bicarbonato salivar médio foi 4,54 uM/L em GF e 2,90 uM/L em GNF (p<0,05), portanto fumantes têm maior depuração esofágica. SNO2 média foi maior em GF (69,60 uM) que GNF (38,60 uM) (p<0,05), que pode estar relacionada à aquisição de NO diretamente da fumaça do cigarro e sua provável oxidação a SNO2 quando entra em contato com bicarbonato salivar (básico). SNO3 média foi 226,88 ?M em GF e 197,02 uM em GNF (p=0,304). GNO3 média foi 134,56 uM em GF e 125,63 uM em GNF (p=0,699). Comparando-se GC e GNC houve diferença estatística (p<0,05) somente em SNO3 (médias - GC: 172,36 uM e GNC: 256,57 uM). Este se mostrou relacionado à manutenção da erosão na mucosa esofágica, grupo (GNC) com 91,3% dos pacientes sendo fumantes. A manometria e a pHmetria tiverem, respectivamente, p=0,935 na avaliação do EIE e p=0,235 para escore de DeMeester, p=0,194 para porcentagem de tempo total com pH<4 e p=0,214 para tempo total com pH<4. GNO3 teve média em GC de 112,09 uM e em GNC de 148,26 uM (p=0,157). SNO2 foi em média de 62,07 uM em GC e 61,67 uM em GNC (p=0,977). Bicarbonato salivar teve média de 3,88 uM/L em GC e 4,36 uM/L em GNC (p=0,491). CONCLUSÕES: O cigarro pode ser considerado como uma co-morbidade capaz de piorar os resultados do tratamento clínico da esofagite erosiva, e o NO do cigarro está relacionado a esta piora.
Title in English
Influence of nitric oxide on healing of erosive esophagitis in smokers
Keywords in English
Esophagitis
Esophagitis peptic/physiopathology
Nitric oxide/adverse effects
peptic/therapy
Smoking
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Cigarettes are one of the possible external factors to influence the physiopathology and the evolution of the gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). Cigarettes contain a significant amount of nitric oxide (NO). The objectives of this work were, in smokers with erosive esophagitis, to evaluate the role of the nitric oxide (NO), carrying out an assessment of its precursors: salivary nitate (SNO3), gastric nitrate (GNO3) and salivary nitrite (SNO2), in the healing after clinical treatment, as well as to compare healing between smokers and non-smokers. MATERIALS AND METHODS: 31 adults smokers (group GS), who had typical GERD symptoms and an upper endoscopy which showed Los Angeles grade A or B esophagitis and ten non-smoker adults patients, with the same GERD symptoms and with similar esophagitis (group GNS), were submitted to esophageal manometry, 24-hour pHmetry, salivary bicarbonate count, and counts of SNO3, GNO3 and SNO2. Then they were treated with pantoprazole 40 mg/day for eight weeks and repeated upper endoscopy. We compared the groups GS and GNS, and the group where healing was observed (group GH=18 patients) with the group with no healing (GNH=23 patients). RESULTS/ DISCUSSION: Erosive esophagitis healing occured in ten patients (32.2%) of the GS and eight patients (80%) of the GNS (p <0.05). Esophageal manometry didn't show significantly statistical differences in the evaluation of the lower esophageal sphincter (LES), between GS and GNS (p=0.517). 24-hour pHmetry showed a more intense reflux in smokers, with significantly statistical differences between GS and GNS (p <0.05) in DeMeester score averages of: 35.26, percent of time with pH <4: 8.67 and total time with pH <4: 120.42 in GS, and DeMeester score averages of: 12.53, percent of time with pH <4: 2.97 and total time with pH <4: 2.97 in GNS. Mean salivary bicarbonate was 4.54 uM/L in GS and 2.90 uM/L in GNS (p <0.05), so smokers have more esophageal clearance. Mean SNO2 was higher (69.60 uM) in GS than in GNS (38.60 uM) (p <0.05), that can be related to the acquisition of NO directly from the cigarette smoke and its probable oxidation to SNO2 when it gets in touch with bicarbonate in the saliva (basic). Mean SNO3 was 226.88 uM in GS and 197.02 uM in GNS (p=0.304). Mean GNO3 was 134.56 uM in the GS and 125.63 uM in GNS (p=0.699). When comparing GH and GNH significantly statistical differences were found (p <0.05) only in SNO3 (mean - GH: 172.36 uM and GNH: 256.57 uM). Higher doses of SNO3 were related to the maintenance of the erosion in the esophageal mucuosae, group (GNH) with 91.3% of patients being smokers. Manometry and pHmetry were, respectively, p=0.935 in evaluation of the lower esophageal sphincter (LES) and p=0.235 for DeMeester score, p=0.194 for percentage of total time with pH <4 and p=0.214 for total time with pH <4 between GH and GNH. Mean GNO3 in GH was of 112.09 uM and in GNH of 148.26 uM (p=0.157). Mean SNO2 was on average 62.07 uM in the GH and 61.67 uM in the GNH (p=0.977). Mean salivary bicarbonate was 3.88 uM/L in GH and 4.36uM/L in GNH (p=0.491). CONCLUSIONS: Cigarette smoking can be considered as a co-moribidity factor capable of worsening results of erosive esophagitis results, and its NO is related to this worsening.