Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-12062013-121559
Document
Author
Full name
Emanuele Lima Villela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sakai, Paulo (President)
Farias, Alberto Queiroz
Fernandes, Fernando Augusto Mardiros Herbela
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da durabilidade dos diferentes modelos de sondas de troca de gastrostomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência de longa duração
Falha de equipamento
Gastrostomia
Intubação  gastrointestinal
Nutrição enteral
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: No acompanhamento diário de pacientes que realizam troca de sonda de gastrostomia endoscópica percutânea (GEP), observa-se a preco- cidade com que ocorrem essas trocas devido à curta durabilidade da sonda, especialmente decorrente da ruptura do balão interno da sonda. Objetivo: Este estudo prospectivo visou à avaliação da durabilidade de cinco diferen- tes marcas de sondas de troca de GEP. Método: Cem procedimentos con- secutivos de troca de sonda de GEP (realizados em 65 pacientes) foram dis- tribuídos, a cada grupo de 20 procedimentos, em cinco grupos determinados pelas marcas de sondas avaliadas (Kangaroo®, Wilson Cook®, Silmag®, Fre- ka® e Bard®). Conforme o protocolo proposto, após a troca, os pacientes fo- ram seguidos ao longo de seis meses, e, nesse período, foram realizadas três avaliações para verificação de eventuais intercorrências. Para avaliação da durabilidade das sondas, foi considerado o período de permanência dos pacientes no protocolo, determinada pelo término do período de estudo ou pela necessidade de troca da sonda por ruptura do balão ou desgaste do tubo ou da tampa. As curvas de durabilidade das sondas foram determina- das pelo Método de Kaplan Meier e pelo Modelo de Regressão de Cox. Resultados: Houve variações importantes na durabilidade das sondas quando considerados os três motivos de troca da sonda associados. Essa diferença não foi observada quando se considerou apenas a ruptura do balão, cujas ocorrências se mostraram associadas com pacientes em uso de GEP por distúrbios neurológicos sem diagnóstico. A durabilidade das sondas foi tanto menor, quanto maior o número de trocas anteriores. Conclusões: A marca da sonda de troca de GEP não influenciou a sua durabilidade quando deter- minada pela ruptura do balão, mas, quando determinada também por des- gaste em tubo e tampa, as sondas Wilson Cook® apresentaram durabilidade significativamente maior do que as sondas Silmag® e Bard®. O número de trocas anteriores se mostrou fator determinante de menor durabilidade das sondas
Title in English
Durability of five different percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) tubes
Keywords in English
Enteral nutrition
Equipment failure
Gastrostomy
Intubation gastrointestinal
Long-term care
Abstract in English
Introduction: During the follow-up of patients after replacement of percuta- neous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) tubes, the early need of new replace- ments seems to be consequence of the short durability of the tubes, espe- cially due to the rupture of their internal balloon. Objectives: In this prospec- tive study, the durability of five different PEG tubes was estimated. Methods: One hundred consecutive procedures (in 65 patients) for replacing PEG tubes were divided into five groups determined by the tubes model: Kanga- roo®, Wilson Cook®, Silmag®, Freka® and Bard®. According to the protocol developed for the study, patients were followed up along six months, and three evaluations for verifying eventual outcomes were carried out during this period. Estimation of the tubes durability considered the time patients re- mained in the protocol, which was determined by the termination of the follow up period or by the need for replacing the tubes due to the balloon rupture or to the loss of use of tube or cover. Curves of tubes durability were estab- lished by applying the Kaplan-Meier Method and the Cox Regression Model. Results: Important variations of the tubes durability were observed when the three causes for replacement were considered all together. Differences were not observed when considered only the balloon rupture, which was associated with patients using PEG in virtue of not specified neurologic disorders. Shorter tubes durability was associated with more previous replacements. Spontaneous opening of the cover and slipping of the external protection were significantly less frequent in the Freka® tubes, although such outcomes did not determined the tubes durability. Conclusion: The model of PEG re- placement tubes did not influence their durability regarding the balloon rup- ture alone. Considering such occurrence associated with problems in tubes or covers, the longest durability was observed in Wilson Cook®, followed by Freka, ® Kangaroo®, Silmag® and Bard® tubes. The number of previous re- placements showed to be determining factor for the tubes durability