Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-03112010-163051
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Maciel Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sipahi, Aytan Miranda (President)
Guarita, Dulce Reis
Machado, Wellington Monteiro
Title in Portuguese
Ação de micro e nanopartículas de dióxido de titânio sobre a resposta inflamatória no intestino delgado de camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Dióxido de titânio
Inflamação
Intestino delgado
Partículas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O dióxido de titânio (TiO2) é um corante encontrado na forma de partículas em diversos produtos industrializados. Muitos estudos, a maioria envolvendo o trato respiratório, alertam sobre os efeitos prejudiciais advindos da exposição ao TiO2. Embora partículas da dieta, tais como o TiO2, sejam ingeridas diariamente, ainda existem poucos estudos investigando seus efeitos sobre o trato gastrointestinal. Objetivos: O objetivo principal desse trabalho é investigar a ação de nano (NP) e micropartículas (MP) de TiO2 sobre a resposta inflamatória no intestino delgado de camundongos. Material e Métodos: Camundongos Bl 57/6 foram divididos em 2 grupos experimentais, os quais receberam NP TiO2 (66 nm) ou MP TiO2 (260 nm) a uma dose de 100 mg/Kg/dia, e um grupo controle, o qual recebeu água destilada. O tratamento foi administrado por gavagem, durante 10 dias, uma vez ao dia. Ao final, o intestino delgado foi coletado para a análise de citocinas (IL-1b, IL-4, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IL-17, IL-23, TNFa, IFNg e TGFb) por ELISA e quantificação de células T CD4+, T CD8+, células dendríticas e natural killers por imunohistoquímica. Resultados: Os resultados demonstram maior concentração de citocinas IL-12, TNFa, IFNg, IL-4, IL-23 e TGFb, e células T CD4+ nos grupos que receberam TiO2. O aumento de citocinas foi mais importante no íleo, onde há maior concentração de células M, as quais representam a principal via de captação de partículas no intestino. Conclusão: As partículas de TiO2 provocaram uma resposta pró-inflamatória, predominantemente do tipo Th1, no intestino delgado dos camundongos, especialmente no íleo. Esses dados representam uma evidência in vivo do potencial inflamatório de partículas de TiO2 sobre o trato gastrointestinal
Title in English
Effects of micro and nano-sized titanium dioxide on the inflammatory response on small intestine in mice
Keywords in English
Inflammation
Mice
Particles
Small intestine
Titanium dioxide
Abstract in English
Introduction: Titanium dioxide (TiO2) is a white pigment widely found as micro and nano-sized particles added to food, drugs, cosmetics, etc. Studies involving the pulmonary tract warn about adverse effects resulting from exposure to TiO2, emphasizing its inflammatory potential. Although the gastrointestinal tract is considerably exposed to TiO2 particles at daily basis there are few information regarding its adverse effects on intestine. Objectives: We aimed to investigate the effects of TiO2 nanoparticles (NP) and microparticles (MP) on inflammatory response in the small intestine of mice. Methods: Bl 57/6 mice received suspensions containing TiO2 (100 mg/Kg/day) as TiO2 NP (66 nm), or TiO2 MP (260 nm) by gavage for 10 days, once a day; control group received only distilled water. At the end of the treatment, the small intestine were extracted for assessment of cytokines (IL-1b, IL-4, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IL-17, IL-23, TNFa, IFNg e TGFb) by ELISA and quantification of inflammatory cells (T CD4+, T CD8+, dendritic cells, and natural killer) by immunohistochemistry. Results: We found increased levels of T CD4+ cells and cytokines (IL-12, TNFa, IFNg, IL-4, IL-23, and TGFb) on groups receiving TiO2 when compared to control group. Cytokines production was more important on the ileum, local presenting greater concentration of M cells, which represent the main pathway of particles uptake on gut. Conclusion: Our findings indicate that TiO2 particles induce a Th1 mediated inflammatory response on small bowel in mice. These results represent an in vivo evidence of the inflammatory potential of TiO2 particles on the gastrointestinal tract