Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-02062006-164352
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Correa Barbuti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes Filho, Joaquim Prado Pinto de (President)
Damião, Aderson Omar Mourão Cintra
Magalhaes, Antonio Frederico Novais de
Rodriguez, Tomás Navarro
Zaterka, Schilioma
Title in Portuguese
"Doença do refluxo gastroesofágico: influência da cepa cagA do Helicobacter pylori na resposta terapêutica à inibição da bomba protônica em pacientes com esofagite erosiva leve"
Keywords in Portuguese
Benzimidazóis
Esofagite péptica/terapia
Helicobacter pylori/efeitos de drogas
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudados 83 pacientes com esofagite erosiva graus I e II, pela classificação de Savary-Miller modificada, divididos em 3 grupos. Um sem Helicobacter pylori, dois outros com Helicobacter pylori, com e sem o gene cagA. Avaliou-se a participação da bactéria e de seu gene cagA, associados à estudo histopatológico de antro e corpo e à gastrinemia basal, na cicatrização da mucosa do esôfago após tratamento com pantoprazol 40 mg ao dia por 6 semanas. Verificou-se que a presença do Helicobacter pylori, independentemente da presença do gene cagA, facilita a cicatrização esofágica. Indivíduos com gastrinemias maiores também tendem a cicatrizar melhor. Não houve relação do resultado do estudo histopatológico com a resposta terapêutica
Title in English
Gastroesphageal reflux disease : influence of cagA strains of Helicobacter pylori in the proton pump inhibition therapeutic response in patients with low grade erosive esophagitis
Keywords in English
Benzimidazoles
Esophagitis peptic/therapy
Helicobacter pylori/drug effects
Abstract in English
Eighty three patients with grade I-II of the modified Savary-Miller classification have been studied. They were divided in three groups. One without Helicobacter pylori infection, two with the bacterium, one with and other without the cagA gene. We verified the influence of cagA status, histopathology of antrum and body of the stomach and gastrinemia in the esophageal healing rates after treatment with pantoprazole 40 mg once a day for six weeks. Helicobacter pylori presence but not cagA status and gastrinemia led to better healing rates. Histopathology of the gastric mucosa did not influence the response