Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-28092009-165431
Document
Author
Full name
Hui Tzu Lin Wang
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Veronica Porto Carreiro de Vasconcellos (President)
Ferreira, Mônica Spadafora
Ferreira, Silvia Moreira Ayub
Title in Portuguese
Autorreatividade humoral a peptídeos da miosina cardíaca e proteína de choque térmico 60: estudo sequencial em pacientes transplantados cardíacos e indivíduos sadios
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-anticorpos
Chaperonina 60
Miosinas cardíacas
Peptídeos
Transplante de coração
Abstract in Portuguese
A resposta imune dirigida a autoantígenos pode contribuir para a patogênese das doenças autoimunes. Porém, também é discutido o papel imunorregulador da autoimunidade em processos inflamatórios e na rejeição do aloenxerto. Nós pesquisamos os autoanticorpos IgG e IgM reativos a peptídeos da miosina cardíaca (MC) e da proteína de choque térmico 60 (Hsp60) no soro de indivíduos sadios (IS, n=30; 3 momentos com intervalos de 6 meses) e indivíduos transplantados cardíacos (Tx, n=65, > 2 amostras/indivíduo, de diferentes períodos Tx: pré-Tx, T1: < 1 ano, T2: 1 a 5 anos e T3: >5 anos), por ensaio imunoenzimático (ELISA). Todos os sujeitos do estudo tiveram anticorpos IgG ou IgM que reconheceram pelo menos um dos peptídeos avaliados. Os anticorpos IgG de indivíduos Tx reconheceram mais peptídeos do que dos IS, para a MC (12,2 ± 8,5, intervalo: 132 peptídeos versus 5,2 ± 3,0, intervalo: 0-14; p<0,0001), e para a Hsp60 (6,0 ± 4,4, intervalo: 0-18 versus 3,9 ± 3,0, intervalo: 0-12; p=0,0208). A frequência de indivíduos positivos para os anticorpos IgG foi maior no grupo Tx do que nos sadio (p<0,05), com reatividade para a maioria dos peptídeos da MC e da Hsp60. Em contraste, a frequência de indivíduos positivos para os anticorpos IgM foi maior no grupo de IS do que no Tx (p<0,05), principalmente para a reatividade dirigida aos peptídeos da MC. Os indivíduos do grupo Tx reconheceram todos os peptídeos da MC, inclusive alguns não reconhecidos pelos sadios (S2: 19, 21, 22, 25, 27, e 29). A variabilidade temporal da autoimunidade humoral aos peptídeos desses antígenos foi maior no grupo Tx (p<0,001), indicando maior estabilidade do perfil no estado fisiológico. No grupo Tx, a frequência de indivíduos positivos para anticorpos IgG e o número de peptídeos reconhecidos foram maiores nos períodos de pré- Tx e T1 e na rejeição (p<0,05). Em contraste, para os anticorpos IgM, a frequência de indivíduos positivos e número de peptídeos reconhecidos foram maiores nos períodos de T1, T2 e no momento sem rejeição (p<0,05). Em resumo, no estado fisiológico, observamos um predomínio de autoanticorpos dirigidos à MC e à Hsp60 do tipo IgM, enquanto que no período pré-Tx e durante a rejeição o predomínio foi de IgG. Com base nesses resultados, interpretamos que o ambiente inflamatório da doença cardíaca e da rejeição possa induzir uma maior expressão de Hsp60 e exposição da MC - decorrente da necrose de cardiomiócitos - a células do sistema imune. A resposta imune desencadeada, neste contexto, culminaria na mudança do isotipo IgM, predominante no estado fisiológico, para o isotipo IgG, predominante no quadro de inflamação. Em conclusão, identificamos um perfil distinto da autoimunidade humoral dirigida à miosina cardíaca e à Hsp60, no estado fisiológico e no transplante cardíaco. Novos estudos permitirão avaliar a atividade funcional desses autoanticorpos no enxerto e nas células do sistema imune, talvez desempenhando um papel na rejeição ou na manutenção da homeostase, no contexto fisiológico
Title in English
Humoral autoreactivity to peptides from cardiac myosin and heat shock protein 60: sequential study in heart transplanted patients and healthy subjects
Keywords in English
Autoantibodies
Cardiac myosins
Chaperonin 60
Heart transplantation
Peptides
Abstract in English
The immune response directed to self antigens can contribute to the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. However, autoimmunity may also have an immunoregulatory role in allograft rejection and in other inflammatory processes. We analyzed IgG and IgM autoantibodies reactive to peptides from the human cardiac myosin (CM) and the heat shock protein 60 (Hsp60) in the sera of healthy individuals (HI, n=30, 3 time points with 6 month intervals) and heart transplant individuals (Tx, n=65, >2 samples/individual, from different Tx periods: pre-Tx, T1: <1 year post-Tx, T2: 1 to 5 years and T3: >5 years), by Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA). All subjects from both groups had IgG or IgM antibodies that recognized at least one of peptides studied. The numbers of peptides recognized by IgG antibodies was higher in the Tx group than in the HI, for CM (12.2 ± 8.5, range: 132 peptides versus 5.2 ± 3.0, range: 014 peptides; p <0.0001) and for Hsp60 (6.0 ± 4.4, range: 0-18 peptides versus 3.9 ± 3.0, range: 012 peptides; p=0.0208). The frequency of individuals displaying IgG antibodies was higher in the Tx group than in HI (p<0.05), for both CM and Hsp60. In contrast, the frequency of individuals with IgM antibodies was higher in HI than in the Tx group (p<0.05), mainly for CM. The Tx individuals recognized all CM peptides, including those not recognized by healthy individuals (S2: 19, 21, 22, 25, 27, e 29). Time variability of humoral autoimmunity directed to peptides of both antigens was higher in the Tx group (p<0,001), indicating a more stable profile in the physiologic state. In the Tx group, the frequency of individuals with IgG autoantibodies and the number of peptides recognized were higher in the pre-Tx and T1 periods and during rejection (p<0.05). In contrast, for IgM antibodies, the frequency of individuals and the number of peptides recognized were higher in the T1, T2 and in the period with no rejection (p<0.05). In summary, IgM autoantibodies directed to CM and Hsp60 were predominant in the physiologic state, in contrast with the predominance of IgG autoantibodies in the pre-Tx period and during rejection. We suggest that the inflammatory environment found in both cardiac diseases and rejection favors the increase of Hsp60 expression and the exposure of cardiac myosin antigens due to cardiomyocyte necrosis. The immune response triggered in this context induces cell activation and isotype switch, from IgM, predominant in the physiologic state, to IgG, more detected in the inflammatory process. In conclusion, we identified a distinct profile of humoral autoimmunity to cardiac myosin and to Hsp60 in the physiologic state and in cardiac transplantation. Further studies will allow us to evaluate the functional activity of these antibodies in the graft and in cells of the immune system; they may have a role in rejection or in the maintenance of homeostasis, in the physiologic context.