Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-27082010-165613
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Farage Frade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Goldberg, Anna Carla Renata Krepel (President)
Ferreira, Antonio Walter
Franco, Marcelo de
Linde, Sandra Aparecida Drigo
Lindoso, José Angelo Lauletta
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de polimorfismos genéticos com impacto no desenvolvimento e progressão da leishmaniose visceral em indivíduos de áreas endêmicas do Maranhão e Piauí
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Leishmaniose visceral
Polimorfismos genético
Suscetibilidade à doença
Abstract in Portuguese
A leishmaniose visceral constitui grave doença infecciosa causada por um protozoário parasita intracelular obrigatório. Alguns fatores podem alterar a gravidade das manifestações clínicas, sendo um deles a predisposição genética. Este estudo investigou polimorfismos dos genes TGFB1, IL8 e IL6, que são citocinas relacionadas com o desencadeamento e a gravidade da doença, visando identificar fatores de susceptibilidade. Os polimorfismos TGFB1 -509 C/T e TGFB1 +869 T/C, IL8 -251A/T e IL6 -174G/C foram analisados por PCR-RFLP, em 198 pacientes com leishmaniose visceral (LV), 98 indivíduos com infecção assintomática (teste de hipersensibilidade tardia - DTH+) e 100 indivíduos sem evidências de infecção (DTH-). O alelo T na posição -509 do gene TGFB1 conferiu risco duas vezes maior de desenvolver LV ou ser positivo para o teste DTH (p = 0,007, OR = 1,9 [1,19-3,02]), em comparação com indivíduos DTH-. Os resultados sugerem uma associação do polimorfismo TGFB1 -509C/T com a susceptibilidade à LV, podendo contribuir para o desencadeamento da doença clínica.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Disease susceptibility
Gene polymorphisms
Visceral Leishmaniasis
Abstract in English
Visceral leishmaniasis is a serious protozoan infectious disease caused by an obligate intracellular parasite. Some factors can affect the severity of the clinical manifestations; one of which is genetic susceptibility. This study investigated polymorphisms in the TGFB1, IL8 and IL6 genes, which are cytokines related with the onset and severity of the disease, to look for genetic susceptibility factors. Polymorphisms at TGFB1 -509C/T and +869T/C, and IL8 - 251A/T and IL6 -174G/C were analyzed by a PCR-RFLP technique, in 198 patients with Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL), 98 individuals with asymptomatic infection (positive delayed-type hypersensitivity, DTH+) and 100 individuals with no evidence of infection (DTH-). The T allele of the TGFB1 polymorphism in position -509C/T conferred a two risk fold to develop LV or to be DTH+ (p=0.007; OR=1.9 [1.19 - 3.02]) when compared with DTH- individuals. We suggest the TGFB1 -509C/T polymorphism is associated with susceptibility to LV and may contribute to development of the clinical disease.