Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-27072011-174551
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Ribeiro Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha Neto, Edecio (President)
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz
Ferreira, Luis Carlos de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Imunogenicidade de vacinas de DNA codificando peptídeos conservados e promíscuos do HIV-1,  em camundongos BALB/c
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos endogâmicos BALB/c
Cobertura vacinal
Imunossupressão
Linfócitos T CD4 positivos
Vacinas contra AIDS
Abstract in Portuguese
A pandemia de AIDS é um dos principais problemas de saúde pública no mundo e demanda o desenvolvimento de uma vacina eficaz. Uma abordagem vacinal ideal, baseada em resposta celular contra o HIV-1, deveria induzir uma resposta imune mediada tanto por células T CD4+ quanto CD8+. A diversidade genética do HIV-1 é uma grande preocupação para o desenvolvimento de uma vacina e sequências consenso têm sido utilizadas a fim de contornar a barreira imposta por essa diversidade. A escolha apropriada dos antígenos a comporem as construções vacinas também é relevante, visto que proteínas como Gag e Vif têm se mostrado bastante imunogênicas, enquanto alguns trabalhos têm demonstrado que Env possui características imunossupressoras e que respostas celulares contra esse antígeno podem ser danosas aos indivíduos vacinados. Nosso grupo demonstrou que uma vacina de DNA (HIVBr18) codificando 18 peptídeos para linfócitos T CD4+, promíscuos (capazes de se ligarem a múltiplas moléculas HLA-DR) e conservados na sequência consenso do subtipo B do HIV-1 foi capaz de induzir uma resposta celular ampla, polifuncional e de longa duração em camundongos BALB/c e transgênicos para moléculas HLA. Neste trabalho identificamos 34 peptídeos potencialmente reconhecidos por linfócitos T CD4+, promíscuos e conservados na sequência consenso dos consensos do grupo M do HIV-1. Uma vacina de DNA (HIVBr27) codificando 27 dos 34 peptídeos (exceto os 7 peptídeos de Env identificados) induziu uma resposta mais ampla e de maior magnitude que a vacina HIVBr18 em camundongos BALB/c. Além disso, a vacina HIVBr27 induziu maior frequência de linfócitos T CD4+ e CD8+ polifuncionais, capazes de proliferar e produzir as citocinas IFN-gama e TNF-alfa. Desenvolvemos também uma vacina de DNA (HIVenv7) codificando os 7 peptídeos de Env do HIV-1 identificados. A co-imunização de HIVenv7+HIVBr27 reduziu a amplitude da resposta celular contra peptídeos codificados pela vacina HIVBr27. Além disso, a co-imunização reduziu a magnitude da resposta e a frequência de linfócitos T CD4+ e CD8+ polifuncionais contra o pool de 27 peptídeos codificados por essa vacina. A vacina HIVBr27, desenhada para induzir uma resposta de linfócitos T CD4+ ampla e intensa contra peptídeos promíscuos e conservados da sequência consenso dos consensos do grupo M do HIV-1, é mais imunogênica e mais completa que a vacina HIVBr18, tendo potencial de conferir, em grande cobertura populacional, imunidade contra os diversos subtipos circulantes do vírus. O fenômeno observado na co-imunização com HIVenv7 sugere que a inclusão do envelope em imunógenos contra o HIV-1 possa ser prejudicial. Por outro lado, isto faz desse plasmídeo um alvo promissor para terapias imunológicas que visem indução de imunossupressão
Title in English
Immunogenicity of DNA vaccines encoding conserved and promiscuous HIV-1 peptides, in BALB/c mice
Keywords in English
AIDS vaccines
BALB/c Inbred mice
CD4 positive T lymphocytes
Immunization coverage
Immunosuppression
Abstract in English
The AIDS pandemic is a worldwide major public health problem and requires the development of an effective vaccine. An ideal vaccine approach based on cellular immune responses against HIV-1 should induce an immune response mediated by both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells. HIV-1 genetic diversity is a major concern for developing a vaccine and consensus sequences have been used to circumvent the barrier posed by this diversity. The appropriate choice of antigens to compose the vaccines is also relevant, since proteins such as Gag and Vif have been shown to be immunogenic, while some studies have shown that Env has immunosuppressive characteristics and cellular responses against this antigen can be harmful to vaccinated individuals. Our group has demonstrated that a DNA vaccine (HIVBr18) encoding promiscuous multiple HLA-DR binding, conserved B-subtype HIV-1 CD4+ T cell epitopes was able to induce a broad, polyfunctional and long lasting T cell response in BALB/c and HLA transgenic mice. In this work we identified 34 promiscuous and conserved sequences within the group M HIV-1 consensus of the consensus sequence, potentially recognized by CD4+ T cells. A DNA vaccine (HIVBr27) encoding 27 of the 34 peptides (except the 7 Env identified peptides) induced a broader and higher magnitude T cell response than HIVBr18 vaccine in BALB/c mice. Moreover, the vaccine HIVBr27 induced a higher frequency of polyfunctional CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, able to proliferate and produce the cytokines IFN-gama and TNF-alfa. We also developed a DNA vaccine (HIVenv7) encoding the 7 HIV-1 Env identified peptides. Co-immunization with HIVenv7+HIVBr27 reduced the breadth of the cellular immune response against the HIVBr27 encoded peptides. Besides, co-imunization reduced the magnitude of the response and the frequency of polyfunctional CD4+ and CD8+ T cells against the pool of 27 peptides encoded by this vaccine. The HIVBr27 vaccine, designed to induce a broad and intense CD4+ T cell response against promiscuous and conserved peptides within the group M HIV-1 consensus of the consensus sequence, is more immunogenic and more complete than the vaccine HIVBr18, having the potential to provide, with wide population coverage, immunity against various circulating subtypes of the virus. The phenomenon observed in the co-immunization with HIVenv7 suggests that the inclusion of the envelope in immunogens against HIV-1 may be harmful. On the other hand, these results suggest that HIVenv7 is a promising target for immune therapies aimed at inducing immunosuppression