Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-21122010-113156
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Paula Sheppard Guembes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Veronica Porto Carreiro de Vasconcellos (President)
Bortoluci, Karina Ramalho
Franco, Marcelo de
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento de peptídeos da proteína de choque térmico 60 potencialmente imunorreguladores no modelo murino
Keywords in Portuguese
Chaperonina 60
Hsp60
Imunorregulação
Mapeamento de peptídeos
Tolerância imunológica
Transplante de pele
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: As proteínas de choque térmico (HSPs) são proteínas presentes em todos os seres vivos. Elas possuem dupla atividade imunológica, induzindo tanto respostas proinflamatórias quanto imunorreguladoras. Em nosso grupo, estudamos os efeitos imunológicos dos peptídeos da HSP60 nos sistemas humano e murino. OBJETIVOS: Identificar peptídeos da HSP60 potencialmente imunorreguladores no sistema murino, visando a indução de tolerância no contexto do alotransplante. MÉTODOS: Analisamos a capacidade dos diferentes peptídeos de modificar, in vitro a expressão de genes predominantemente imunorreguladores (Foxp3, Gata-3, IDO, IL-4, IL-10, TGF?) ou inflamatórios (T-bet, IL-12p35, IL-12p40, IL-17) por PCR de tempo real, em esplenócitos murinos de animais naive. Consideramos as modificações induzidas pelos peptídeos como REGULA (?expressão de genes imunorreguladores ou ?expressão de genes inflamatórios) ou INFLAMA (?expressão de genes imunorreguladores ou ? expressão de genes inflamatórios). Selecionamos peptídeos que induziram predomínio de modificação da expressão gênica do tipo REGULA, mais promissores como imunorreguladores para ensaios in vivo de indução de tolerância ao aloenxerto de pele murino. RESULTADOS: Os peptídeos mais promissores foram N7, C4, N6, I8, N2 e N3. O peptídeo N7(n=9) induziu uma razão REGULA/INFLAMA=2,71 e induziu a redução da expressão gênica relativa de IL-17 e IL-12p40. O peptídeo C4 (n=6) induziu razão REGULA/INFLAMA=1,63 e induziu redução da expressão gênica relativa de IL-17 e IL-12p40. O peptídeo N6 (n=8) induziu uma razão REGULA/INFLAMA=1,60, induziu a redução da expressão gênica relativa de T-bet e IL-12p40 e aumentou a expressão de IL-10. O peptídeo I8 (n=5) induziu razão REGULA/INFLAMA=1,57 e induziu aumento da expressão gênica relativa de IL-17. O peptídeo N2 (n=8) induziu razão REGULA/INFLAMA=1,32 e induziu redução da expressão gênica relativa de IL-17 e aumento da expressão de IL-10, IL-4 e T-bet. O peptídeo N3 (n=7) induziu razão REGULA/INFLAMA=1,25 e não teve destaques na modificação gênica induzida. O peptídeo N7 foi testado em protocolos para indução de tolerância do alotransplante de pele murino. Não houve diferença estatística entre os diferentes grupos, a despeito do aumento de sobrevida do aloenxerto de 7 dias no protocolo em combinação com o anticorpo ?CD3 (p=0,38, n=5). DISCUSSÃO E CONCLUSÃO: O forte impacto imunorregulador de alguns peptídeos da HSP60 na expressão gênica de moléculas imunológicas indica que eles podem ser explorados em imunoterapias. Apesar da existência de variabilidade individual, o peptídeo N7 da HSP60 parece ser um promissor peptídeo imunorregulador. O discreto aumento da sobrevida do aloenxerto de pele induzida pelo peptídeo N7 sugere que a sua combinação com imunossupressores em outros protocolos de indução de tolerância, pode ser uma estratégia útil para aumentar a sobrevida do aloenxerto
Title in English
Screening of potencially immunoregulatory heat shock protein 60 peptides in mice
Keywords in English
Chaperonine 60
Hsp60
Immunerregulation
Immunological tolerance
Peptide mapping
Skin transplantation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Heat shock proteins (HSPs) are proteins present in all living beings. They have dual immunologic functional activity inducing both proinflammatory and regulatory responses. In our group, we study the immunological effects of HSP60 peptides in human and mice. OBJECTIVES: To identify potentially immunoregulatory HSP60 peptides in mice, aiming at tolerance induction in the context of alotransplantation. METHOD: We analyzed the capacity of different HSP60 peptides to modify in vitro the expression of predominantly immunoregulatory genes (Foxp3, Gata-3, IDO, IL-4, IL-10, TGF?) or inflammatory (T-bet, IL-12p35, IL-12p40, IL-17) by Real Time PCR, in naive mice splenocytes. We considered gene modifications induced by the peptides as REG (?expression of immunoregulatory genes or ?expression of inflammatory genes) or INFLAMMA (?expression of immunoregulatory genes or ? expression of inflammatory genes). We selected some promising peptides that induced predominantly REG gene expression modifications as immunoregulatory peptides, to perform in vivo assays of tolerance induction to murine skin allograft. RESULTS: More promising peptides were N7, C4, N6, I8, N2 and N3. The N7 peptide (n=9) induced a REG/INFLAMMA ratio=2,71 and induced gene expression reduction of IL-17 and IL-12p40. The C4 peptide (n=6) induced a REG/INFLAMMA ratio =1,63 and induced gene expression reduction of IL-17 and IL-12p40. The N6 peptide (n=8) induced a REG/INFLAMMA ratio =1,60, induced gene expression reduction of T-bet and IL-12p40, and increased expression of IL-10. The I8 peptide (n=5) induced a REG/INFLAMMA ratio =1,57 and induced increased gene expression of IL-17. The N2 peptide (n=8) induced a REG/INFLAMMA ratio =1,32 and induced gene expression reduction of IL-17 and increase expression of IL-10, IL-4 and T-bet. The N3 peptide (n=7) induced a REG/INFLAMMA ratio =1,25 and induced no gene expression modification highlights. The N7 peptide was tested in tolerance mice allograft induction protocols. There was no statistical difference between different groups, despite the 7-day increase in allograft survival with the protocol in combination with the ?CD3 antibody (p=0,38, n=5). DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION: The strong immunoregulatory impact of some HSP60 peptides in the gene expression of immune molecules indicate that they may be explored for immune therapy. Despite the existence of some interindividual variability, the N7 HSP60 peptide seems to be a promising imunorregulatory peptide. The slight increase in graft survival with the N7 peptide suggests that the combination of HSP60 peptides with other immunosupressors and different tolerance induction protocols may be a way to improve graft survival.