Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-17112016-162226
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana da Silva Benedito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Marti, Luciana Cavalheiro (President)
Longuini, Ana Leda Figueiredo
Luzo, Angela Cristina Malheiros
Title in Portuguese
Influência do envelhecimento das células-tronco mesenquimais na autorrenovação, diferenciação e multipotência de células-tronco hematopoéticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco
Células-tronco hematopoéticas
Células-tronco mesenquimais
Envelhecimento
Medula óssea
Nicho de células-tronco
Abstract in Portuguese
O envelhecimento é um processo gradual e intrínseco que ocorre devido a mudanças fisiológicas e fenotípicas com o avanço da idade e que acarreta na diminuição da capacidade de manter a homeostase e reparo tecidual. A perda do controle homeostático e o possível envolvimento de células-tronco e progenitores, provavelmente, é uma das causas das fisiopatologias do sistema hematopoético que acompanham o envelhecimento. O declínio na competência do sistema imune adaptativo, o aumento de doenças mielóides, leucemias e o desenvolvimento de anemias são algumas mudanças significantes e decorrentes do processo de envelhecimento. Durante a transição ontológica, a habilidade de células-tronco hematopoéticas originarem células progenitoras diminui progressivamente, sugerindo perda da capacidade de autorrenovação e diferenciação das células-tronco com o avanço da idade. O microambiente medular se divide em duas áreas distintas: nicho endosteal e nicho vascular, conhecidos por controlar a homeostase das células-tronco hematopoéticas; e é composto por uma mistura heterogênea de células, dentre elas as células-tronco mesenquimais que expressam moléculas que controlam algumas funções das células-tronco hematopoéticas. De acordo com estas observações, este trabalho investiga o papel do envelhecimento das células-tronco mesenquimais no processo de autorrenovação, multipotência e diferenciação das células-tronco hematopoéticas. Neste trabalho, avaliamos a percentagem de células-tronco hematopoéticas Lin-CD34+ e subpopulações em co-cultura com células-tronco mesenquimais derivadas de medula óssea de diferentes idades, bem como sua capacidade de autorrenovação, diferenciação, secreção da quimiocina CXCL-12 e a expressão do receptor CXCR-4. Nossos resultados mostraram diferenças significativas nos parâmetros fenotípicos e funcionais das células-tronco hematopoéticas co-cultivadas com células-tronco mesenquimais de doadores idosos. Estes dados sugerem que o envelhecimento das células-tronco mesenquimais podem influenciar na homeostase do microambiente medular
Title in English
Mesenchymal stem cells aging influence in the self-renewal, differentiation and multipotency of hematopoietic stem cells
Keywords in English
Aging
Bone marrow
Hematopoietic stem cells
Mesenchymal stem cells
Stem cell niche
Stem cells
Abstract in English
Certainly, aging is one of the best identified features of the human biology, and is also the least understood. This is largely attributed to the fact that aging is gradual and fundamentally complex, due to all modifications in the physiological and phenotypic aspects occurred during the age advancing. One of the most striking features of aging is the decreased ability to maintain homeostasis and tissue repair. Consistent with those findings, many of the pathophysiological conditions affecting aging, such as anemia, dysplasia, leukemia and anemia suggest an imbalance between cell losses and the ability to self-renew or differentiation. The decline in homeostatic maintenance and regenerative potential of tissues during aging has been associated with changes in stem cells. Increasing evidences point to the stem cells as major accountable for the aging pathophysiology in several tissues. Thus, studies in mammals comprise a careful evaluation of mechanisms connected to stem cells. The increasing age is accompanied by many pathophysiological changes in the hematopoietic system wherein the etiology suggests loss of homeostatic control and a possible involvement of stem and progenitor cells. The clinically relevant changes are related to adaptive immune system diminished competence, the increase of myeloid diseases including leukemia and the onset of anemia in the elderly. The hematopoietic stem cell microenvironment is located in the bone marrow and is divided in two domains: the endosteal niche near to the bone surface and vascular niche associated with the sinusoidal endothelium; the niche consist of several heterogeneous cells types, among them, the mesenchymal stem cells. The mesenchymal stem cells express molecules that control hematopoietic stem cells functions. Therefore, this study investigates the role of mesenchymal stem cells aging in the self-renewal, multipotency and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells. This study evaluated the percentage of hematopoietic stem cell Lin-CD34+ and subpopulations in co-culture with mesenchymal stem cell bone marrow-derived from donors with different ages, their ability of self-renewal, differentiation, secretion of chemokine CXCL-12 and expression of the CXCR-4 receptor. Our results suggest that the mesenchymal stem cells aging can affect the bone marrow niche homeostasis