Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-11092015-151843
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Rosimeire Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Giavina-Bianchi Junior, Pedro Francisco (President)
Fonseca, Luiz Augusto Marcondes
Nunes, Inês Cristina Camelo
Title in Portuguese
Incidência e fatores de risco de reações adversas a medicamentos em pacientes hospitalizados em clínicas de especialidades do Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeitos colaterais e reações adversas relacionados a medicamentos
Fatores de risco
Hipersensibilidade a medicamentos
Incidência
Insuficiência renal crônica
Pacientes internados
Polimedicação
Tempo de internação
Abstract in Portuguese
A identificação de reações adversas a medicamentos (RAM) nos hospitais constitui uma importante medida da morbidade associada a medicamentos e de seu ônus sobre o sistema de saúde. Este estudo observacional não intervencionista teve por objetivo avaliar a incidência de RAM em pacientes hospitalizados, as características clínicas das reações e fatores de risco associados. Foram avaliados 472 pacientes de cinco clínicas do Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP (Clínica Médica, Cirurgia Geral, Neurologia, Geriatria, Alergia e Imunologia Clínica), com formação de coorte prospectiva, analisando as características demográficas, comorbidades, número de medicações utilizadas antes e durante a hospitalização e tempo de internação. A prevalência das RAM foi de 1,7% e a incidência geral de RAM foi 16,2%, variando conforme a clínica avaliada, sendo maior na Clínica Médica (30%). As reações mais frequentes foram as do tipo A, predominando as manifestações gastrointestinais. A maior parte das reações foi classificada de gravidade moderada. O maior número de medicações utilizadas por paciente, insuficiência renal crônica e tempo de internação foram fatores de risco para RAM, porém não houve associação das reações com idade avançada. Antecedente de RAM anterior à internação foi identificado como fator de proteção. A incidência de reações de hipersensibilidade a medicamentos (RHM) foi de 3,2%, com maior número de medicações utilizadas por paciente como único fator de risco isolado, sem associação com as clínicas avaliadas ou gênero dos pacientes. As medicações mais associadas às RAM e RHM foram os antibióticos, opióides e contrastes iodados. Os medicamentos mais prescritos foram os sintomáticos. O estudo concluiu que as RAM são frequentes e potencialmente evitáveis. O conhecimento da incidência e dos fatores associados pode estimular a prevenção. A prescrição de medicações para pacientes internados deve ser mais criteriosa, especialmente para os mais susceptíveis, evitando a polifarmácia
Title in English
Incidence and risk factors for adverse drug reactions in hospitalized patients at the "Hospital das Clínicas" of the University of São Paulo School of Medicine
Keywords in English
Adverse drug reactions
Hypersensitivity drug reactions
Incidence
Inpatients
Length of stay
Polypharmacy
Renal insufficiency chronic
Risk factors
Abstract in English
The detection of adverse drug reactions (ADRs) in hospitalized patients is an important measure of morbidity associated with drugs and its burden on the health system. The objective of this non-interventionist observational study was to assess the incidence of ADRs in hospitalized patients, the clinical characteristics of reactions and associated risk factors. We evaluated 472 patients from five medical specialties of the Hospital das Clínicas-FMUSP (Internal Medicine, General Surgery, Neurology, Geriatrics, Clinical Immunology and Allergy). We performed a prospective cohort, analyzing the demographics features, comorbidities, number of medications used before and during hospitalization and length of stay in the hospital. The prevalence of ADRs was 1.7% and the overall incidence of ADRs was 16.2%, varying according to the specialty assessed, higher in the Internal Medicine (30%). The most frequent reactions were type A, with gastrointestinal manifestations being the most frequent. Most of the reactions were classified as moderate in severity. The greater number of drugs used, chronic renal failure and longer hospital stays were risk factors for ADRs, but there was no association between reactions and age. History of previous ADRs to admission was identified as a protective factor. The incidence of hypersensitivity drug reactions (HDRs) was 3.2%, with the greater number of medications used per patient as the sole isolated risk factor, without association with specialty or patient's gender. The main medications associated with ADRs and HDRs were antibiotics, opioids and iodinated contrast media. The most commonly prescribed medications were symptomatic ones. The study concluded that the ADRs are frequent and potentially preventable. Knowledge of the incidence and associated factors can stimulate prevention. The pharmacotherapy of in-patients should be more careful, especially for the more susceptible patients, avoiding polypharmacy