Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-11052017-161346
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Ramos Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Kallas, Esper Georges (President)
Santos, Keity Souza
Brunialti, Milena Karina Coló
Cunha Neto, Edecio
Romano, Camila Malta
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do perfil de ativação de células T nas fases recente e estabelecida de infecções por subtipos C e não C do vírus HIV-1
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação linfocitária
Linfócitos T CD4 positivos
Linfócitos T CD8 positivos
Linfócitos T reguladores
Subtipos do vírus HIV-1
Abstract in Portuguese
A pandemia Hiv/ Aids já resultou em mais de 34 milhões de pessoas infectadas pelo vírus no mundo até o momento. Causada pelo HIV, de caráter crônico que evolui para um quadro clínico de imunodeficiência (Aids), pode tornar o indivíduo susceptível a infecções oportunistas potencialmente letais. Diferentes fatores foram identificados por ativar o sistema imune, incluindo genótipos do hospedeiro (HLAB-27, HLA-B57, CCR5delta32), co-infecções (GBV-C) e alguns fatores virais como a capacidade de replicação (fitness) e tropismo celular. O HIV-1 possui diversidade genética extensa e dinâmica. Considerando a variabilidade genética dentro do cenário da epidemia no Brasil, as clades do HIV-1 predominantes são B, F e C, além de formas recombinantes. Contudo, ainda não foi completamente estabelecido se essa diversidade genética possa influenciar o curso clínico da doença. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o perfil de ativação celular induzido encontrado em indivíduos infectados por subtipos virais C e Não- C do HIV-1, durante o primeiro ano de infecção (analisando as fases recente e estabelecida). A análise comparativa dos dois grupos (subtipos C vs. Não-C), identificou no grupo do subtipo-C uma maior frequência de células T CD4+ totais ativadas, como também uma maior frequência e ativação nas subpopulações de células T CD4+ de memória, principalmente memória efetora e efetora terminal, na fase estabelecida. Em relação às células T CD8+, deparamos na fase estabelecida com uma maior frequência de células T CD8+ de memória efetora e ativação das mesmas no grupo do subtipo-C em relação ao grupo do subtipo Não-C. Investigamos também a presença de células T CD4+ que se diferenciaram em células T reguladoras, e foi encontrada uma frequência diminuída dessas células no grupo do subtipo C em relação ao Não- C tanto na fase recente como na fase estabelecida. Na análise comparativa das fases recente e estabelecida, o grupo do subtipo Não-C apresentou um declínio tanto na quantidade de células T CD4+ como na frequência de células T CD8+ ativadas após um ano de infecção. Com base nos resultados encontrados, os dois grupos apresentaram perfis de ativação e diferenciação celular diferentes no primeiro ano de infecção pelo HIV-1, o que aponta para diferentes histórias naturais quando comparamos infecção por clades virais distintas
Title in English
Evaluation of the T cell activation profile in the recent and established stages of HIV-1 virus C and non-C subtype infections
Keywords in English
CD4-positive T lymphocytes
CD8-positive T- lymphocytes
Lymphocyte activation,Subtypes of HIV-1 virus
T- lymphocytes regulatory
Abstract in English
The Hiv/ Aids pandemic has affected more than 34 million people worldwide, reaching men, women and children. Caused by the HIV virus, a chronic infection that develops into a clinical picture of immunodeficiency (Aids), it can make the individual susceptible to opportunistic infections and result in death. Different factors were identified by activating the immune system, including host genotypes (HLAB-27, HLA-B57, CCR5delta32), co-infections (GBV-C) and some viral factors such as fitness and cellular tropism. The HIV-1 presents an extensive and dynamic genetic diversity, favoring the production of variants with molecular differences. Considering the genetic variability within the scenario of the epidemic in Brazil, the predominant subtypes of HIV-1 are B, F and C. However, it has not yet been completely established if this genetic diversity can impact the clinical course of the disease. The objective of this study was to evaluate the induced cellular activation profile found in HIV-1 C and non-C viral subtypes groups in the first year of infection (analyzing the recent and established phases). The comparative analysis of the two groups (subtypes C vs. Non-C) identified a higher frequency of activated CD4+ T cells in the C-subtype group, as well as a higher frequency and activation in CD4+ T-cell subsets of memory, mainly effector memory and terminal effector on the established phase. About CD8+ T cells, we found in the established phase a higher frequency and activation in the effector memory subset in the C- subtype group compared to the non- C subtype group. We also investigated the presence of CD4+ T cells differentiated into regulators T cells, and a decreased frequency of these cells was found in the subtype C group over non- C in both the recent and established phases. In the recent and established phase comparative analysis evidenced that the non-C subtype group presented a decline in both the number of CD4+ T cells and the CD8+ T-cell activated frequency after 1 year of infection, however, it presented a positive correlation between the viral load and frequency of activated CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in both phases. Based on the results found, the two groups presented different activation and differentiation profiles in the first year of HIV-1 infection, which points to different natural histories when comparing infection with different viral clades