Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-06122016-105448
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Carmona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Veronica Porto Carreiro de Vasconcellos (President)
Marti, Luciana Cavalheiro
Ferreira, Mônica Spadafora
Title in Portuguese
Papel da resposta celular antígeno-específica na tolerância operacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Antígenos
Chaperonina 60
Citocinas
Citomegalovírus
Linfócitos T
Rejeição de enxerto
Tolerância ao transplante
Transplante de rim
Abstract in Portuguese
A tolerância operacional (TO) é um raro fenômeno que ocorre em indivíduos transplantados, que permanecem com função estável do aloenxerto, sem rejeição, após a suspensão de drogas imunossupressoras, por pelo menos um ano. A compreensão de mecanismos envolvidos na tolerância operacional poderá contribuir para a elaboração de novas terapias imunorreguladoras, na clínica do transplante. Investigamos se, no estado de tolerância operacional, há um perfil funcional diferencial de resposta imune celular antígeno-específica, dirigida a três grupos de antígenos relevantes no alotransplante: aloantígenos do doador (peptídeos HLA-DR), antígenos de patógenos (peptídeos do CMV - citomegalovírus) e autoantígenos (peptídeos da Hsp60 - Proteína de choque térmico 60, com funções imunológicas, imunorreguladora (REGULA) e pró-inflamatória (INFLAMA). Analisamos a produção de citocinas (por Luminex) e a proliferação de diferentes subpopulações de células T CD4+ (por FACS), com funções, predominantemente, REGULA ou INFLAMA, frente aos três tipos de antígenos, comparativamente entre TO (n=6) e Rejeição Crônica (RC: n=8), indivíduos com função estável do enxerto, usando imunossupressores (EST: n=8) e indivíduos saudáveis (SAU: n=7). Em concordância com nossa hipótese, a resposta celular é modulada, de forma diferencial, na tolerância operacional, ocorrendo um desvio funcional da resposta a peptídeos HLA-DR do doador para um perfil REGULA, enquanto é preservado o perfil INFLAMA na resposta a peptídeos do patógeno (CMV). Apesar das diferenças nas respostas aos peptídeos do CMV entre TO e RC (p=0,02 e p=0,02 para citocinas e subpopulações regula e p=0,008 e p=0,003 para citocinas e subpopulações inflama), houve preservação do perfil INFLAMA na TO, em relação ao estado fisiológico, com indução/aumento das citocinas inflamatórias IL-1B, IL-17, IFNy, MCP-1 e MIP-1B, com algum grau de inibição de citocinas imunorreguladoras, e inibição da proliferação de células Tregs, sugerindo serem importantes mecanismos na preservação da imunocompetência, na tolerância operacional. Na resposta celular a autoantígenos, destacamos o peptídeo N6 que induziu um perfil significativamente diferente na TO (mais REGULA), em relação à RC (mais INFLAMA) (p=0,001 para citocinas regula; p=0,04 para citocinas inflama), principalmente pelo aumento/indução da produção de IL-4, IL-5, IL-10 e IL-13, na TO, sugerindo que o peptídeo N6 possa ter uma contribuição nos mecanismos na TO, favorecendo a produção dessas citocinas com atividade imunorreguladora. Considerando a diferença significativa do perfil funcional de resposta aos aloantígenos do doador entre TO (REGULA) e RC (INFLAMA) (p=0,0007 para citocinas regula e p < 0,0001 para citocinas inflama), principalmente pela inibição das citocinas próinflamatórias, como IL-1B, IL-8, IL-12, IL-17, G-CSF, IFN-y e MCP-1, na TO, concluímos que o desvio REGULA da via indireta de alorreconhecimento dirigida a peptídeos HLA-DR do doador, com inibição dessas citocinas, tenha um papel importante nos mecanismos envolvidos na tolerância operacional. Em conclusão os mecanismos em curso na tolerância operacional, modulam a resposta celular antígeno-específica dirigida a desafios antigênicos no transplante, envolvendo o desvio REGULA da resposta a peptídeos HLA-DR do doador, a participação da autoimunidade imunorreguladora à Hsp60, ao mesmo tempo em que há preservação da resposta inflamatória a patógenos
Title in English
The role of antigen-specific cellular response in operational tolerance
Keywords in English
Antigens
Chaperonin 60
Cytomegalovirus
Graft rejection
Kidney transplantation
Tlymphocytes, Cytokines
Transplantatiion tolerance
Abstract in English
Operational tolerance (OT) is a rare phenomenon, taking place in transplanted individual who do not reject, following the complete withdrawal of immunosuppressive drugs for at least one year. Understanding the mechanisms involved in operational tolerance will contribute to opening new pathways for the development of novel immunoregulatory therapies, in transplantation. We investigated whether the state of operational tolerance displays a functionally differential profile of the antigen-specific cellular response, directed to three groups of antigens, relevant in the context of allotransplantation: donor alloantigens (HLA-DR peptides), pathogen-derived antigens (cytomegalovirus peptides - CMV) and autoantigens (peptides derived from the Hsp60 - selfantigen displaying immunoregularory (REG) and proinflammatory (INFLAMMA) properties). We determined cytokine production (by Luminex) and the proliferative response of different CD4+ T cell subsets (by FACS), displaying predominantly REG or INFLAMMA activities, in response to the three types of antigens, comparing OT (n=6) with Chronic Rejection (CR: n=8), individual with stable graft function, taking conventional immunosuppression (Sta: n=8), and healthy individuals (HI: n=7). In concordance with our hypothesis, the cellular immune response is differentially modulated in operational tolerance, giving rise to an immunoregulatory deviation in the response to HLA-DR donor peptides, preserving the proinflammatory response to pathogen peptides (CMV). Despite significant differences in the responses to CMV peptides, between OT and CR (p=0.02 and p=0.02 for REG cytokines and CD4+ subsets; p=0.008 and p=0.003 for INFLAMMA cytokines and CD4+ subsets), OT is able to preserve the INFLAMMA response in relation to the physiologic state (HI). This INFLAMMA profile of the response to CMV peptides is maintained by the induction/increase of the proinflammatory cytokines, IL-1B, IL-17, IFN-y, MCP-1 and MIP-1B, some inhibition of REG cytokines and inhibition of Treg proliferation, suggesting that these are important mechanisms in the preservation of immunocompetence to deal with pathogens, in OT. In the cellular response to autoantigens, we highlight the N6 peptide that induced a differential profile in OT (REG profile) compared to CR (INFLAMMA profile) (p=0.001 for REG cytokines; p=0.04 for INFLAMMA cytokines), due to the induction/increase of IL-4, IL-5, IL-10 e IL-13, in OT, suggesting that N6 may contribute to the underlying mechanisms in OT, favoring the production of these immunoregulatory cytokines. Taken the marked differences in the response to donor alloantigens, between OT (predominantly REG) and CR (predominantly INFLAMMA) (p=0.0007 for REG cytokines and p < 0.0001 for INFLAMMA cytokines), due to the inhibition of the proinflammatory cytokines, IL-1B, IL-8, IL- 12, IL-17, G-CSF, IFN-y and MCP-1, in OT, we conclude that the immunoregulatory deviation in the indirect pathway of allorecognition, directed to donor HLA-DR peptides, leading to the inhibition of these cytokines, has an important role in the mechanisms of tolerance. In conclusion, the ongoing immunoregulatory mechanisms in operational tolerance, modulate the antigenspecific cellular response to relevant antigenic challenges in allotransplantation, involving a REG deviation in the response to donor HLA-DR peptides, together with the participation of immunoregulatory autoimmunity to Hsp60, while preserving the proinflmammatory response to pathogens