Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-06112015-144437
Document
Author
Full name
Taccyanna Mikulski Ali
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha Neto, Edecio (President)
Mendes, Joao Gustavo Pessini Amarante
Lima, Flávia Afonso
Title in Portuguese
Perfil de expressão de genes da via Wnt/beta-catenina em timócitos e linfócitos T CD4+ de camundongos BALB/c
Keywords in Portuguese
Células T CD4+ naive
HIG2
Timócitos
Via Wnt/beta-catenina
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A molécula HIG2 pode atuar como agonista da via Wnt/beta-catenina, pois se liga ao receptor Frizzled 10 e induz a expressão de genes da mesma. Dados recentes do nosso grupo mostraram expressão diferencial do gene HIG2 em células mononucleares do sangue periférico e em especial linfócitos T CD4+ naïve, mas não em células diferenciadas de memória em indivíduos sadios. Também observamos in vitro em linfócitos T CD4+ de indivíduos saudáveis que o peptídeo sintético HIG2 induziu a ativação da via Wnt/beta-catenina, produção de HIG2 e outros produtos da via, além da proliferação de células T CD4+ naïve sugerindo um papel do HIG2 na proliferação homeostática de linfócitos T CD4+. HIPÓTESE: Como as células T CD4+ naïve são diretamente exportadas pelo timo, os níveis aumentados de HIG2 neste tipo celular sejam decorrentes da ativação da via Wnt/?-catenina nos estágios tardios da diferenciação de timócitos. Portanto, as células T CD4+ naïve e timócitos simples positivos para CD4 (SP CD4) apresentariam perfil semelhante de expressão de HIG2 e genes da via Wnt/beta-catenina, incluindo receptores, fatores de transcrição, genes estruturais da via e alvos quando comparadas as demais populações celulares. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a expressão de HIG2 e outros genes da via Wnt/beta-catenina em timócitos e linfócitos T CD4+ naïve e memória de camundongos. MÉTODOS: Isolamos timócitos duplo negativos (DN), timócitos duplo positivos (DP), simples positivos para CD4 e CD8 (SP CD4 e SP CD8) de timo e também células T CD4+ naïve e memória do baço dos mesmos camundongos pelo procedimento de citometria de fluxo. Analisamos a expressão de vários genes da via Wnt/beta-catenina por PCR em tempo real. RESULTADOS: Em timócitos DN há expressão significativa dos genes que codificam para Frizzled 6, LRP5, TCF-1 e TCF-4 em relação as outras populações celulares. Nos timócitos DP há maior expressão dos genes que codificam para LRP5, LRP6, beta-catenina, GSK-3beta, TCF-1 e Bcl-XL em relação às demais populações. Em timócitos SP CD4 foi detectada expressão diferencial de genes que codificam para Frizzled 10, LRP6, beta-catenina, LEF-1 e HIG2 enquanto que na população de timócitos SP CD8 não observamos expressão significativa de nenhum gene da via Wnt/beta-catenina. Nas células T CD4+ naïve há expressão significativa de Frizzled 5 e Frizzled 10 quando comparadas a timócitos SP CD8 e células T CD4+ de memória . Já nos linfócitos T CD4+ de memória, detectamos maior expressão de Frizzled 6, TCF-4, Bcl-XL e ciclina D1 em relação as demais populações. CONCLUSÃO: Cada população apresenta um perfil distinto de expressão gênica. As maiores semelhanças ocorrem entre os timócitos DN e DP onde as principais diferenças são a expressão de Frizzled 6 e Ciclina D1.Os timócitos SP CD4 e as células T CD4+ naïve não apresentaram níveis semelhantes de expressão gênica de elementos da via Wnt canônica, o que não corrobora a hipótese de que o perfil transcripcional de timócitos SP CD4 e linfócitos T CD4+ naïve é semelhante. Ainda, não observamos expressão aumentada de HIG2 em linfócitos T CD4+ naïve comparados aos de memória, o que contrasta com os resultados obtidos anteriormente por nosso grupo com amostras humanas sugerindo que camundongos não regulam a expressão de HIG2 em linfócitos T CD4+ como os seres humanos
Title in English
Gene expression profile of Wnt/beta-catenin pathway elements in thymocytes and CD4 + T lymphocytes of BALB/c mice.
Keywords in English
HIG2
Naive CD4+ T cells
Thymocytes
Wnt/beta-catenin pathway
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: HIG2 molecule can act as an agonist of Wnt/?-catenin pathway, because it able to bind to Frizzled 10 receptor and induce the expression of the genes related to this pathway. Recent data from our group have shown differential expression of the HIG2 gene in peripheral blood mononuclear cells, and particularly in naive CD4 + T cells, but not in memory T cells in healthy individuals. We have also observed that inducing the CD4 + T lymphocytes from healthy individuals with HIG2 synthetic peptide in vitro, led to the activation of Wnt/beta-catenin pathway, HIG2 production and expression of other target genes of this pathway and the proliferation of naïve CD4 + T cells, suggesting that HIG2 may play a role in homeostatic proliferation of CD4+ T cells. HYPOTHESIS: As naïve CD4 + T cells are directly exported from the thymus, we have hypothesized that increased levels of HIG2 in this cell type is due to the activation of Wnt/beta-catenin pathway in the later stages of thymocyte differentiation. Therefore, naïve CD4 + T cells and CD4 single-positive thymocytes (CD4 SP) may share a similar pattern of gene expression of HIG2 and Wnt/beta-catenin genes (genes that encodes receptors and co-receptors, transcription factors, structural and target genes) when compared to other cell populations. AIM: our major aim is to evaluate the expression of HIG2 and other genes of the Wnt/beta-catenin in thymocytes, naïve CD4 + T lymphocytes and memory CD4+ T cells from mice. METHODS: We have isolated thymocytes double negative (DN) T cells, positive double positive (DP) T cells, CD4 and CD8 single-positive thymocytes (CD4 SP and CD8 SP) of thymus from BALB/c mice and we have also isolated naïve CD4 + T cells and memory CD4+ T cells of the spleen from the same mice we have used the thymus. We have analysed the expression of several genes of Wnt/beta-catenin by real time PCR RESULTS: In DN cells there was expression of the Frizzled 6, LRP5, TCF-1 and TCF-4 genes compared to other cell populations. In DP thymocytes it could be observed a greater expression of LRP5, LRP6, beta-catenin, GSK-3beta, TCF-1 and Bcl-XL genes compared to other populations. In CD4 SP thymocytes, it was detected differential expression of the Frizzled 10, LRP6, beta-catenin, LEF-1 HIG2 genes and in CD8 SP cells we could not observe significant expression of any gene of Wnt/?-catenin pathway. In naïve CD4 + T cells there was a significant expression of Frizzled5 and Frizzled 10 genes when compared to all the samples. In memory CD4 + T cells, we have detected higher expression of Frizzled 6, TCF-4, Bcl-XL and cyclin D1 genes than in any other populations. CONCLUSION: Each population has a distinct gene expression pattern. The biggest similarities occur between DN and DP thymocytes where the main differences are the expression of Frizzled 6 and cyclin D1.However, the pattern of gene expression in SP thymocytes is not similar to those presented by naïve CD4+ T cells. Moreover, we have not observed increased expression of HIG2 in naïve CD4 + lymphocytes compared to memory CD4+ T cells, which contrasts the results obtained previously by our group with human samples suggesting that mice might not regulate the HIG2 expression in CD4 + T lymphocytes as human beings do