Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-03022010-165217
Document
Author
Full name
José de Jesus Rivas Avalos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Myrthes Anna Maragna Toledo (President)
Forte, Wilma Carvalho Neves
Pastorino, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização imunofenotípica de linfócitos B de memória em pacientes com deficiência de IgA e imunodeficiência comum variável
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos monoclonais/imunologia
Auto-imunidade
Deficiência de IgA
Imunodeficiência de variável comum
Linfócitos B
Síndromes de imunodeficiência
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A deficiência de IgA (DIgA) é a imunodeficiência primária mais comum e caracteriza-se pela presença de concentrações de IgA sérica abaixo de 7 mg/dL e níveis normais de IgM e IgG. A maioria dos indivíduos acometidos não apresenta doença aparente embora alguns possam apresentar infecções recorrentes ou crônicas de mucosas, atopia e/ou doenças autoimunes (DAIs). Presumivelmente, a doença resulta de um defeito na troca de isótipo para IgA ou de falha na maturação de linfócitos produtores de IgA. A imunodeficiência comum variável (ICV) constitui uma deficiência primária de anticorpos caracterizada por níveis séricos baixos de IgG, IgA e/ou IgM, ao lado de valores normais ou diminuídos de linfócitos B e/ou T, levando a infecções crônicas ou recorrentes principalmente dos tratos respiratório e gastrintestinal. Embora a fisiopatologia da ICV ainda não esteja esclarecida, em muitos pacientes ela pode ser decorrente de algum defeito intrínseco de linfócitos B. De modo especial, as células B de memória (CD27+) têm sido correlacionadas com alguns aspectos clínicos da doença. Números elevados de células B de memória com persistência de IgM (CD27+IgM+) parecem estar correlacionados com a presença de infecções, enquanto valores diminuídos de células B de memória clássicas ou class-switched (CD27+IgG-IgM-) parecem estar associados a baixos níveis de IgG e presença de autoimunidade. A progressão de DIgA para ICV tem sido descrita em alguns pacientes embora não constitua regra geral. Uma hipótese é a de que uma base genética comum e a associação com DAIs possam constituir fatores de risco para a progressão de DIgA para ICV. Há relato anterior de que a persistência de células B imaturas IgM+ IgD+ em alguns pacientes com DIgA estava associada à progressão para ICV. Adicionalmente, há evidências de que a diminuição de células B de memória em uma proporção de pacientes com ICV esteja associada à presença de autoimunidade. OBJETIVOS: comparar em pacientes com DIgA e ICV várias subpopulações de células B e analisar a relação entre estas populações celulares e a presença de DAIs em ambos grupos. MÉTODO: Este estudo incluiu 56 pacientes adultos de ambos sexos com DIgA e ICV, distribuídos em grupos de acordo com a associação com DAI: grupo DIgA sem DAI (14 pacientes), grupo DIgA com DAI (14 pacientes), grupo ICV sem DAI (14 pacientes) e grupo ICV com DAI (14 pacientes). As seguintes subpopulações de células B foram determinadas por citometria de fluxo de quatro-cores: células B naive (CD19+IgM+), células B de memória clássicas ou class-switched (CD27+IgM-IgD-) e células B de memória imaturas (CD27+IgM+ or CD27+IgD+). Na análise estatística foi aplicado o teste de ANOVA; valores significativos foram determinados pela correção de Bonferoni. RESULTADOS: os grupos analisados foram homogêneos quanto à idade e distribuição de gêneros. Os valores de linfócitos totais e de células B naive foram similares nos quatro grupos estudados. Os pacientes com deficiência de IgA e ICV com DAIs associadas apresentaram valores igualmente aumentados de células B de memória imaturas CD27+IgM+ e CD27+IgD+ quando comparados a pacientes sem doenças autoimunes. CONCLUSÕES: estes resultados sugerem que a persistência de células B de memória imaturas possa estar relacionada à presença de autoimunidade em pacientes com DIgA e ICV. Especula-se se a persistência destas células em pacientes com DIgA e DAI associada possa constituir fator preditivo da progressão de DIgA para ICV.
Title in English
Immunophenotypical characterization of memory B lymphocytes in patients with IgA deficiency and common variable immunodeficiency
Keywords in English
Autoimmunity
Common variable immunodeficiency
IgA deficiency
Immunodeficiency disorder
Lynphocytes B
Monoclonal antibody/immunology
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: IgA deficiency (IgAD) is the most common primary immunodeficiency disorder and is characterized by serum IgA concentration below 7 mg/dL and normal serum IgM and IgG levels. Most of the affected individuals have no apparent disease, whereas selected patients suffer from recurrent or chronic mucosal infections, atopy and/or autoimmune diseases (AIDs). This defect is presumed to result from impaired class-switching to IgA or from maturational failure of IgA-producing lymphocytes. Common variable immunodeficiency (CVID) is a primary antibody deficiency disease characterized by low serum levels of IgG, IgA and/or IgM, and normal or decreased B and/or T cell numbers, leading to chronic or recurrent infections, noted mostly in the respiratory and gastrointestinal tract. While the pathophysiology of CVID remains elusive, in many patients it may be due to an intrinsic B cell defect. Memory B cells (CD27+) in particular, have been noted to correlate with certain clinical aspects of the disease. High numbers of IgM+ memory B cells (CD27+IgM+) appear to correlate with the presence of infections, whereas decreased numbers of classic (class-switched) memory B cells (CD27+IgG-IgM- ) correlate with lower serum IgG levels and increased rates of autoimmune features. Progression from IgAD to common variable immunodeficiency (CVID) has been reported in some patients, but is not a general rule. It is postulated that a common genetic base and association with AIDs could be risk factors for progression from IgAD to CVID. OBJECTIVES: The aim of this study was to compare B cell subpopulations of patients with IgAD and with CVID, and to assess the relationship between these populations and the presence of autoimmune diseases in both group of patients: . METHOD: The study included 56 adult patients of both genders with IgAD or CVID. Patients were grouped, according to the association with autoimmune disease,as follows: group IgAD with AID (14 patients), group IgAD without AID (14 patients), group CVID with AID (14 patients) and group CVID without AID (14 patients). We determined by immunophenotyping of lymphocytes by four-colour cytometry the following subpopulations of B cells: naïve B cells (CD19+IgM+), class-switched memory B cells (CD27+IgM-IgD-) and immature B memory cells (CD27+IgM+ or CD27+IgD+). Statistical analysis was performed by the ANOVA test; significant P-values were determined by means of Bonferonis correction. RESULTS: there is no statistically significant difference between the average ages and the gender of patients between the groups. the distribution of the sample values seem to indicating that, there is no statistically significant difference in the CD19 levels between the groups. patients with AID represent greater values of CD27 IgM+ and CD27+ IgD+ than patients without AID, independent of the group studied. CONCLUSIONS: These results suggest that the persistence of immature memory B cells in patients with IgAD and CVID can be related to autoimmune diseases. We speculate if the persistence of immature B cells can constitute risk factor to progression of IgAD for CVID.