Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-01122014-113756
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Kase Tanno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Kalil Filho, Jorge Elias (President)
Aoki, Valeria
Barros, Myrthes Anna Maragna Toledo
Pires, Mario Cezar
Rizzo, Maria Cândida Faria Varanda
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de associação de fatores genéticos em indivíduos com reações de hipersensibilidade tardia induzida por anticonvulsivantes aromáticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticonvulsivantes
Antígenos de histocompatibilidade
Farmacogenética
Genética médica
Hipersensibilidade a drogas
Metabolismo
Polimorfismo genético
Síndrome de hipersensibilidade a medicamentos
Síndrome de Stevens-Johnson
Sistema enzimático do citocromo P-450
Abstract in Portuguese
Intrdodução: As terapias com anticonvulsivantes de anel aromático (ACA) são freqüentemente associadas a reações adversas. No entanto, reações de hipersensibilidade (RH) não-imediatas (tardias) a estes fármacos são raras, imprevisíveis e geralmente relacionadas à alta morbidade e mortalidade. Foi demonstrado que estas RH aos ACA estão fortemente associadas ao Antígenio de Leucócitos Humanos (HLA)-B*1502 em pacientes chineses e ao HLA-A*3101 em caucasianos. Polimorfismos de genes do metabolismo do Citocromo P450 (CYP)2C9 foram mais associados a estas reações em pacientes orientais. Objetivo: Nosso objetivo é analisar a associação das reações de hipersensibilidade a anticonvulsivantes de anel aromático com os polimorfismos descritos e de interesse, bem como realizar a tipificação de HLA em uma população de São Paulo, Brasil. Métodos: Estudo tipo caso-controle com genotipagem dos polimorfismos de interesse por reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR) em tempo real e tificação de HLA A, B, C, DRB, DQA, DQB por PCR seguido de deteção utilizando método LuminexR. A avaliação fenotípica se baseou em sistemas de escores padronizados, utilizando um questionário adaptado da ENDA (Rede Européia de Alergia a Medicamentos), em registros médicos e no acompanhamento clínico. O teste de contato com o medicamento suspeito foi realizado de acordo com as recomendações da ENDA, nos pacientes que apresentaram reação. Resultados: Foram estudados 506 pacientes, 65% do gênero feminino e a idade média foi de 43,6 anos. Oitenta por cento era de etnia mista. Polimorfismos de HLA-A*3101, HLA-B*1502, CYP2C9, CYP2C19 e CYP3A5 foram analisados de 55 indivíduos com reações de hipersensibilidade (RH) a antiepilépticos, de 85 tolerantes e de 366 controles sadios. Dos 55 casos foram validados como RH, 32 apresentaram Reação a Drogas com eosinofilia e sintomas sistêmicos (DRESS), 12 Síndrome de Stevens-Johnson (SSJ) e 11 exantema maculo-papular. De todos os 46 testes de contato com medicamento, 29 (63%) foram positivos, tanto em SSJ como em DRESS. Houve associação significativa entre polimorfismo de HLA-A*1502 e casos. Nenhum de nossos grupos de estudo apresentou associação positiva com polimorfismos de HLAA* 3101. Verificamos uma forte associação entre a atividade normal do CYP3A5 e indivíduos tolerantes quando comparado com casos (p = 0,0002, OR = 4,8). A tipificação de HLA demonstrou associação significante de HLA-A*31, HLA-A*74, HLA-B*35 e HLA-B*53 com reações graves aos ACA e de HLA-B*44 e HLA-C*03 com indivíduos tolerantes. Conclusão: Estes resultados sugere fortemente a existência de fatores genéticos de risco e/ou de proteção a RH a ACA em indivíduos brasileiros, mas não devem ser considerados de forma isolada. Assim, a relevância deste estudo extrapola o objetivo de estudo caso-controle e sugere um modelo como forma de prevenção primária às RH aos ACA.
Title in English
Association study of genetic factors in individuals with delayed hypersensitivity reactions induced by anticonvulsants aromatics
Keywords in English
Anticonvulsants
Cytochrome P450
Genetic polymorphism
Histocompatibility antigens
Hypersensitivity to drugs
Hypersensitivity to drugs syndrome
Medical genetics
Pharmacogenetics, Metabolism
Stevens-Johnson syndrome
Abstract in English
Background: Antiepileptics with aromatic ring (AAR) therapies are frequently associated with adverse reactions. Nevertheless non-immediate (late) hypersensitivity reactions (HR) to these drugs are rare, unpredictable and usually related with high morbidity and mortality. A strong pharmacogenetic association has been reported in Chinese patients with these HR and Human Leukocyte Antigen (HLA)-B*1502 and with HLA- A*3101 in caucasians. Polymorphism of genes of P450 Cytocrome (CYP)2C9 has been related to these reactions in patients of oriental origin. Objective: Our aim is to analyze the association between hypersensitivity reactions due to AAR and the described polymorphisms, as well as perform the typification of HLA in a population of São Paulo, Brazil. Methods: Case-control study genotyping the polymorphisms of interest by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) real time and typifying HLA A, B, C, DRB, DQA, DQB by PCR followed by LuminexR .The phenotype evaluation was based on standardized scoring systems using an adapted ENDA (European Network of Drug Allergy) questionnaire, medical records and on the clinical follow-up in our Allergy Clinic. The patch test with the culprit drug was performed in patients who experienced HR according to the ENDA recommendations. Results: We studied 506 subjects, 65% female and mean age was 43,6 years. Eighty percent had mixed ethnicity. Polymorphisms of HLA-B*1502, HLA- A*3101, CYP2C9, CYP2C19 e CYP3A5 were studied in 55 subjects with antiepileptics HR, 85 tolerants, and 366 control subjects. Of 55 cases were validated as AHR, 32 presented Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS), 12 Stevens-Johnson Syndrome (SJS) and 11 maculopapular exanthema. Of all 46 drug patch tests, 29 (63%) were positive, in both SJS and DRESS. A significant association between polymorphism of HLA-A*1502 and cases was found. None of our study groups presented positive association with HLA-A*3101 polymorphisms. We found a strong association between the normal activity of CYP3A5 and tolerants subjects when compared to HR (p=0.0002, OR=4.8). The HLA typification showed a significant association between HLA-A*31, HLA-A*74, HLAB* 35 e HLA-B*53 and severe AAR reactions and HLA-B*44 and HLA-C*03 in tolerants subjects. Conclusion: These results strongly suggests the existence of genetic risk and/or protective factors to the development of HR to AAR AAR in Brazilian subjects, but it should not be considered in a isolated manner. So, the relevance of this study extrapolates the aim of a case-control study and suggests a system of primary prevention to HR due to AAR