Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-18042007-144902
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Vieira Febrônio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Clovis Artur Almeida da (President)
Len, Cláudio Arnaldo
Okuda, Eunice Mitiko
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime
Title in Portuguese
Citologia cérvico-vaginal inflamatória associada com atividade da doença no lúpus eritematoso sistêmico juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Displasia do colo do útero
Esfregaço vaginal
Lupus eritematoso sistêmico
Vagina/citologia
Vaginite
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a citologia cérvico-vaginal em adolescentes com lúpus eritematoso sistêmico juvenil (LESJ) e comparar com controles. Material e métodos: Cinqüenta e duas adolescentes com LESJ (critérios do American College of Rheumatology) foram comparadas com 52 controles saudáveis. Todos os esfregaços de Papanicolaou foram avaliados por uma mesma citopatologista, que desconhecia o exame ginecológico, e foram classificados de acordo com o Sistema de Bethesda, 2001. Resultados: As médias das idades das pacientes com LESJ e controles foram similares (16,17 ± 1,94 versus 16,13 ± 2,16 anos, p=0,92). A citologia cérvico-vaginal foi similar em ambos os grupos, embora as relações sexuais no último mês tenham sido menos freqüentes nas pacientes com LESJ em relação aos controles (23% versus 59,6%, p=0,0003). Apenas uma paciente (2%) com LESJ e duas controles (4%) tinham displasia cervical (LIE-BG) e papilomavírus humano (HPV) (p=1,0). Citologia cérvico-vaginal inflamatória foi observada em 21 (60%) das pacientes com SLEDAI maior ou igual a 4 e em apenas 4 (23%) daqueles com SLEDAI < 4 (p=0,001). Assim como, uma maior freqüência de achados inflamatórios também foi observada em adolescentes virgens com LESJ (57% versus 8%, p=0,005). Vaginite por Candida spp foi observada em 7 pacientes com LESJ (14%) e em nenhuma dos controles (p=0,012), e foi associada com uso de drogas imunossupressoras (p=0,01) e dose alta de prednisona (p=0,002). Conclusão: Nossos achados indicam que o trato genital feminino é um órgão alvo no LESJ, pois inflamação cérvico-vaginal está associada com atividade da doença independentemente da atividade sexual.
Title in English
Inflammatory cervicovaginal cytology is associated with disease activity in juvenile systemic lupus erythematosus
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Lupus erythematosus systemic
Uterine cervical dysplasia
Vagina/cytology
Vaginal smears
Vaginitis
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate cervicovaginal cytology in adolescents with juvenile systemic lupus erythematosus (JSLE) and to compare them to controls. Material and methods: Fifty-two female adolescents with JSLE (American College of Rheumatology criteria) were compared to 52 age-matched healthy controls. All Pap smears were evaluated by the same cytopathologist blinded to gynecology examination, and performed according to the Bethesda Classification System 2001. Results: The mean age of JSLE patients and controls were similar (16.17 ± 1.94 vs. 16.13 ± 2.16 years, p=0.92). The cervicovaginal cytology was found to be similar in both groups, although sexual intercourses in the last month were less frequent in JSLE than controls (23% vs. 59.6%, p=0.0003). Only one patient (2%) with JSLE versus two controls (4%) had cervical dysplasia (LGSIL) and human papilomavirus (p=1.0). Inflammatory cervicovaginal cytology was observed in 21 (60%) of patients with SLEDAI ? 4 and only 4(23%) of those with SLEDAI<4 (p=0.001). Likewise, a higher frequency of inflammatory changes were also observed in virgin JSLE (57% vs. 8%, p=0.005). Candida spp vaginitis was observed in 7 JSLE (14%) versus none in controls (p=0.012) and was associated to immunosuppressive drugs (p=0.01) and high dose of prednisone (p=0.002). Conclusion: Our findings supports the notion that female genital tract is a target organ in SLE since cervical inflammation is associated to disease activity independently of sexual activity.