Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-17042006-111503
Document
Author
Full name
Zelia Maria Nogueira Britschka
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Suzana Beatriz Verissimo de (President)
Caldini, Elia Tamaso Espin Garcia
Correa, Olga Maria de Toledo
Santelli, Glaucia Maria Machado
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime
Title in Portuguese
"Efeito antiinflamatório da lama negra de Peruíbe em diferentes modelos experimentais de artrite"
Keywords in Portuguese
Artrite reumatóide/induzido quimicamente
Artrite reumatóide/terapia
Cartilagem
Modelos animais
Osteoartrite/terapia
Terapia por lama/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigar a eficácia da lama negra brasileira como tratamento para inflamação em modelos experimentais de artrite. O efeito antiinflamatório de aplicações de lama foi comparado ao tratamento com água aquecida e ausência de tratamento em modelos experimentais de artrite e osteoartrite induzidas em coelhos e em ratos, visando parâmetros inflamatórios e cartilagem. O tratamento com lama melhorou a infiltração de leucócitos e exerceu um efeito protetor parcial na sinóvia e cartilagem. Nossos resultados sugerem que a lama brasileira apresenta efeito antiinflamatório e pode ser útil como um método complementar ao tratamento de pacientes com doenças articulares crônicas
Title in English
The anti-inflammatory efficacy of mud therapy (peruíbe, sp, brazil) on differents experimental models of arthritis
Keywords in English
Arthritis rheumatoid/chemically induced
Arthritis rheumatoid/therapy
Cartilage
Models animal
Mud therapy/methods
Osteoarthritis/therapy
Abstract in English
Investigate the effectiveness of a Brazilian black mud as treatment for inflammation in experimental models of arthritis. Effects of mud applications was compared with warm water and no treatment in experimental models of arthritis and osteoarthritis induced in rabbits and in rats, regarding inflammatory parameters and cartilage. Treatment with mud impaired leukocyte infiltration which was followed by a partial protective effect on synovium and cartilage. Our results show that Brazilian mud presents an anti-inflammatory effect and can be useful as a complementary approach to treat patients with chronicle articular diseases