Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-12042006-131637
Document
Author
Full name
Gerson D'Addio da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Celio Roberto (President)
Marques, Amelia Pasqual
Martinez, José Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
"Efeitos do yoga com e sem a aplicação da massagem tui na em pacientes com fibromialgia"
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibromialgia/terapia
Ioga
Massagem
Medição da dor/métodos
Questionários
Seguimentos
Terapia por exercício/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
33 pacientes com fibromialgia (FM) foram submetidas a 8 sessões semanais de Yoga (grupo YR, n=17) ou Yoga e massagem Tui Na (grupo YRT, n=16). Foram avaliados: questionário de impacto da FM (FIQ), dolorimetria, escalas visuais analógicas para a dor (EVA) e notas verbais para a dor antes da 1ª sessão e 5+1 semanas após a 8ª sessão. As notas verbais foram também aplicadas na 8ª sessão e as EVA antes e depois de cada atendimento. Ambos os grupos apresentaram reduções significativas nos resultados do FIQ após o tratamento e nas EVA em todas as sessões. As EVA e notas verbais mostraram que o grupo YR apresentou reduções significantes da dor no seguimento, mas não na sessão 8, enquanto o grupo YRT as apresentou já na sessão 8, porém não no seguimento. Portanto, o Yoga mostrou-se eficaz na redução dos sintomas da FM e a adição da massagem reforçou estes efeitos a curto prazo, porém impediu benefícios a longo prazo
Title in English
Effects of yoga with and without tui na massage application in fibromyalgic patients
Keywords in English
Exercise therapy/methods
Fibromyalgia/therapy
Follow-Up studies
Massage
Pain measurement/methods
Questionnaires
Yoga
Abstract in English
33 fibromyalgic (FM) patients were submited to 8 weekly sessions of Yoga (RY group, n=17) or Yoga plus Tui Na massage (RYT group, n=16). FM impact questionnaire (FIQ), algometry, pain visual analogic scales (VAS) and verbal scores for pain were assessed before session 1 and 5+1 weeks after session 8 (followup). Verbal scores were applied also in session 8 and VAS before and after each session. FIQ after treatment and VAS values in every session significantly decreased in both groups. VAS and verbal scores showed that RY group had significant decrease in pain in followup, but not yet in session 8, while RYT group pain decrease was significant in session 8, but not in followup. So, yogic training showed efficacy in FM decreasing symptoms and massage addition reinforced these effects during treatment, but it impeded long term benefits