Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-09032010-184235
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Barros Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues (President)
Castro, Charles Heldan de Moura
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Szejnfeld, Vera Lucia
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência e fatores de risco para fraturas vertebrais em idosos da comunidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade mineral óssea
Fatores de risco
Fêmur
Fraturas da coluna vertebral
Idoso
Quedas
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Estimar a prevalência de fraturas vertebrais investigando os fatores de risco associados com esta última condição em idosos brasileiros da comunidade. Métodos: Este estudo de corte transversal incluiu 769 indivíduos idosos com 65 anos ou mais (462 mulheres e 307 homens) residentes em São Paulo, Brasil. Radiografias de coluna torácica e lombar foram obtidas e fraturas vertebrais foram avaliadas usando o método semiquantitativo de Genant. Densidade mineral óssea (DMO) foi mensurada por DXA e parametros bioquímicos foram também avaliados. Mulheres e homens foram analisados separadamente, e cada gênero foi dividido em 2 grupos com base na presença de fraturas vertebrais. Resultados: A prevalência de fraturas vertebrais foi de 16,7% (95% CI 13,3-20,1) nas mulheres e 21,2% (95% CI 16,6-25,7) nos homens. Análise de regressão logística usando as variáveis significantes na análise univariada no grupo feminino mostrou que a idade (OR=1,12, 95% CI 1,06-1,18; p<0,001) e o Tscore do colo femoral (OR=0,61, 95% CI 0,46-0,88; p=0,006) foram fatores de risco independentes na predição de fraturas vertebrais. No grupo masculino, a análise de regressão logística demonstrou que a condição de caidor crônico (OR=2,54 95% CI 1,1-5,9; p=0,031) e T-score do colo femoral (OR=0,72, 95% CI 0,53-0,96; p=0,025) foram independentes parâmetros na predição de fraturas vertebrais. Conclusão: Nossos resultados sugerem que fraturas vertebrais são comuns em idosos brasileiros e que o T-score do colo femoral baixo foi um importante fator de risco para esta condição em ambos homens e mulheres. Idade também foi significantemente correlacionada com a presença de fraturas vertebrais em mulheres, e a condição de caidor crônico foi correlacionada com fraturas vertebrais em homens.
Title in English
Prevalence and risk factors of vertebral fractures in communitydwelling elderly
Keywords in English
Bone mineral density
Elderly people
Fall
Femur
Vertebral fracture
Abstract in English
Purpose: To estimate the prevalence of radiographic vertebral fracture and investigate factors associated with this condition in Brazilian communitydwelling elderly. Methods: This cross sectional study included 769 elderly subjects 65 years old and over (462 women and 307 men) living in São Paulo, Brazil. Thoracic and lumbar spine radiographs were obtained and vertebral fractures were evaluated using Genant´s semi-quantitative method. Bone mineral density (BMD) was measured by DXA and bone biochemical markers were also evaluated. Female and male subjects were analyzed independently, and each gender was divided into 2 groups, based on whether vertebral fractures were present. Results: The prevalence of vertebral fracture was 16.7% (95% CI 13.3-20.1) in women and 21.2% (95% CI 16.6-25.7) in men. Logistic regression analyses using variables that were significant in the univariate analysis, in female group showed that age (OR=1.12, 95% CI 1.06-1.18; p<0.001) and femoral neck T-score (OR=0.61, 95% CI 0.46-0.88; p=0.006) were independently factors in predicting vertebral fracture. In the male group, logistic regression analyzes demonstrated that chronic faller condition (OR=2.54 95% CI 1.1-5.9; p=0.031) and femoral neck T-score (OR=0.72, 95% CI 0.53-0.96; p=0.025) were independent parameters in predicting vertebral fractures. Conclusions: Our results suggest that radiographic vertebral fractures are common in Brazilian community-dwelling elderly and that a low femoral neck T-score was an important risk factor for this condition in both males and females. Age was also significantly correlated with the presence of vertebral fractures in women, and chronic faller was correlated with vertebral fractures in men.