Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-07122006-201935
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Teixeira Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues (President)
Laurindo, Ieda Maria Magalhães
Novaes, Gilberto Santos
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento da osteoartrite do joelho valgo com palmilha em cunha medial
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelhos ortopédicos
Mau alinhamento ósseo
Mulheres
Osteoartrite de joelho
Radiografia/joelho
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a eficácia da palmilha em cunha medial na osteoartrite (OA) com joelho valgo. Método: 30 mulheres com OA de joelhos e deformidade em valgo > 8 graus, foram randomizados em 2 grupos: o experimental, que utilizou palmilha com elevação medial no retropé de 8 mm (n = 16) e o controle que usou uma palmilha similar, sem elevação (n = 14), e em ambos associou-se um estabilizador de tornozelo. Um examinador cego avaliou dor noturna, ao movimento e ao repouso (Escala Visual Analógica), índice de Lequesne e questionário WOMAC, e os ângulos femurotibial, talocalcâneo e de inclinação do talus, no início e após 8 semanas de uso das palmilhas. Resultados: No grupo experimental, houve redução da dor ao repouso (5,06 + 2,29 vs 2,73 + 2,40, p = 0,002), ao movimento (8,13 + 1,50 vs 4,20 + 2,36, p = 0,001), e noturna (6,06 + 2,74 vs 3,13 + 2,07, p = 0,001), Lequesne (14,75 + 3,36 vs 9,60 + 3,83, p = 0,001 ) e WOMAC (74,13 + 14,20 vs 56,13 + 14,94, p = 0,001). No grupo controle, houve apenas uma leve redução da dor noturna (5,79 + 2,39 vs 4,64 + 2,38, p = 0,019). Houve um aumento do ângulo femurotibial no grupo experimental (169,05 +3,43 vs 170,81 + 3,73, p = 0,001). Os demais ângulos permaneceram inalterados em ambos os grupos. Conclusão: O uso de palmilha em cunha medial foi eficaz no controle da osteoartrite do joelho valgo.
Title in English
Treatment of valgus knee osteoarthritis with medial-wedge insole
Keywords in English
Bone malagnment
Knee/radiography
Orthotic devices
Osteoarthritis knee
Women
Abstract in English
Objective: To assess the efficacy of medial-wedge insole in valgus knee osteoarthritis (OA). Method: 30 females with valgus deformity knee OA > 8 degrees were randomized into 2 groups: an experimental group, which used insoles with medial elevation at the hindfoot of 8 mm (n = 16), and a control group which used a similar insole without elevation (n = 14), where both groups also wore ankle supports. A blinded examiner assessed pain on movement, at rest and at night (Visual Analog Scale), the Lequesne index and WOMAC questionnaire, along with femorotibial, talocalcaneal and talar tilt angles, at baseline and following 8 weeks? insole use. Results: Reductions were observed in the experimental group for pain at rest (5.06 + 2.29 vs 2.73 + 2.40, p = 0.002), on movement (8.13 + 1.50 vs 4.20 + 2.36, p = 0.001), at night (6.06 + 2.74 vs 3.13 + 2.07, p = 0.001), and in Lequesne (14.75 + 3.36 vs 9.60 + 3.83, p = 0.001 ) and WOMAC scores (74.13 + 14.20 vs 56.13 + 14.94, p = 0.001). For the control group, only a slight reduction in night pain was seen (5.79 + 2.39 vs 4.64 + 2.38, p = 0.019). There was an increase in the femorotibial angle in the experimental group (169.05 +3.43 vs 170.81 + 3.73, p = 0.001). The other angles remained unchanged in both groups. Conclusion: The use of medial-wedge insoles proved effective in controlling symptoms of valgus knee osteoarthritis