Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-05032010-163830
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Granziera Spolidorio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime (President)
Duarte, Maria Irma Seixas
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia
Machado, Rosangela Zacarias
Pinheiro, Sonia Regina
Title in Portuguese
Perfil sorológico e molecular de zoonoses transmitidas por carrapatos em humanos e animais domésticos oriundos de seis municípios do Estado do Espírito Santo
Keywords in Portuguese
Carrapatos
Doença de Lyme
Epidemiologia
Rickettsia
Zoonoses
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo objetivou realizar um levantamento de doenças transmitidas por carrapatos em amostras de humanos e animais domésticos oriundos do Estado do Espírito Santo. Foram estudadas as Riquétsioses, Erliquiose, Babesiose, Borreliose, e especificamente em cães a Hepatozoonose canina. Três expedições científicas foram realizadas, onde foram coletadas amostras de sangue de humanos (n=201), cães (n=92) e eqüídeos (n=27). As amostras foram testadas utilizando-se os ensaios de Imunofluorescência Indireta (RIFI) e ELISA Indireto, dependendo do antígeno de eleição. A Reação em Cadeia de Polimerase (PCR) foi realizada utilizando primers específicos para os gêneros dos agentes pesquisados. Foi possível concluir que os municípios estudados podem ser considerados endêmicos para as zoonoses pesquisadas
Title in English
Serological and molecular profile of tick-borne diseases in humans and domestic animals from six municipalities in the State of Espírito Santo
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Lyme disease
Rickettsia
Ticks
Zoonosis
Abstract in English
This study aimed to perform a survey on tick-borne diseases in blood samples from humans and domestic animals from the State of Espírito Santo. The following diseases were studied: Rickettsiosis, Ehrlichiosis, Babesiosis, Borreliosis, and specifically in dogs, Canine Hepatozoonosis. Three scientific expeditions were performed, where blood samples from humans (n=201), dogs (n=92) and equids (n=27) were collected. Samples were tested using Indirect Immunofluorescence Assays (IFA) and Indirect ELISA, depending on the antigen. Polymerase Chain Reactions (PCR) were performed using specific primers to the genera of the surveyed agents. We concluded that the studied municipalities can be considered endemic areas to the surveyed zoonosis