Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-03052007-101757
Document
Author
Full name
Ivânio Alves Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Borba Neto, Eduardo Ferreira (President)
Pinheiro, Geraldo da Rocha Castelar
Provenza, José Roberto
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime
Zerbini, Cristiano Augusto de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Aterosclerose na artrite reumatóide e sua associação com auto-imunidade humoral
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos anticardiolipina
Arteriosclerose
Artrite reumatóide
Aterosclerose
Auto-imunidade
Cardiolipina
Lípase lipoprotéica
Proteínas de choque térmico
Síndrome antifosfolipídica
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Muitas questões permanecem sobre as causas da aterosclerose acelerada nos pacientes com doenças inflamatórias sistêmicas como a artrite reumatóide (AR). Estudos na população geral sugeriram que além da inflamação existe uma participação patogênica da auto-imunidade na aterosclerose e discutem a possível associação dos anticorpos contra fosfolípides e proteínas de choque térmico (Hsp). O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a presença de anticorpos contra fosfolípides, beta2-glicoproteína 1 (beta2-gp1), lipoproteína lipase (LPL) e Hsp em pacientes com AR e avaliar a associação entre estes anticorpos com a presença de aterosclerose subclínica de carótidas. Métodos: Anticorpos contra cardiolipina (aCL) IgG e IgM, beta2-gp1 IgG, IgM e IgA , Hsp 60 e Hsp 65 foram testados por ELISA em um grupo de 71 pacientes com AR comparado com 53 indívíduos controles não portadores de AR, de idade e sexo similar. Foram excluídos os pacientes com HAS, diabetes melitos e os fumantes em ambos os grupos. Níveis de lipoproteínas, parâmetros clínicos da AR, questionário de avaliação de saúde (HAQ), escore de atividade da doença (DAS) 28, velocidade de hemossedimentação (VHS) e proteína C reativa (PCR) foram avaliadas. A associação entre a presença dos anticorpos aCL, beta2-gp1, Hsp 60 e Hsp 65 com os parâmetros clínicos de atividade da doença, com a presença das placas de aterosclerose e com a medida da espessura íntimomedial (IMT) da carótida comum, usando ultra-som (US) modo B de alta resolução foram pesquisadas. Resultados: A idade média no grupo com AR foi 48,93 ± 12,31 vs. 45,37 ± 9,37 no grupo controle saudável (p = 0,20); 90,1% no grupo com AR eram do sexo feminino vs. 86,8% no grupo controle (p = 0,56); índice de massa corporal (IMC) foi 25,72 ± 4,57kg/m² no grupo com AR vs. 26,40 ± 4,52kg/m² no grupo controle (p = 0, 69); Os níveis de colesterol, LDL, triglicerídeos e a relação CT/HDL não foram diferentes quando comparamos os 2 grupos (p > 0,05). O nível de HDL foi maior no grupo com AR vs. grupo controle com 60,56 ± 14,40mg/dl e 54,52 ± 11,55 respectivamente (p = 0,05). A média da medida da IMT foi 0,721 ± 0,16 mm na AR e 0,667 ± 0,14mm no grupo controle, e a IMT dos pacientes com AR foi maior naqueles com idade acima dos 50 anos (P < 0,001). No grupo com AR, 14,1% dos pacientes tinham placas nas carótidas vs. 1,9% dos indivíduos saudáveis (p = 0,02) e no grupo com AR, as placas foram mais frequentes nos pacientes acima dos 50 anos (p = 0,004). No grupo AR, 5,6% tinham anticorpos aCL IgG vs. 3,8% no grupo controle (p > 0,05); 14,1% apresentavam aCL IgM vs. 7,5% (p > 0,05); 43,7% tinham anti-beta2-gp1 IgA vs. 40,8% no grupo controle (p > 0,05). A prevalência de anti-beta2-gp1 IgG e IgM e anti-LPL não foi diferente entre os pacientes com AR e o grupo controle ( p > 0,05). A presença dos anticorpos anti-Hsp 60 e 65 na AR e no grupo controle não foram diferentes (p > 0,05), mas os títulos de anticorpos contra Hsp 65 e beta2-gp1 IgM foram maiores no grupo com AR ( p = 0,007 e p = 0,03 respectivamente). Nós não encontramos associação entre a presença e os títulos dos anticorpos aCL IgG e IgM, beta2-gp1 IgG, IgM e IgA, LPL e Hsp 60 e 65 com a presença de placas nas carótidas ou com a medida da IMT (p > 0,05). Discussão: Este estudo confirma achados anteriores da maior prevalência de aterosclerose carotídea nos pacientes com AR e sua correlação com idade, colesterol e LDL. Embora tenha se encontrado uma tendência a maior presença de anticorpos nos pacientes com AR, não houve relação entre a presença da aterosclerose mais prevalente nos pacientes com AR, com a auto-imunidade dirigida contra cardiolipina, beta2-gp1 ou Hsp.
Title in English
Atherosclerosis in rheumatoid arthritis and its relationship with humoral autoimmunity
Keywords in English
Anti-phospholipid
Arteriosclerosis
Atherosclerosis
Autoimmunity
Beta2-glycoprotein 1
Cardiolipin
Heat shock proteins
Lipoprotein lipase
Rheumatoid arthritis
Abstract in English
Purpose: Many questions remain unanswered about the causes of accelerated atherosclerosis in patients with inflammatory systemic diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Some studies have suggested the role of autoimmunity besides inflammation in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis in general population and have also discussed the possible association with antibodies directed to phospholipids and heat shock proteins (Hsp). The aim of this study was to investigate the presence of antibodies against phospholipids, beta2-glycoprotein1 (beta2-gp1), lipoprotein lipase (LPL) and Hsp in RA subjects and evaluate the association between these antibodies with the presence of subclinical carotid atherosclerosis. Methods: Tests to antibodies against cardiolipin (aCL) IgG and IgM, beta2-gp1 IgG, IgM and IgA ,Hsp 60 and Hsp 65 were done by ELISA test in a group of 71 RA subjects compared with 53 age and sex-matched non-RA subjects. Smoking, diabetic and hypertensive patients were excluded in both groups. The lipoprotein levels, clinical parameters of RA, Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ), Disease Activity Score (DAS) 28, Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) and C-Reactive Protein (CRP) were evaluated. The association between the presence of antibodies against cardiolipin, beta2-gp1 and Hsp 60 and 65 with the clinical parameters of disease activity in RA, and with the presence of plaques and mean intimo-medial thickness (IMT) of common carotid using high-resolution B-mode ultrasound were assessed. Results: Mean age in RA group was 48.93 ± 12.31 vs. 45.37 ± 9.37 in healthy control group (p = 0.20); 90.1% were women in RA group vs. 86.8% in healthy control (p = 0.56); body mass index (BMI) were 25.72 ± 4.57 in RA group vs. 26.40 ± 4.52 in healthy control (p = 0.69). The levels of cholesterol, LDL, triglycerides, CT/HDL didn t have difference between the two groups (p > 0.05). The HDL was higher in RA group vs. control group with 60.56 ± 14.40mg/dl and 54.52 ± 11.55 respectively (p = 0.05). The mean IMT was 0.721 ± 0.16mm in RA and 0.667 ± 0.14mm in control group, and the IMT was higher in patients older than 50 years among RA subjects (p < 0.001). In RA subjects, 14.1% had carotid plaques vs. 1.9% in healthy controls (p = 0.02). In RA group, the carotid plaques were more frequent in patients older than 50 years (p = 0.004). In RA group, 5.6% had antibodies against cardiolipin IgG vs. 3.8% in control group (p > 0.05); 14.1% in RA group had anti-cardiolipin IgM vs. 7.5% (p > 0.05); 43.7% had anti-beta2-gp1 IgA vs 40.8% in control group (p > 0.05). The presence of anti-beta2-gp1 IgG and IgM, and anti-LPL didn t have significant difference between the groups (p > 0.05). The prevalence of antibodies to Hsp 60 and Hsp 65 were similar in RA and in control group (p > 0.05), but the titers of antibodies against Hsp 65 and beta2-gp1 IgM were higher in RA group (p = 0.007 and p = 0.03 respectively). We didn t find relationship between antibodies against cardiolipin IgG and IgM, or beta2-gp1 IgG, IgM and IgA, LPL, Hsp 60 and 65 with mean IMT or plaque carotid (p > 0.05). Discussion: This study confirms the great prevalence of carotid atherosclerosis in RA subjects and its correlation with age, cholesterol and LDL. Although it was found a tendency to have more autoantibodies in RA subjects, there weren t any link between atherosclerosis in RA with autoimmunity against cardiolipin, beta2-gp 1, LPL or Hsp.