Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-02042007-135242
Document
Author
Full name
Donaldo Jorge Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Battistella, Linamara Rizzo (President)
Goncalves, Celio Roberto
Imamura, Marta
Lima, Fernanda Rodrigues
Santos, Carlos Alberto dos
Title in Portuguese
Importância da podobarometria computadorizada na prescrição de órteses para redução das hemartroses de repetição dos tornozelos, em pacientes hemofílicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelhos ortopédicos
Diagnóstico por imagem de computador/métodos
Hemofilia A/complicações
Hemofilia B/complicações
Hermatrose/complicações
Interpretação de imagem assistida por computador/métodos
Marcha
Seguimentos
Tornozelo/fisiopatologia
Abstract in Portuguese
As hemartroses, a despeito dos avanços terapêuticos ocorridos na hemofilia, continuam sendo os eventos clínicos mais freqüentes. As hemartroses de repetição, sobretudo nos tornozelos, podem estar associadas à instabilidade articular. Sabe-se que a instabilidade articular pode contribuir para aumentar a frequência dessas complicações e prescrevem-se órteses que limitam muito os pacientes. Diante desse quadro buscamos um instrumento para qualificar os desvios nos tornozelos instáveis durante a marcha, dinamicamente e em tempo real. Essa avaliação permitiu a prescrição de palmilhas de fácil confecção, de calçados com contrafortes posteriores e, nos casos muito instáveis, a associação de órteses funcionais, dinâmicas, para tornozelos. A intervenção realizada nos pacientes constou do exame pela podobarometria dinâmica computadorizada, antes e depois da prescrição das órteses. O uso das órteses prescritas conforme as observações podobarométricas permitiu liberdade na marcha, assegurando estabilidade articular. O número de hemartroses nos tornozelos e o consumo de fatores da coagulação em cada hemorragia, nos 43 hemofílicos avaliados, foi verificado nos prontuários médicos dos pacientes, em suas instituições de origem, nos seis meses pré-intervenção e nos seis meses pós-intervenção. Nos 43 hemofílicos avaliados, a média de ocorrência de hemartroses, que era de 4,81, foi reduzida para 2,53 hemartroses por paciente, após a intervenção. A média do consumo de fatores da coagulação reduziu de 9647,7 IU para 4407,0 IU, com p<0,001 . Com base na análise dos resultados concluímos que a podobarometria dinâmica computadorizada é um meio diagnóstico útil na prescrição de estabilizadores para os tornozelos dos hemofílicos, contribuindo significantemente para a redução da incidência de hemartroses.
Title in English
Significance of the computerised pedobarography to prescription of orthosis for repetitive ankle haemarthrosis reduction, on hemophilic patients.
Keywords in English
Ankle/physiopathology
Diagnosis computer-assisted/methods
Follow-up studies
Gait
Hemophilia A/complications
Hemophilia B/complications
Image interpretation computer-assisted/methods
Orthotic devices
Abstract in English
The haemarthrosis, despite the improvement of therapeutic resources occurred in haemophilia, have been the most frequent haemophiliac's clinical event. The repetitive haemarthrosis, speccialy those occurred in ankle joints, could be associated to ankle instabilities. It is known that the joint instability can contribute to increase the frequency of those complications and are prescribed orthosis which severely limit the patients. Face to these facts, we have searched for an instrument able to qualify the deviations in the unstable ankles during the gait, dynamically and in real time. Such evaluation would allow the prescription of insoles, of shoes with posterior counters and, in very unstable cases, the association of dynamic supports. The intervention performed in the patients was constituted of the computerised dynamic pedobarography examination, before and after the prescription of the orthosis. The use of the prescribed orthosis according to the pedobarographic observations allowed joint stability with gait liberty. The number of haemarthrosis in the ankles and the consumption of coagulation factors in each bleeding of the 43 haemophilic evaluated was verified in the patients' medical records, in their original institutions, in the six months that preceded evaluation and therapeutic intervention in haemophilic patients and during the six months after it. In the 43 evaluated haemophilic patients, the average occurrence of haemarthrosis went from 4,81 episodes before intervention to 2,53 episodes after the intervention. The average coagulation factors consumption went from 9.647,7 IU to 4.407,0 IU. The p value is smaller than 0,001. Based on the analysis of the results, we are able to conclude that the computerised dynamic pedobarography is a useful diagnosis method with a significant contribution to the reduction of incidence of ankle haemarthrosis.