Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-31072017-114959
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael Ximenes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Massad, Eduardo (President)
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de
Burattini, Marcelo Nascimento
Struchiner, Claudio José
Zanetta, Dirce Maria Trevisan
Title in Portuguese
Risco de dengue para turistas no Brasil na Copa do Mundo da FIFA 2014 e nos Jogos Olímpicos Rio 2016, utilizando modelagem matemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Dengue
Doenças transmissíveis
Epidemiologia
Modelos matemáticos
Risco
Saúde do viajante
Abstract in Portuguese
A Organização Mundial da Saúde estima que 3.9 bilhões de pessoas, em 128 países, vivem atualmente em áreas de risco para contrair dengue em todo o mundo, e que anualmente, 390 (284-528) milhões de infecções ocorrem, sendo apenas 96 (67-136) milhões de casos com manifestações clínicas. Estima-se que 500.000 casos de dengue hemorrágica aconteçam por ano, muitos deles em crianças, causando milhares de mortes (Bhatt et al., 2013; WHO, 2015a). A urbanização, a superpopulação, aglomeração, a pobreza, a infra-estrutura de saúde pública enfraquecida, além das mudanças demográficas globais, são fatores que interferem na incidência da dengue e contribuem para a perpetuação e o crescente número de casos da doença (Farmer, 1996; Guzmán and Kouri, 2002). Além destes fatores, as viagens internacionais também implicam no aumento da incidência da dengue, porque o viajante ajuda a introduzir novas estirpes de diferentes partes do mundo ao chegar doente em seu destino, ou ao voltar para casa portando a doença (Wilder-Smith and Schwartz, 2005). O Brasil sediou em 2014 a Copa do Mundo da FIFA e, em 2016, recebeu os Jogos Olímpicos de Verão, no Rio de Janeiro, dois dos maiores eventos esportivos da atualidade, e por isso esperava receber centenas de milhares de turistas em cada um dos eventos. Embora exista uma vacina contra a dengue, sua eficácia não é suficiente para a prevenção ampla, e a curto prazo, da população suscetível e, por estas razões, este trabalho pretende, através da modelagem matemática, estimar o risco de contágio de dengue para turistas não imunes no Brasil no período da Copa do Mundo da FIFA 2014, em cada uma das 12 cidades-sede do evento e também estimar o risco de contágio de dengue para turistas não imunes no Brasil no período dos Jogos Olímpicos Rio 2016. Para a Copa do Mundo da FIFA, o risco obtido variou de 3,61x10-6 no melhor cenário a 8,33x10-4, no pior. Já para os Jogos Olímpicos, o pior risco individual obtido foi igual a 5.84x10-5 (IC 95%: 5.21x10-5 - 6.47x10-5)
Title in English
Keywords in English
Communicable
diseases
Dengue
Epidemiology
Mathematical models
Risk
Travelers' health
Abstract in English
The World Health Organization estimates that 3,9 billion people in 128 countries currently live in areas at risk of dengue worldwide, and that 390 (284-528) million infections occur annually, of which 96 (67 -136) million cases with clinical manifestations. It is estimated that 500,000 cases of dengue hemorrhagic occur annually, many of them in children, causing thousands of deaths (Bhatt et al., 2013; WHO, 2015a). Urbanization, overpopulation, agglomeration, poverty, weakened public health infrastructure, and global demographic changes are factors that interfere with the incidence of dengue and contribute to the perpetuation and increasing number of cases of the disease (Farmer, 1996; Guzmán and Kouri, 2002). In addition to these factors, international travel also increase in the incidence of dengue, because an infected traveller may introduce new strains from different parts of the world when they arrive at their destination, or when they return home with the disease (Wilder-Smith and Schwartz, 2005). Brazil hosted the 2014 FIFA World Cup and hosted the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, two of the biggest modern sporting events, and it was predicted that each event would receive hundreds of thousands of tourists in each of events. Although a vaccine against dengue exists, its efficacy is not sufficient for the broad and short-term prevention of the susceptible population. As a result, this work intends, through mathematical modelling, to estimate the risk of contagion of dengue for non-immune tourists in Brazil during the period of 2014 FIFA World Cup in each of the 12 host cities of the event and also estimate the risk of contagion of dengue for non-immune tourists in Brazil during the period of Rio 2016 Olympic Games. During the FIFA World Cup, the risk obtained ranged from 3,61x10-6 in the best scenario up to 8,33x10-4 in the worst case scenario. For the Olympic Games, the worst individual risk was 5.84x10-5 (IC 95%: 5.21x10-5 - 6.47x10-5)