Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-27082014-103112
Document
Author
Full name
João Carlos de Campos Guerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Burattini, Marcelo Nascimento (President)
Gattas, Gilka Jorge Figaro
Hamerschlak, Nelson
Maffei, Francisco Humberto de Abreu
Wolosker, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco hereditários e adquiridos na coagulação: impacto no desenvolvimento de eventos tromboembólicos em pacientes com lesão medular causada por trauma raquimedular
Keywords in Portuguese
Fator V de Leiden
Hiperhomocisteinemia
Lesão medular
Trauma raquimedular
Tromboembolismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar o impacto de fatores de risco no desenvolvimento de eventos tromboembólicos em pacientes com lesão medular. Métodos: Estudo observacional, prospectivo e cruzado. Pacientes elegíveis (n=100) tinham lesão medular por trauma raquimedular e mais de 18 anos. O grau de lesão sensorial e motora foi avaliado com base na escala ASIA (ASIA Impairment Scale - AIS). Amostras de sangue foram coletadas para exames de coagulação, hemogramas, análises bioquímicas e laboratoriais. Exames de ultrassonografia foram realizados nos sistemas venosos superficial e profundo dos membros inferiores. Experimentos de PCR em tempo real foram realizados com o intuito de investigar mutações nos genes da protrombina (G20210A) e do fator V de Leiden (G1691A). Resultados: O principal achado deste estudo foi a maior ocorrência de Trombose Venosa Profunda (TVP) em pacientes com fator V de Leiden e hiperhomocisteinemia. Não houve associação entre Lesão Medular por TVP, Tromboembolismo Venoso (TEV) e trombofilia. Não houve também relação com lúpus anticoagulante e anti-cardiolipina. Conclusões: Houve importante diferença na incidência de TVP em pacientes com Lesão Medular, tanto aguda quanto crônica (após um ano da lesão). A investigação de trombofilia deve ter como base os fatores clínicos, fatores de risco para TVP e história familiar de trombose
Title in English
Hereditary and acquired clinical risk factors in the coagulation: impact in the development of thromboembolic events in patients with spinal injury caused by spinal cord injury
Keywords in English
Hyperhomocysteinemia
Leiden factor V
Spinal cord injury
Thromboembolism
Abstract in English
Objective: Evaluate the impact of risk factors in the development of thromboembolic events in patients with spinal cord injury. Design: Observational, prospective and cross study. Eligible patients (n=100) had spinal injury (SI) by spinal cord injury (SCI), older than 18 years of age. The degree of motor and sensory lesion was evaluated based on ASIA Impairment Scale (AIS). Blood samples were collected for coagulation exams, hemogram, laboratory and biochemical analyses. Ultrasonography analyzes were performed from deep and superficial venous systems of lower limbs. Quantitative real-time PCR experiments were performed in order to investigate mutations in the prothrombin (G20210A) and Leiden factor V (G1691A) genes. Results: The main finding of this study was the higher occurrence of Deep Venous Thromboembolism (DVT) in patients with Leiden factor V and hyper homocysteinemia. There was no association between SI for DVT, venous thromboembolism (VT) and thrombophilia. Also, there was no relation between lupus anticoagulant and anti-cardiolipin. Conclusions: There is an important difference in the incidence of DVT in patients with SI by acute SCI and after 1 year. The conduct of the investigation for thrombophilia should be based on clinical factors, risk factors for DVT and family history of thrombosis