Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-24012008-144207
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Rúbia Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Filomena Marino (President)
Andrade, Liliana Aparecida Lucci de Angelo
Bernardi, Fabiola Del Carlo
Capelozzi, Vera Luiza
Nicolau, Sérgio Mancini
Title in Portuguese
Caracterizaçao fenotípica dos tumores mucinosos do ovário
Keywords in Portuguese
Cistadenoma mucinoso
Cistoadenocarcinoma mucinoso
Fenótipo
Imunoistoquímica
Mestátase neoplásica
Neoplasias ovarianas/classificação
Pseudomixoma peritoneal
Abstract in Portuguese
NTRODUÇÃO: Neoplasias mucinosas primárias do ovário apresentam muitos pontos de controvérsias em relação ao seu padrão de diferenciação, sendo classificadas como tumores benignos, borderline e malignos.Elas também são classificadas em diferentes fenótipos, recentemente designadas como gastrointestinal e seromucinoso. Sua heterogeneidade tem produzido não somente dificuldades na classificação morfológica e no diagnóstico diferencial com neoplasias metastáticas, mas também na compreensão da patogênese e na interpretação imunoistoquímica. O fenótipo gastrointestinal tem sido pouco explorado em relação a possíveis diferenças entre os padrões de diferenciação gástrico e intestinal, desde que os dois são geralmente analisados juntos. Os tumores mucinosos borderline, considerado um estágio precoce da carcinogênese dos tumores mucinosos, são freqüentemente associados com pseudomixoma peritoneal (PMP), o qual foi recentemente relacionado a neoplasias mucinosas do apêndice cecal. O propósito deste estudo foi analizar os diferentes padrões morfológicos de apresentação dos tumores mucinosos do ovário e sua associação com o potencial de malignidade e o perfil imunoistoquímico. MATERIAL E MÉTODOS: Este estudo retrospectivo incluiu 72 tumores de 63 pacientes com diagnóstico patológico presumido de tumor mucinoso primário de ovário selecionados dos arquivos da Divisão de Patologia Cirúrgica da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, de 1996 a 2005. Todos as lâminas da população de pacientes foram revisadas e classificadas de acordo com os critérios da WHO. Marcação imunoistoquímica para produtos do gene de mucina (MUC1, MUC2, MUC5AC e MUC6), RE, RP, CK7, CK20, CA19.9 e CA125 foram feitos em tissue microarrays. RESULTADOS: Nossos resultados mostraram 28 tumores benignos, 35 borderline e 9 malignos distribuídos nos fenótipos: pilórico (11), intestinal (30), gastrointestinal (20), mülleriano (4) e misto (gastrointestinal e mülleriano) (7). Seis pacientes tinham PMP associados. O estudo imunoistoquímico foi realizado em 67 tumores. Os tumores pilóricos apresentaram-se mais freqüentemente como tumores benignos (72.7%) e tiveram um perfil imunoistoquímico diferente de MUC2 (p= 0.003) e CA19.9 (p= 0.04) quando comparado com o fenótipo intestinal. MUC1 foi mais expresso entre os tumores com diferenciação mülleriana (pura ou mista) (100%, p= 0.02) quando comparado aos tumores de outros fenótipos. Os receptores hormonais foram positivos somente no fenótipo mülleriano. Os tumores borderline foram mais freqüentes nos fenótipos intestinal e gastrointestinal (37.1% e 40%), e estavam associados a PMP em 25% dos casos. Todos os tumores ovarianos associados a PMP eram de tipo histológico borderline e com fenótipo intestinal. O perfil dos tumores borderline de tipo intestinal, mesmo nos casos sem PMP, foi distinto dos outros tumores mucinosos de tipo intestinal e caracterizado pela expressão XVII de MUC2 e CK20. A média de idade das pacientes com tumores borderline de tipo intestinal sem PMP foi menor que daquelas com PMP. CONCLUSÃO: O subgrupo de tumores mucinosos de ovário de fenótipo gastrointestinal é o mais freqüente, mas é hetetogênio e composto por uma população de células de tipos pilórico e intestinal que diferem entre si em relação ao potencial de malignidade e perfil imunoistoquímico. Os tumores de fenotipo intestinal são mais freqüentemente malignos e borderline. Os tumores ovarianos associados com PMP e provavelmente também a maioria dos tumores borderline de fenótipo intestinal, mesmo sem PMP, devem ser considerados como tumores secundários, quando uma origem em apêndice cecal parece a mais provável.
Title in English
Phenotype characterization of the mucinous ovarian tumors
Keywords in English
Cystadenocarcinoma mucinous
Cystadenoma mucinous
Immunohistochemistry
Neoplasm mestastasis
Ovarian neoplasms/classification
Phenotype
Pseudomyxoma peritonei
Abstract in English
NTRODUCTION: Primary ovarian neoplasms of mucinous type carry many controversial points regarding their pattern of differentiation, classified as benign, borderline and malignant tumors. They are also classified into different morphological phenotypes, recently called as gastrointestinal and seromucinous. Their heterogeneity has produced not only difficulty into morphological classification and differential diagnostic with metastatic neoplasms, but also on understanding the pathogenesis and immunohistochemical interpretation. The gastrointestinal phenotype has been little explored with respect to possible differences between the gastric and intestinal morphological patterns of differentiation, since the two have generally been analyzed together. The mucinous borderline tumors, thought to be an intermediary stage of mucinous carcinogenesis, were frequently associated with pseudomyxoma peritonei (PMP), which was recently linked to appendiceal mucinous neoplasms. The purpose of the study was to analyze the different morphological patterns of presentation of mucinous ovarian tumors and their association with malignant potential and immunohistochemical profile. MATERIAL AND METHODS: This retrospective study included 72 tumors from 63 patients with pathological diagnosis of presumed primary mucinous ovarian tumor selected from the files of the Division of Surgical Pathology of University of Sao Paulo Medical School, from 1996 to 2005. All slides from the patient cohort were reviewed and classified according to WHO criteria. Immunohistochemical staining for mucin genes products (MUC1, MUC2, MUC5AC and MUC6), ER, PR, CK7, CK20, CA19.9 and CA125 were performed in tissue microarrays. RESULTS: Our results showed 28 benign, 35 borderline and 9 malignant tumors distributed in phenotypes: pyloric (11), intestinal (30), gastrointestinal (20), müllerian (4) and mixed (7) gastrointestinal and müllerian). Six patients had PMP associated. The immunohistochemical study was performed in 67 tumors. The pyloric tumors presented more frequently as benign tumors (72.7%) and had a differential immunohistochemical profile of MUC2 (p= 0.003) and CA19.9 (p= 0.04) when compared with intestinal phenotype. MUC1 was more expressed between tumors with müllerian differentiation (pure or mixed) (100%, p= 0.02) when compared with the others. The hormonal receptors were positive only in müllerian phenotype. Borderline tumors were more frequently of intestinal and gastrointestinal phenotypes (37.1% and 40%), and were associated to PMP in 25% of the cases. All ovarian tumors associated to PMP were of borderline histology and of intestinal type. The profile of intestinal borderline tumors, even in cases without PMP, was distinct from that of other primary mucinous tumors of the intestinal type and characterized by MUC2 and CK20 expression. The median age of patients with intestinal borderline tumors without PMP was lower than those with PMP. XIX CONCLUSION: The gastrointestinal subgroup of mucinous ovarian tumors is the more frequent, but it is heterogeneous and composed of pyloric, and intestinal cell population that differ regarding malignant potential and immunoprofile. The intestinal tumors are more frequently malignant and borderline. Ovarian tumors associated with PMP and probably most intestinal borderline tumors, even without PMP, should be considered as secondary tumor when the appendiceal origin seems the most probable.