Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-24012007-164026
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Ferreira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Saldiva, Paulo Hilario Nascimento (President)
Kaufman, Arthur
Massaro, Geraldo
Mauad, Thais
Silva, Marco Antonio Marques da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da magnitude do transtorno de estresse em vítimas de sequestro
Keywords in Portuguese
Acontecimentos que mudam a vida
Estresse psicológico
Psiquiatria legal
Segurança/legislação & jurisprudência
Seqüestro
Transtornos de estresse pós-traumáticos
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que estamos vivendo em São Paulo e em todos os Estados do Brasil, um brutal estado de insegurança pública, vemos o crime de seqüestro (tanto na sua modalidade clássica de manter a vítima em cativeiro por período de tempo variável até o pagamento de resgate, quanto à modalidade conhecida como "seqüestro-relâmpago", no qual a vítima fica em poder dos criminosos por poucas horas, enquanto eles agem sobre caixas eletrônicos de bancos e as ameaçam de várias maneiras) atingir um grande número de pessoas com conseqüências graves para o desempenho de suas funções existenciais pós-seqüestro. Este trabalho mostra, através de Entrevistas Estruturadas e Escalas de Avaliação, que o grau de magnitude do Transtorno de Estresse Pós-Traumático que acomete vítimas de ambos os tipos de seqüestro atinge picos suficientemente elevados e que devem receber maior atenção tanto em nível de Saúde Pública quanto Segurança Pública.
Title in English
Evaluation of the magnitude of the stress disorder caused by the trauma of kiddnapping
Keywords in English
Forensic psychiatry
Kidnapping (Disasters)
Life change events
Safety/legislation & jurisprudence
Stress disorders post-traumatic
Stress psychological
Violence
Abstract in English
Considering that we are living in Sao Paulo and all others States of Brazil, a brutal state of public unsafeness, we see the kidnapping crime (not only in its classical modality of keeping the victim in captivity for a variable period of time until the rescue payment, but also in the modality known as "lightning-kidnapping", in which the victim remains under the criminal´ s arrest for few hours, while they act on cash machines and threaten the victims) reaching a great number of people with serious consequences for the performance of their post-sequestration existential functions. This work shows that the magnitude level of the Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder that attacks kidnapping victims reaches sufficiently high peaks, that must receive more attention, not only in terms of Public Health but also Public Security.