Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-23082016-093500
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Mitsuo Masili Oku
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Filomena Marino (President)
Capelozzi, Vera Luiza
Carvalho, Heloisa de Andrade
Filassi, Jose Roberto
Torresan, Renato Zocchio
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de subtipos moleculares baseada  no perfil imunoistoquímico de carcinomas mamários triplo-negativos em mulheres com idade até 45 anos e sua distribuição nas diferentes regiões geográficas do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Claudinas
Epidemiologia
Imuno-histoquímica
Linfócitos do Interstício Tumoral
Neoplasias da mama
Neoplasias de mama Triplo Negativas
Queratinas
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Carcinomas mamários triplo-negativos correspondem ao grupo heterogêneo de neoplasias mamárias caracterizadas pela ausência de expressão dos receptores de estrogênio e progesterona e sem amplificação ou superexpressão do HER2. São mais prevalentes em mulheres jovens e em afrodescendentes. Eles se associam frequentemente ao fenótipo basal-símile determinado geneticamente, entretanto, incluem também outros tipos moleculares intrínsecos. Metodologias de análise genética de novas gerações têm permitido sua estratificação em subgrupos distintos, o que justifica a heterogeneidade clínica deste grupo de neoplasias. A identificação desses subgrupos através de marcadores imunoistoquímicos de aplicação prática ainda é pouco explorada, embora seja uma ferramenta promissora na sua estratificação e determinação de alvos terapêuticos. OBJETIVOS: Nosso objetivo é explorar os perfis imunoistoquímicos dos carcinomas mamários triplo-negativos em mulheres com idade até 45 anos e investigar possíveis diferenças entre as cinco regiões geográficas brasileiras. MÉTODOS: Selecionamos 118 amostras de tumores de pacientes com idade até 45 anos, com carcinoma invasivo, blocos de parafina disponíveis e perfil imunoistoquímico triplo-negativo, procedentes das cinco regiões geográficas. Estes casos foram revisados quanto à determinação de tipo e grau histológico e as seguintes características anatomopatológicas: contorno do tumor, presença e fração do componente "in situ", embolização vascular peritumoral, tipo e grau da reação estromal, presença de necrose tumoral e formação de túbulos pela neoplasia. Foram selecionadas áreas representativas do tumor para construção de blocos de microarranjos de tecido para estudo imunoistoquímico. Foram pesquisados os seguintes marcadores: citoqueratinas basais 5/6 e 14, citoqueratinas luminais 8 e 18, receptor do fator de crescimento epidérmico (EGFR ou HER1), receptor de androgênio, e-caderina, catenina-beta, claudinas 3, 4 e 7, vimentina, actina de músculo liso, p63, ALDH1 e Ki-67. De acordo com a expressão dos marcadores, os tumores foram classificados nos subgrupos basal-símile (expressão de citoqueratina basal 5/6 e/ou EGFR-positivo), claudina-baixo (claudinas e e-caderina-negativos), mesenquimal (vimentina-positivo), apócrino (receptor de androgênio-positivo), mioepitelial (p63 ou actina de músculo liso positivos), com perfil de células tronco (ALDH1 positivo), ou indefinido (padrões negativo para todos os marcadores). Nestes subtipos, a atividade proliferativa foi analisada através da expressão de Ki-67. As neoplasias provenientes das cinco regiões geográficas foram comparadas quanto às características histológicas e perfis imunoistoquímicos. RESULTADOS: A idade das pacientes variou de 26 anos a 45 anos ( média 38,3 +/-4,9 e mediana de 39 anos ). O tipo histológico mais frequente foi o carcinoma de tipo histológico não especial (107/118 casos; 90,7%). Observamos maior proporção de carcinomas de alto grau nas regiões nordeste, sul e sudeste. Os marcadores imunoistoquímicos não mostraram diferenças nas frequências entre as diferentes regiões geográficas. Observamos baixa atividade proliferativa determinada pela expressão do Ki-67 nos subgrupos com expressão do receptor de androgênio (apócrino) e sem expressão de vimentina (padrão não mesenquimal). Os tumores da região Nordeste, Sul e Sudeste apresentaram maior atividade proliferativa. Tumores ricos em linfócitos intratumorais apresentaram menor expressão de marcadores basais e do perfil basal-símile. CONCLUSÕES: Os subtipos moleculares determinados através da expressão imunoistoquímica não mostraram diferenças nas frequências entre as diferentes regiões geográficas. Os tumores das regiões Nordeste, Sul e Sudeste apresentaram maior atividade proliferativa. Os carcinomas ricos em linfócitos intratumorais apresentaram frequência menor do perfil basal
Title in English
Identification of molecular subtypes based on immunohistochemical profile of triple-negative breast cancer (TNBCs) in women aged up to 45 years and its distribution in different geographical regions of Brazil
Keywords in English
Breast neoplasms
Claudins
Epidemiology
Immunohistochemistry
Keratins
Lymphocytes Tumor-Infiltrating
Triple Negative Breast Neoplasms
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Triple-negative breast carcinomas (TNBC) correspond to a heterogeneous group of neoplasia characterized by the lack of expression of estrogen and progesterone receptors, and by the absence of amplification or overexpression of HER2. They are more prevalent among African descendants and younger women. They are often associated with the basal-like genetic phenotype; however, other intrinsic molecular types are included. Genomic analyses of next-generation methods have allowed stratification of TN breast carcinomas into distinct subgroups, explaining the clinical heterogeneity of this group of neoplasias. The identification of these subgroups by immunohistochemical markers is not well explored, although it represents a potential useful tool for the stratification and determination of therapeutic targets. OBJECTIVES: Our aim is to explore the TNBC immunohistochemical profile in patients of 45 year-old or younger, and to investigate possible differences among the five Brazilian geographic regions. METHODS: We've selected 118 samples of tumors from patients up to 45 years-old from five Brazilian geographic regions, with invasive carcinoma, available paraffin blocks, and triple-negative immunohistochemical profile. All the cases were reviewed as for determination of histologic type and grading, and the following pathological features: tumor contour, presence and percentage of in situ component, peritumoral vascular embolization, type and grade of stromal reaction, presence of tumoral necrosis, and tubule formation by neoplasia. Representative tumor areas were selected for tissue microarray construction for immunohistochemical study. The following markers were studied: Basal cytokeratins 5/6 and 14; luminal cytokeratins 8 and 18; Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR or HER1); androgen receptor; e-cadherin; catenin-beta; claudins (3,4 and 7); vimentin; smooth-muscle actin; p63, ALDH1, and Ki-67. According to the expression of the markers, the tumors were grouped in the basal-like subgroups (basal cytokeratins 5/6 and/or EGFR positive), claudin-low (claudins and/or e-cadherin negative), mesenchymal (vimentin-positive), apocrine (androgen receptor positive), myoepithelial (p63 and/or smooth muscle actin positive), stem-cell (ALDH1-positive), or undefined (negative for all markers). In these subtypes the proliferative activity through the Ki-67 expression was analyzed. Neoplasias from the five regions were compared as for histological characteristics and immunohistochemical profiles. RESULTS: The age of patients ranged from 26 years to 45 years (mean 38.3 +/- 4.9 and median of 39 years). The most common histological type was no special histological type (NST) of carcinoma (107/118 cases, 90.7%). We observed a higher proportion of high-grade carcinomas in the regions Northeast, South and Southeast. Compared to the Midwestern and Northern regions there was no statistically significant difference (p = 0.03). The immunohistochemical markers showed no differences in the frequencies between the different geographical regions. We observed low proliferative activity determined by Ki-67 expression in the subgroups with androgen receptor expression (apocrine) and no expression of vimentin (no mesenchymal pattern). Tumors of the Northeast, South and Southeast have higher proliferative activity. There was a lower frequency of immunohistochemical markers associated with basal molecular type between tumors rich in lymphocytes. CONCLUSIONS: The molecular subtypes determined by immunohistochemical expression have shown no differences in the frequencies among the different geographical regions. Tumors in the Northeast, South and Southeast had higher proliferative activity. Carcinomas rich in intratumoral lymphocytes had lower frequency of basal profile