Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-22112012-145754
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Canavese de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ortega, Neli Regina de Siqueira (President)
Braga, Alfésio Luis Ferreira
Costa, Antonio José Leal
Dimitrov, Pedro
Roveda, José Arnaldo Frutuoso
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de medidas integradas de saúde e de ambiente para apoio à tomada de decisão
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicadores ambientais
Indicadores básicos de saúde
Lógica Fuzzy
Saúde ambiental
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
As investigações acerca da relação entre as áreas de saúde e ambiente são atuais no debate sobre desenvolvimento sustentável, embora abordem fenômenos complexos e envolvendo incerteza de conhecimento. O uso de medidas síntese representa uma maneira de apreender parte da realidade nesses temas a fim de subsidiar atividades e tomadas de decisões. O objetivo dessa tese foi integrar informações de saúde e de ambiente e propor um indicador para avaliação de países desenvolvidos e em desenvolvimento. Para tanto foram desenvolvidos dois estudos com o uso de fundamentos da Teoria de Conjuntos Fuzzy. O primeiro estudo destinava- se a avaliar os estados e capitais do Brasil, com base em indicadores no escopo da atenção primária em saúde e cobertura de serviços de saneamento básico, integrados em uma medida síntese: o Índice Agregado de Saúde Ambiental. Os resultados do modelo fuzzy, comparados com outras medidas de sustentabilidade, sugerem situações de desigualdades no país. As regiões norte, nordeste e parte da centro-oeste apresentaram os menores valores do indicador em contrapartida aos maiores valores encontrados nas regiões sul e sudeste. O Índice Agregado de Saúde Ambiental tem potencial para formulação de hipóteses e também colaborar no debate acerca do desenvolvimento sustentável. O segundo estudo visou classificar o cenário de saneamento ambiental dos municípios do Algarve, litoral de Portugal, com uso de informações quantitativas, qualitativas e, também, medidas de opinião. A medida síntese integrada recebeu a denominação de Índice de Saneamento Ambiental. A elaboração do modelo fuzzy envolveu a participação de especialistas do Ministério da Saúde de Portugal. Os resultados do modelo fuzzy sugerem uma assimetria intra- regional com um grupo de municípios Alcoutim, Monchique e Silves que reúnem os menores valores dessa medida síntese e de outros indicadores de sustentabilidade. Por fim, as medidas de ambos os estudos foram comparadas com outras de sustentabilidade e encerram evidências da viabilidade de medidas integradas de saúde e ambiente e apontam para propriedades do uso de métodos com a lógica fuzzy.
Title in English
Development of integrated health and environment measures using Fuzzy logic to support decision making
Keywords in English
Environmental health
Fuzzy logic
Health status indicators
Public health
Abstract in English
The relation between environmental characteristics and health is one of the priorities in the debate about sustainable development. The environmental health area addresses complex phenomena and involves uncertainty regarding knowledge. The apprehension of a portion of the reality in this area using indicators is important to decision support. The main objective of this study is to present two proposals based on the Fuzzy Logic which aggregate specific indicators of health and environment in order to produce an index to the analysis of developing and developed countries. The first proposal has been designed to evaluate Brazils states and capitals based on indicators in the scope of primary health care and coverage of sanitations services. The indicators have been integrated into a summary measure named Index of Environmental Health. The results have been compared with other measures of sustainability. The northern, northeastern and central-western regions of Brazil have shown the lowest index. In contrast, the highest values of that index have been found in the south and the southeast regions of Brazil. These results may reveal situations of inequality in Brazil. The Index of Environmental Health has shown the potential for formulating hypotheses in the debate about sustainable development. The second proposal has aimed to classify the environmental sanitation status in the Algarvians cities, in Portugal, using quantitative and qualitative information and also opinion based measures. The integrated summary measure has been named Index of Environmental Sanitation. The development of this measure has involved the participation of experts from the Ministry of Health. The results have been compared with sustainability measures. They have shown that the worst values of this summary measure have occurred in Alcoutim, Monchique and Silves. In conclusion this study evidences some contributions for decision support obtained from environmental health integrated measures using fuzzy logic.