Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-20122012-161545
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Maria Duarte Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Corbett, Carlos Eduardo Pereira (President)
Alessi, Claudia Alvares Calvo
Negri, Elnara Márcia
Rodrigues, Consuelo Junqueira
Silveira, Fernando Tobias
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação imunopatológica do sitio de lesão de pacientes com Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana, causada por Leishmania (Viannia) sp, no Estado do Maranhão, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Imunoistoquímica
Leishmaniose cutânea
Linfócitos T reguladores
Resposta imune celular
Abstract in Portuguese
A leishmaniose tegumentar americana (LTA) é uma doença infecciosa, crônica, não contagiosa, causada por diferentes espécies de protozoários do gênero Leishmania. A interação entre a espécie de Leishmania e os mecanismos da resposta imune do hospedeiro resulta em um amplo espectro de manifestações clínicas, histopatológicas e imunopatológicas na infecção humana. No Brasil, esta endemia representa um sério problema de saúde pública, sendo o estado do Maranhão responsável por 13% da casuística nacional. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar o perfil imunopatológico de lesões cutâneas de 22 pacientes com LTA, causada por Leishmania (Viannia) sp, oriundos do estado do Maranhão. A reação de imunoistoquímica em biópsias de pele foi realizada empregando os anticorpos monoclonais anti-humano CD68, CD1a, fator XIIIa, CD4, CD8, IL-10 e IFN-g e os anticorpos policlonais anti-Lisozima, Foxp3 e TGF-b. A análise histológica das lesões demonstrou a presença de intenso infiltrado inflamatório na derme composto de macrófagos, linfócitos e plasmócitos com formação de granuloma na maioria dos casos. Formas sugestivas de Leishmania foram observadas em 90,9% dos casos examinados. A análise imunoistoquímica mostrou densidade superior de macrófagos ativados (4824,0 células/mm²) quando comparados aos não ativados 3458,9 células/mm²). Foi detectada densidade de células de Langerhans (CD1a+) de 310,4 células/mm² na epiderme e células dendríticas dérmicas (fator XIIIa+) de 633,6 células/mm² na derme. Foi verificada ainda, predominância de linfócitos T CD8+ (2374,1células/mm²) em relação a T CD4+ (1267,6 células/mm²). A densidade de células Treg Foxp3+ foi de 301,3 células/mm². A análise de correlação mostrou correlação positiva entre células TGF-b+ e T CD8+ e fator XIIIa+; e uma correlação negativa entre a densidade de células IFN-g+ e TGF-b+. As lesões de pacientes infectados com L. (Viannia) sp, apresentaram maior densidade de células Treg Foxp3+, e IL-10+ e IFN-g+ quando comparadas a de pacientes infectados por Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis. A densidade de células TGF-b+ mostrou-se semelhante nos dois grupos de pacientes. A avaliação dos marcadores de acordo com o tempo de evolução da doença, não mostrou diferenças entre as densidades de células imunomarcadas. Esses dados indicam que embora exista um perfil imunopatológico associado ao controle da infecção, a presença de uma resposta regulatória no sítio da lesão pode estar relacionada à persistência parasitária.
Title in English
Immunopathologic evaluation in the lesion site of patients with American Tegumentary Leishmaniasis, caused by Leishmania (Viannia) sp, in Maranhão State, Brazil
Keywords in English
American cutaneous leishmaniasis
Cellular immune response
Cytokines
Immunohistochemistry
T lymphocytes
regulatory
Abstract in English
American tegumentary leishmaniasis (ATL) is a chronic, non contagious, infectious disease caused by different protozoan parasite species of the genus Leishmania. The interaction between Leishmania species and host response results in a wide spectrum of clinical, histopathological and immunopathological presentations in humans infection. In Brazil, this endemic disease is a serious public health problem and Maranhão State is responsible for 13% of Brazilian cases. The aim of this study was to characterize the immunopathology of lesions from 22 biopsies of patients with ATL, caused by Leishmania (Viannia) sp, from Maranhão State. Immunohistochemistry was carried out by incubating skin biopsies with monoclonal mouse anti- human CD68, CD1a, XIIIa factor, CD4, CD8, IL-10 and IFN-g and polyclonal rabbit's anti- human lysozyme, Foxp3 and TGF-b. Analysis of skin biopsies demonstrated a dense inflammatory infiltrate in the dermis, characterized by the presence of mononuclear cells, mainly lymphocytes, macrophages, plasma cells and granulomas in most samples. Suggestive forms of amastigotes were detected in 90.9% samples observed. Immunohistochemistry showed high levels of activated macrophages (4824.0 cell/mm²) when compared to inactive macrophages (3458.9 cells/mm²). In the epidermis, the densities of Langerhans Cells (CD1a+) were 310.4 cells/mm², while in the dermis the densities of dermal dendritic cells (factor XIIIa+) were 633,6 cells/mm². High density of CD8 T+ lymphocytes (2374.1 cell/mm²) has been found compared to CD4+ T lymphocytes (1267.6 cell/mm²). The cellular density of Treg (Foxp3+) was 301 cells/mm². Among cell markers there were positive correlations between TGF-b-producing cells and CD8+ T lymphocytes and between TGF-b-producing cells and dendritic dermal cells, as well as a negative correlation between TGF-b-producing cells and IFN-g-producing cells. Patients infected with L. (Viannia) sp. presented increased densities of Treg cells and IL-10 and IFN-g- producing cells compared to Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis infected patients. The density TGF-b+ producing cells was similar in both groups of patients. Evaluation of Immunological markers according time of infection showed no differences in the densities of immunostain cell. Results suggest that the profile of immunopathological response is associated to the control of infection, although the presence of a regulatory response at the site of infection can be responsible to the persistence of parasite in skin.