Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-19022010-131028
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Perez Resende Oliveros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Luis Fernandez (President)
Barreto, Claudia Cortese
Massad, Eduardo
Sabino, Ester Cerdeira
Sucupira, Maria Cecilia Araripe
Title in Portuguese
Evolução das mutações de resistência aos inibidores de protease em pacientes infectados pelo HIV-1 subtipo F
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia e bioestatistica
Epidemiologia molecular
HIV-1
Resistência aos medicamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
A elevada variabilidade genética do HIV tipo 1 e a seleção de mutações de resistência às drogas antirretrovirais tem representado um enorme desafio para o sucesso dos esquemas terapêuticos. Muitos estudos têm demonstrado que há padrões específicos de mutações para cada um dos subtipos de HIV-1. Os padrões do subtipo B são os mais bem definidos em função de sua presença majoritária nas epidemias da Europa e Estados Unidos. Contudo, a prevalência dos subtipos não-B, assim como a das formas recombinantes, tem aumentado significativamente em várias regiões. No Brasil, onde os subtipos B e F, e em alguns estados, também o C, coexistem, a presença de recombinantes BF vem ganhando destaque. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram comparar a região da protease do recombinante BF e do subtipo F puro quanto à possível presença de substituições diferentes, analisar o perfil mutacional e a covariação de mutações associadas ao tratamento e ao uso de inibidores específicos na protease do HIV-1 subtipo F e avaliar a reversão de mutações que já haviam sido selecionadas e a seleção de novas mutações após a troca do esquema terapêutico
Title in English
Evolution of protease inhibitor resistance mutations in HIV-1 subtype F infected patients
Keywords in English
Drug resistance
Epidemiology and biostatistics
HIV-1
Molecular epidemiology
Abstract in English
The high genetic variability of HIV type 1 and the selection of antiretroviral resistance mutations have represented an enormous challenge to therapeutic schema success. Many studies have demonstrated that there are specific mutations patterns for each of the HIV-1 subtypes. Subtype B mutation profiles are the best studied due to its high presence in Europe and USA epidemics. However, prevalence of non-B subtypes, as well as recombinant forms, has been significantly increasing in many regions. In Brazil, where subtypes B and F, and in some states also C, have been co-circulating, BF recombinants are commonly found. The aims of this work were to compare protease region of BF recombinants to pure subtype F to search for different amino acid substitutions; analyzing mutation profile and co-variation of related-to-treatment mutations; verifying the relationship between the presence of groups of mutations and the use of specific antiretroviral drugs; and evaluating the selection of new mutations after changing therapeutic schema