Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-18122008-103054
Document
Author
Full name
Heinar Augusto Weiderpass
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Burattini, Marcelo Nascimento (President)
Furuie, Sergio Shiguemi
Itiki, Cinthia
Massad, Eduardo
Sameshima, Koichi
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento e análise de sinais neurológicos visuais com wavelets
Keywords in Portuguese
Acuidade visual
Córtex visual
P300
Potencial evocado
Abstract in Portuguese
O potencial visual evocado (PVE) é um sinal elétrico de baixa intensidade originado no córtex visual em resposta a uma estimulação visual periódica. O potencial visual evocado de varredura é um procedimento de PVE modificado para medir acuidade visual de grades em pacientes pré-verbais e não-verbais. Este biopotencial está imerso em uma grande quantidade de ruído eletroencefalográfico e artefato relacionado ao movimento. A relação sinal-ruído tem um papel dominante na determinação de erros sistemáticos e estatísticos. O propósito deste estudo é apresentar um método baseado na transformada wavelet para filtrar e extrair o potencial evocado visual de varredura. Grades de luminância de onda senoidal moduladas em 6 Hertz foram usadas como estímulo para se determinar os limiares de acuidade. A amplitude e a fase da 2ª. harmônica (12 Hertz) do padrão de resposta foram analisadas usando-se a transformada rápida de Fourier após a filtragem por wavelet. O método da transformada wavelet discreta foi usado para decompor o PVE em coeficientes wavelet, determinando-se quais destes representavam uma atividade significativa. Em um passo seguinte somente os coeficientes relevantes foram considerados, zerando-se os demais e reconstruindo-se, assim, o sinal PVE. Isto resultou na filtragem das demais freqüências que foram consideradas ruído. Simulações numéricas e análises com dados de PVE humanos mostraram que este método forneceu maior relação sinal-ruído quando comparado com o método clássico dos mínimos quadrados recursivo (RLS) e ainda uma análise de fase mais apropriada
Title in English
Treatment and analysis of visual neurological signals with wavelets
Keywords in English
Event-related potentials P300
Visual acuity
Visual cortex
Abstract in English
Visually evoked potential (VEP) is a very small electrical signal originated in the visual cortex in response to periodic visual stimulation. Sweep-VEP is a modified VEP procedure used to measure grating visual acuity in non-verbal and preverbal patients. This biopotential is buried in a large amount of electroencephalographic noise and movement related artifact. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) plays a dominant role in determining both systematic and statistic errors. The purpose of this study is to present a method based on wavelet transform technique for filtering and extracting steady-state sweep-VEP. Counter-phase sine-wave luminance gratings modulated at 6 Hertz were used as stimuli to determine sweep-VEP grating acuity thresholds. The amplitude and phase of the second-harmonic (12 Hertz) pattern reversal response were analyzed using the fast Fourier transform after the wavelet filtering. The wavelet transform method was used to decompose the VEP signal into wavelet coefficients by a discrete wavelet analysis to determine which coefficients yield significant activity at the corresponding frequency. In a subsequent step only significant coefficients were considered and the remaining was set to zero allowing a reconstruction of the VEP signal. This procedure resulted in filtering out other frequencies that were considered noise. Numerical simulations and analyses of human VEP data showed that this method has provided higher SNR when compared with the classical recursive least squares (RLS) method. An additional advantage was a more appropriate phase analysis showing more realistic second-harmonic amplitude value during phase brake