Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-17122008-103030
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Eloah de Lucena Ferretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob Filho, Wilson (President)
Garcia, Maria Lucia Bueno
Gorzoni, Milton Luiz
Nitrini, Ricardo
Rodrigues, Rosalina Aparecida Partezani
Title in Portuguese
Fatores associados às alterações morfométricas crânio-encefálicas durante o envelhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Circunferência craniana
Encéfalo/anatomia & histologia
Envelhecimento
Promoção de saúde
Saúde do idoso
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Existem alterações na morfologia encefálica durante o envelhecimento, que vão além da atrofia cerebral. Ainda deve ser considerado se essas alterações estão presentes em indivíduos sem comprometimento cognitivo e quais são os fatores associados a elas. OBJETIVO: Identificar se existem alterações morfométricas crânio - encefálicas em indivíduos sem comprometimento cognitivo e se essas alterações podem ser correlacionadas com fatores sócio- demográficos e clínicos, em uma série brasileira de casos autopsiados. METODOLODIA: Foi conduzido um estudo no Serviço de Verificação de Óbitos da Capital, onde 414 indivíduos necropsiados, com 50 anos ou mais de idade, foram submetidos à avaliação clínica completa e à análise morfométrica crânioencefálica (perímetro cefálico, peso, volume e densidade encefálicos). As correlações entre as alterações morfométricas cerebrais e os fatores associados (variáveis sócio demográficas e clínicas) foram obtidos por meio de análise uni e multivariadas. RESULTADOS: Amostra composta por 39,6% de mulheres e 60,4% de homens, com idade média de 68,5 (± 11,9 DP) e 66,2 (± 10,2 DP), respectivamente; maioria branca. Foi observada redução do perímetro cefálico com a idade, significante entre as mulheres, e associação discreta entre os homens. Peso e volume encefálicos diminuem com a idade. O peso médio do encéfalo da amostra toda foi de 1219,2 g (± 140,9 DP), e o volume médio foi de 1217,1 mL (± 152,3 DP). Homens apresentaram valores maiores de peso e volume encefálicos, e a redução foi mais pronunciada entre as mulheres. A densidade encefálica não se alterou em função da idade. Houve redução nos valores totais e corrigidos de peso e volume encefálicos, em algumas condições clínicas, mas apenas algumas se mostraram associadas com as reduções de peso e volume de acordo com a análise multivariada. A escolaridade se mostrou um fator protetor contra a redução de peso e volume encefálicos. CONCLUSÕES: Observouse que existem alterações morfométricas cerebrais no envelhecimento normal e, dentre os fatores associados a essas alterações, a maioria esta relacionada com o estilo de vida. Estes resultados permitem demonstrar que hábitos adequados devem ser implementados ao longo da vida visando o envelhecimento saudável
Title in English
Morphometric brain and skull changes during ageing and their related factors
Keywords in English
Aging
Brain/anatomy & histology
Cephalometry
Health of the elderly
Health promotion
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Previous studies have led to the consensus that there are changes in brain morphology during aging, that go beyond brain atrophy. One important aspect to understand is wether there are morfometric brain changes in subjects without cognitive impairments and what are their correlations. OBJECTIVE: To describe whether there are morfometric brain and skull changes in cognitively normal elderly subjects, and if they can be correlated to some selected socio-demographic and clinical factors, in a large autopsy series from Brazil. METHODS: A cross sectional study was conducted in São Paulo Autopsy Service, where 414 autopsied subjects, 50 years and older, were clinically assessed and morphometrical encephalic and skull measurements (cephalic perimeter, brain weight, volume and density) were taken. Correlations among brain and skull changes and factors associated were obtained through, univariate and multivariated analysis. RESULTS: Sample was composed by 39,6% of females and 60,4% of males, with mean age of 68,5 (± 11,9 SD) and 66,2 (± 10,2 SD), respectivelly; mostly caucasians. There is a reduction of cephalic perimeter with age in females and a discrete decrease among men. Brain weight and brain volume decresed with aging. The mean brain weight was 1219,2 g (± 140,9 DP), and the mean brain volume was 1217,1 mL (± 152,3 DP), men presented with higher values for brain weight and volume than women, and the decrease in brain weight and volume were more pronounced in women than in men. Density has not decreased with aging. It has been observed a reduction in total and corrected brain weight and volume in some clinical conditions, but only some of them were estatistically significant in the multivariate analysys. Litteracy has shown to be a protective factor against the reduction of weight and volume. CONCLUSIONS: It was observed that there are morphometrical brain and skull changes during ageing, most related to lyfe style along lifetime. Results indicates that adequate habits must be implemented during lifetime aiming successfull ageing