Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2023.tde-17112023-124059
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Daniel Eugenio Montezzo
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2023
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami (Presidente)
Miyashiro, Denis Ricardo
Landman, Gilles
Zerbini, Maria Claudia Nogueira
Título em português
Macrófagos M2 no microambiente cutâneo da micose fungoide e da síndrome de Sézary e seu impacto no comprometimento linfonodal
Palavras-chave em português
Linfoma cutâneo de células T
Macrófagos
Macrófagos associados a tumor
Micose fungoide
Microambiente tumoral
Síndrome de Sézary
Resumo em português
INTRODUÇÃO: A micose fungoide (MF) e a Síndrome de Sézary (SS) são os principais linfomas T cutâneos. Sua etiologia, ainda incerta, parece ser multifatorial, envolvendo fatores familiares, genéticos e ambientais. O microambiente tumoral contém linfócitos T neoplásicos e diversos componentes inflamatórios, como linfócitos T e B, citocinas, fatores de crescimento e macrófagos. Este estudo busca analisar a relação entre a quantidade de macrófagos M2 no microambiente tumoral de amostras de pele de pacientes com MF e SS e a progressão para envolvimento linfonodal em três etapas de acompanhamento, e de pacientes eritrodérmicos com causas não neoplásicas como controle. MÉTODOS: Este estudo retrospectivo de coorte avaliou prontuários, amostras de pele e linfonodos de 58 pacientes atendidos no Grupo de Linfomas Cutâneos da Divisão de Clínica Dermatológica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo entre 1988 e 2022. Foram selecionadas 134 amostras de pele de 55 pacientes, sendo classificadas conforme o escore histopatológico de Guitart et al. (2001) e imunofenotipadas. Paralelamente, 53 amostras de linfonodos desses pacientes selecionados foram estudadas para confirmação histológica do envolvimento nodal. As amostras de pele foram submetidas à dupla marcação imunohistoquímica com anticorpos musculoaponeurótico fibrossarcoma c (c-MAF) e o citoplasmático cluster de diferenciação 163 (CD163) para identificar macrófagos M2. Por fim, comparou-se o número de macrófagos M2/mm2 entre pacientes com e sem comprometimento linfonodal. RESULTADOS: A prevalência dos linfomas foi maior em homens (1,1H:1M), com mediana de idade de início de 54 anos (53 na MF e 54 na SS). A taxa de sobrevida em cinco anos foi de 88,8% sem envolvimento linfonodal e 70,1% com envolvimento linfonodal. A mediana do estadiamento inicial foi T2b N1 M0 B0a (estádio IIA) e final T3 N1b M0 B0b (estádio IIB). Os casos de SS foram inicialmente diagnosticados como condições inflamatórias e os de MF tiveram maior acurácia, sendo a variante foliculotrópica a que teve maior concordância com o desfecho. O escore histopatológico de Guitart et al. (2001) nos grupos MF e SS aumentou durante o acompanhamento, com diferença significativa (p=0,012 e p=0,029), porém não teve relação com o envolvimento linfonodal. O perfil imunofenotípico apresentou perda precoce de CD7 em pacientes com comprometimento linfonodal (p<0,001). A média de macrófagos M2/mm² na admissão foi maior nos pacientes com envolvimento linfonodal (p=0,024). Um ponto de corte de 333 macrófagos/mm² mostrou associação positiva com envolvimento linfonodal (p=0,026; Odds ratio: 10,8; 95% IC [1,58 a 65,9]). CONCLUSÕES: A análise dos macrófagos M2 por meio da técnica de dupla imunomarcação revelou associação positiva com envolvimento linfonodal, com ponto de corte em 333 macrófagos/mm². A otimização dessa técnica imunohistoquímica mostrou-se viável e reprodutível para identificar macrófagos em material embebido em parafina, podendo ser usada como possível preditor de envolvimento linfonodal na primeira avaliação diagnóstica de pacientes com MF e SS
Título em inglês
M2 macrophages in the cutaneous microenvironment of mycosis fungoides and Sézary syndrome and their impact on lymph node involvement
Palavras-chave em inglês
Lymphoma T-cell cutaneous
Macrophages
Mycosis fungoides
Sezary syndrome
Tumor microenvironment
Tumor-associated macrophages
Resumo em inglês
INTRODUCTION: Mycosis fungoides (MF) and Sézary syndrome (SS) are the primary cutaneous T-cell lymphomas. Their etiology remains uncertain, appearing to be multifactorial, involving familial, genetic, and environmental factors. The tumor microenvironment contains neoplastic T cells and various inflammatory components, such as T and B cells, cytokines, growth factors, and macrophages. This study aims to analyze the relationship between the quantity of M2 macrophages in the tumor microenvironment of skin samples from patients with MF and SS and the progression to lymph node involvement in three stages of follow-up, as well as erythrodermic patients with non-neoplastic causes as a control group. METHODS: This retrospective cohort study examined medical records, skin and lymph node samples from 58 patients who were followed up at the Cutaneous Lymphoma Group of the Dermatological Division at the Clinics Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, University of São Paulo between 1988 and 2022. A total of 134 skin samples from 55 patients were selected and classified according to the histopathological score of Guitart et al. (2001) and immunophenotyped. Concurrently, 53 lymph node samples from these selected patients were studied for histological confirmation of nodal involvement. Skin samples underwent dual immunohistochemical staining with c-musculoaponeurotic fibrosarcoma (c-MAF) and cytoplasmic cluster of differentiation 163 (CD163) antibodies to identify M2 macrophages. Finally, the number of M2 macrophages per mm2 was compared between patients with and without lymph node involvement. RESULTS: The prevalence of lymphomas was higher in men (1.1M:1F), with a median age of onset of 54 years (53 in MF and 54 in SS). The five-year survival rate was 88.8% without lymph node involvement and 70.1% with lymph node involvement. The median initial staging was T2b N1 M0 B0a (stage IIA) and the final staging was T3 N1b M0 B0b (stage IIB). SS cases were initially diagnosed as inflammatory conditions, while MF cases had higher accuracy, with the folliculotropic variant showing the highest concordance with the outcome. The histopathological score by Guitart et al. (2001) in the MF and SS groups increased during follow-up, with a significant difference (p=0.012 and p=0.029), but it was not related to lymph node involvement. The immunophenotypic profile showed early loss of CD7 in patients with lymph node involvement (p<0.001). The average number of M2 macrophages per mm² at admission was higher in patients with lymph node involvement (p=0.024). A cut-off point of 333 macrophages/mm² demonstrated a positive association with lymph node involvement (p=0.026; Odds ratio: 10.8; 95% CI [1.58 to 65.9]). CONCLUSIONS: The analysis of M2 macrophages using the dual immunostaining technique revealed a positive association with lymph node involvement, with a cut-off point at 333 macrophages/mm². The optimization of this immunohistochemical technique proved to be feasible and reproducible for identifying macrophages in paraffin-embedded material, potentially serving as a predictor of lymph node involvement in the initial diagnostic evaluation of patients with MF and SS