Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-17012022-112554
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Wilson Shcolnik
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2021
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Duarte, Alberto Jose da Silva (Presidente)
Andriolo, Adagmar
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de
Sumita, Nairo Massakazu
Título em português
Avaliação da cultura e das práticas laboratoriais relacionadas à segurança do paciente
Palavras-chave em português
Cultura organizacional
Erros médicos
Indicadores de qualidade em assistência à saúde
Pesquisas sobre serviços de saúde
Segurança do paciente
Serviços de laboratório clínico
Resumo em português
O papel desempenhado pelos laboratórios clínicos para a obtenção de resultados desejados nos cuidados de saúde, por meio de produção de informações que permitem definir diagnósticos, tratamentos, intervir preventivamente no cuidado à saúde e gerenciar doenças, tem merecido amplo reconhecimento. Mas erros laboratoriais podem ocorrer em qualquer das etapas do processo laboratorial e afetar a segurança do paciente. Alguns fatores podem comprometer ainda mais a garantia de segurança ao paciente em laboratórios clínicos, tais como a inexistência de cultura de qualidade, falhas nos processos e lideranças de saúde pouco engajadas. A avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente possibilita obter informações sobre percepções e comportamentos, identificando áreas mais problemáticas e possibilitando o planejamento de intervenções dirigidas à fragilidades existentes. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a cultura e as práticas relacionadas à segurança do paciente em laboratórios clínicos brasileiros. Para avaliação da cultura, utilizou-se como base o questionário da AHRQ, versão 1.0, adaptado transculturalmente para o português brasileiro com adaptações para aplicação no setor laboratorial. Para avaliação das práticas laboratoriais relacionadas à segurança do paciente utilizou-se questionário baseado em diferentes fontes bibliográficas. Os questionários foram validados por painel de especialistas e um pré-teste aplicado a profissionais de laboratórios clínicos confirmou a clareza das questões, compreensão verbal e adequação da terminologia utilizada. Foram utilizados critérios da AHRQ para definir fortalezas e fraquezas relacionadas à segurança do paciente. A amostra foi composta de 1414 profissionais de 51 diferentes laboratórios clínicos brasileiros. A nota geral de segurança do paciente nos laboratórios foi considerada Excelente (35,22%); Muito boa (53,14%); Regular (10,11%); Ruim (0,92%) e Muito ruim (0,61%). A única dimensão da cultura com positividade abaixo de 50% foi respostas não punitivas aos erros (30,74%). Em 5 dimensões, de um total de 12 consideradas para avaliar a cultura de segurança do paciente, foram apurados resultados de respostas positivas acima de 75% considerados como fortalezas As dimensões sobre práticas laboratoriais relacionadas à segurança do paciente revelaram positividade acima de 60%, sendo a dimensão analítica (76,47%) a maior. Não foi identificada fraqueza e oportunidade de melhoria em nenhuma das 3 demais dimensões propostas. A avaliação psicométrica do instrumento de medição proposto confirmou a sua confiabilidade e validade. As 12 dimensões propostas no instrumento original da AHRQ se mostraram aplicáveis, para o bloco de questões de avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente. Para o bloco de questões que avaliaram as práticas laboratoriais relacionadas à segurança do paciente, os resultados do estudo indicaram a possibilidade de outros agrupamentos diversos do dimensionamento proposto, com 4 ou 5 dimensões. O questionário proposto se mostrou apropriado e aplicável a laboratórios de diferentes portes e características, possibilitando traçar um quadro inicial em uma amostra limitada de diferentes naturezas e tipos de laboratórios clínicos brasileiros. Embora os resultados do atual estudo tenham possibilitado a avaliação simultânea da cultura e das práticas laboratoriais relacionadas à segurança do paciente, ainda não descrita anteriormente, outros estudos realizados em uma amostra maior e mais diversificada de laboratórios clínicos de diferentes características são necessários, para confirmar os resultados obtidos, dadas as limitações apresentadas e as diferenças existentes entre laboratórios clínicos brasileiros
Título em inglês
Assessment of culture and laboratory practices related to patient safety in brazilian laboratories
Palavras-chave em inglês
Clinical laboratory services
Health care surveys
Medical errors
Organizational culture
Patient safety
Quality indicators of health care
Resumo em inglês
Clinical laboratories play an important role in health care, producing useful information in disease prevention, diagnosis and treatment monitoring. The occurrence of errors at any stage of the laboratory process can affect the patient safety and healthcare outcomes. Some factors can further compromise the patient safety in clinical laboratories, such as the lack of a quality culture, errors in patient care practices and health leaders poorly engaged in this issue. The assessment of the safety culture is essential in reducing risks for patients, as it obtains information on perceptions and behaviors and identify the most problematic areas, allowing the planning actions that reduce the incidence of adverse events, ensuring the provision of qualified and safe healthcare. Safety culture assessments have been performed mainly in hospitals, and there are few reports of its application in clinical laboratories. The development and implementation of tools and strategies that allow the continuous measurement and reduction of harm by health organizations is a challenge in patient safety. The aim of this study was to evaluate the culture and practices related to patient safety in Brazilian clinical laboratories. The assessment of patient safety culture was based on the cross-cultural adaptation of the Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC), version 1.0 of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ). The evaluation of laboratory practices related to patient safety was based on references already published, and was divided into 4 dimensions: pre-analytical; analytical, post-analytical; and risk management. The proposed new questions were submitted for validation by an expert panel, comprised of three experts in clinical pathology/laboratory medicine and two researchers in patient safety, with experience in transcultural adaptation of assessment instruments. All experts had a minimum experience of five years in their area of expertise. The Delphi method and a 5-point Likert scale were used. The original questions, previously considered adequate and applicable, were not included in this validation. After approval by the experts, a pre-test applied to professionals of clinical laboratories, confirmed the clarity of the questions, verbal comprehension and adequacy of terminology used. The psychometric evaluation of the questionnaire included the analysis of reliability and validity. The sample consisted of 1414 professionals from 51 different Brazilian Clinical laboratories. AHRQ criteria were used to define strengths and weaknesses related to patient safety in each dimension evaluated. The questions with 75% or more positive responses were considered strong areas. Fragile areas were considered as those with 50% or less positive responses. Patient safety in the laboratories was considered Excellent (35.22%); Very good (53.14%); "Regular" (10.11%); Bad (0.92%); and Very bad (0.61%). Of the 12 dimensions used to evaluate the culture of patient safety, 5 revealed results with positive responses above 75%, considered as "strengths". The only dimension of culture with positivity below 50% was non punitive responses to errors (30.74%). The dimensions on laboratory practices related to patient safety resulted in positivity above 60%, with the analytical dimension being the highest (76.47%). "Weakness and opportunity for improvement" were not identified in any of the other 3 proposed dimensions. The psychometric evaluation revealed the reliability and validity of the questionnaire, the applicability of 12 dimensions to assess safety culture, and 4 or 5 dimensions to assess laboratory practices related to patient safety. The proposed questionnaire proved to be appropriate and applicable to laboratories of different sizes and characteristics, making it possible to draw an initial picture in a limited sample of Brazilian clinical laboratories with different natures and types. In conclusion, this study was the first to report the simultaneous evaluation of culture and laboratory practices related to the patient safety in the Brazilian context. The culture and practices related to patient safety in Brazilian laboratories were evaluated as good, although a punitive culture against the occurrence of errors has been identified. Studies with a larger and more diverse sample of clinical laboratories are necessary to confirm the results obtained, given the limitations and differences between Brazilian laboratories