Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-13052015-084847
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Maria Trezza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob Filho, Wilson (President)
Boas, Paulo José Fortes Villas
Goncalves, Fabio Luiz Teixeira
Saldiva, Paulo Hilario Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
O efeito da exposição ao calor sobre o desempenho cognitivo de idosos: um estudo controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção
Cognição
Idoso
Memória
Regulação da temperatura corporal
Temperatura alta
Temperatura ambiente
Tempo de reação
Testes neuropsicológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Concomitante ao processo de envelhecimento populacional, estão ocorrendo mudanças climáticas, sendo a principal delas o aquecimento global. O envelhecimento leva a mudanças tanto nos mecanismos de termorregulação quanto no desempenho cognitivo. Embora inúmeros estudos tenham avaliado o efeito do calor sobre a cognição de adultos jovens, este é um tema praticamente inexplorado na população geriátrica. Objetivos: Avaliar o efeito da exposição ao calor sobre o desempenho cognitivo de idosos saudáveis e identificar fatores que expliquem as variações na susceptibilidade ao estresse térmico nesta população. Casuística e Métodos: 68 idosos com bom desempenho físico e cognitivo realizaram uma bateria de testes neuropsicológicos em duas condições ambientais: 24oC (controle) e 32oC (calor). Através de cinco testes selecionados da Bateria Neuropsicológica Automatizada de Testes de Cambridge (CANTAB), foram avaliados diferentes aspectos do desempenho cognitivo com foco principal em memória, atenção e velocidade de processamento. Um escore composto global de desempenho cognitivo foi criado usando a medida mais representativa de cada um desses testes. Antes e após cada uma das sessões de testes, foram aferidos o peso corporal, a temperatura axilar, a temperatura auricular, a frequência cardíaca e a pressão arterial. Por meio da análise de variância para medidas repetidas (ANOVA), verificou-se a interação entre o efeito da temperatura na cognição (avaliada pelo escore composto global) e características sociodemográficas (idade, sexo, educação, cor), frequência de exercício físico e umidade relativa registrada durante o protocolo de exposição ao calor. Adicionalmente, foi também desenvolvido um modelo de regressão linear multivariada a fim de identificar variáveis independentes que explicariam a susceptibilidade ao estresse pelo calor. Resultados: A idade média da amostra foi de 73,28 anos. 42,9% dos indivíduos relataram praticar atividade física quatro ou mais vezes por semana. As temperaturas auriculares e axilares aumentaram significativamente após a exposição ao calor, sendo que as diferenças médias encontradas foram de 0,55 e 0,43oC respectivamente. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre quaisquer medidas individuais de desempenho ou no escore composto global quando comparamos o desempenho cognitivo sob as duas temperaturas experimentais. Na análise de interação, somente os níveis de umidade registrados durante o protocolo de exposição ao calor e a frequência da prática de exercícios modificaram significativamente o efeito da temperatura sobre o desempenho cognitivo. Os sujeitos expostos a maior umidade relativa do ar no protocolo de calor e os voluntários menos ativos apresentaram piora no desempenho cognitivo na sessão a 32oC. Estes achados foram confirmados num modelo de regressão linear totalmente ajustado. Conclusão: A análise principal mostrou que o desempenho cognitivo de idosos com boa funcionalidade não sofreu efeito deletério da exposição ao calor. No entanto, os voluntários expostos ao calor mais úmido e aqueles que relataram menor frequência de exercício físico apresentaram pior desempenho na sessão de calor que na de controle. As variáveis sócio-demográficas como idade, gênero, escolaridade e cor não tiveram influência na susceptibilidade ao estresse térmico
Title in English
The effect of heat exposure on the cognitive performance of older adults: a controlled trial
Keywords in English
Aged
Attention
Body temperature regulation,
Reaction time
Cognition
Hot temperature
Memory
Neuropsychological tests
Temperature
Abstract in English
Introduction: Concomitantly to the process of population aging, major climate changes are taking place, among which global warming is regarded as the most important. Aging leads to changes in temperature control mechanisms and is associated with a subtle and progressive decline in cognitive functions. Although a great deal of studies have evaluated the effect of heat on the cognitive performance of young adults, to the best of our knowledge, no studies have directly investigated the effects of warm environments on the cognitive functioning of older adults. Objectives: To evaluate the effect of heat exposure on the cognitive performance of healthy older adults and to identify factors that would explain variations in susceptibility to heat stress in that population. Methods: 68 older adults with both good physical and cognitive performance were requested to take a series of neuropsychological tests under two environmental conditions: at 24oC and 32oC. Five tests from the Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Automated Battery (CANTAB) were administered to measure different aspects of cognitive functioning while focusing on memory, attention and processing speed. A global composite score of cognitive performance was created, using the most representative measures of each one of those five tests. Before and after each session, measures of auxiliary temperature, tympanic temperature, blood pressure, heart rate, and body weight were obtained. Interaction analysis was carried out using repeated measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) in order to check whether the effect of temperature on cognition, assessed by the global composite score, was modified by sociodemographic characteristics (age, gender, education, race), frequency of physical activity or relative humidity registered during the heat protocol. In addition, a multiple linear regression model has been fitted to identify independent variables that would explain susceptibility to heat stress Results: The mean age of the sample was 73.28 years and 42.9% of the participants reported performing physical activities at least four times a week. Tympanic and auxiliary temperatures increased significantly after the heat exposure with increases of 0.55 and 0.43oC, respectively. No significant differences were observed among any individual measures or the composite score, when comparing the cognitive performance under the two experimental temperatures. In the interaction analysis, only the humidity levels during the heat exposure protocol and the frequency of physical activities significantly modified the effects of temperature on cognitive performance. Participants exposed to higher relative air humidity during the heat protocol and the less active ones have presented worse cognitive performance in the session at 32oC. Those findings have been confirmed by a totally adjusted linear regression model. Conclusion: The main analysis has shown that the cognitive performance of older healthy adults has not had deleterious effect of heat exposure. Nevertheless, the volunteers exposed to more humid heat and those who have reported lower frequency of physical exercises have shown worse performance during the heat session than in the control session. The sociodemographic variables such as age, gender, education and race have not had any influence over susceptibility to heat stress