Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-13012009-124324
Document
Author
Full name
Karine Piñera Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Paulo Campos (President)
Lourenço, Silvia Vanessa
Santos, Luiz Roberto Medina dos
Sotto, Mirian Nacagami
Zerbini, Maria Claudia Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Lesões actinicamente induzidas em lábio inferior de pescadores: estudo clínico, cito e anatomopatológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Biópsia
Citodiagnóstico
Citologia
Lábio/lesões
Lesão pré-maligna
Neoplasias labiais
Queilite
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propôs-se a avaliar lesões de lábio inferior de pescadores nas praias de Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, Brasil, através de análise clínica, cito e anatomopatológica. Foi realizada análise citológica de esfregaços do lábio inferior de todos os pescadores (125) cuja celularidade foi adequada (83,2% dos casos). Em 16 pescadores a avaliação clínica indicou a necessidade de biópsia, nos quais observaram-se 4 casos de lesão maligna (3,2%) e 12 de graus variados de displasia (9,6%). A análise citológica dos esfregaços não foi capaz de detectar nenhuma das alterações displásicas ou malignas diagnosticadas nas biópsias. Todos os casos em que as características clínicas indicaram a necessidade de biópsia revelaram alterações significativas na análise histopatológica. Concluiu-se que a incidência de lesões displásicas e malignas é alta na população de pescadores estudada e que está fortemente associada às manifestações clínicas correspondentes à alteração na delimitação entre vermelhão do lábio e pele e aumento da consistência à palpação, não sendo a citologia esfoliativa adequada, apenas em bases morfológicas, para avaliação de queilite actínica e câncer de lábio.
Title in English
Actinic lesions in fishermen lower lip: clinical, cytopathological and histopathological analysis
Keywords in English
Biopsy
Cheilitis actinic
Cytodiagnosis
Cytology
Lip cancer
Lip neoplasms
Lip/injuries
Premalignant lesions
Abstract in English
This study proposed to evaluate the injury of lower lip of fishermen on the beaches of Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil, through clinical, cytopathological and histopathological analysis. Cytological examination was performed on smears of the lower lip of all fishermen (125) whose cellularity was satisfactory in 83,2% of the cases. On 16 fishermen the clinical evaluation indicated the need of biopsy. In 4 cases (3.2%) it was observed malignant lesions and in 12 cases (9,6%) it was observed differents degrees of dysplasia. The cytological analysis was unable to detect any of the dysplastic changes or malignancies diagnosticated in the histopathological study. In all cases where the clinical features indicated the need of biopsy it had significant changes in microscopic analysis. It was concluded that the incidence of malignant and premalignant lesions is high in this fishermen studied population, which is strongly associated with the clinical manifestations corresponding to blurring of vermilion margin and infiltration, and the exfoliative cytology is inadequate, only in morphological basis, to detect dysplastic alterations and cancer of the lip.