Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-13012009-121946
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cristina Mielli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Umbuzeiro, Gisela de Aragão (President)
Domingos, Marisa
Monteiro, Regina Teresa Rosim
Rivero, Dolores Helena Rodriguez Ferreira
Saiki, Mitiko
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atividade genotóxica de lodo de esgosto tratado do Estado de São Paulo com o teste de micronúcleo em células germinativas de Tradescantia (Trad-MN)
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas residuárias
Disposiçaõ final de lodos
Esgoto
Fatores de risco
Genotoxicidade
Lodo
Teste de micronúcleos
Tradescantia
Abstract in Portuguese
O lodo de esgoto gerado em estações de tratamento de esgoto pode conter substancias tóxicas ainda não regulamentadas nas legislações nacionais e internacionais. Dentre elas as genotóxicas tem recebido especial atenção. Este trabalho teve como objetivos avaliar a genotoxicidade de amostras de lodo de esgoto tratado de diferentes Estações de Tratamento de Esgoto (ETE) do Estado de São Paulo com o teste de micronúcleo em Tradescantia e ampliar os conhecimentos sobre o potencial de utilização da Tradescantia pallida em substituição ao clone 4430. Todas as ETEs estudadas apresentaram pelo menos uma amostra positiva para o teste de micronúcleo em Tradescantia sendo necessários mais estudos para elucidar quais os compostos são responsáveis pelo efeito observado. Os resultados sugerem que a Tradescantia pallida pode substituir o clone 4430 no teste de micronúcleo, porém esse ensaio tem aplicabilidade limitada em programas de monitoramento.
Title in English
Assessment of the genotoxic activity of treated sludge from São Paulo sewage treatment plants with the micronuclei assay in germ cells of Tradescantia (Trad-MN)
Keywords in English
Genotoxicity
Micronuclei assay
Risk factors
Sewage
Sludge
Sludge final disposal
Tradescantia
Abstract in English
The sludge produced in sewage treatment plants can contain toxic substances which are not yet regulated by national and international legislation. Among these, the genotoxic substances are of great concern. The present paper aimed at evaluating the genotoxicity of treated sludge samples collected in different Sewage Treatment Plants (STP) located in the State of São Paul, Brazil. The micronucleus assay in Tradescantia was the test chosen for this evaluation. Another objective of the study was to verify it Tradescantia pallida could replace the clone 4430 in the Trad-MN assay. All the STPs studied have presented at least one positive sample for the micronucleus assay in the Tradescantia. Further studies are required in order to determine which compounds are responsible for the observed effect. The results obtained suggest that T. pallida can replace clone 4430 in the micronucleus assay, however, this assay presents limited applicability in monitoring programs.